Efe Demirel
Grand Canyon · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
721:16 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 22:32
- Points per game
- 8.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 0.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.5 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.1 | 9.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 4.9 |
| Season totals | 273 | 168 | 11 | 17 | 35 | 42 | 88 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 102–162 | 63.0% | 5.1 | 9.0 |
| 2P | 102–162 | 63.0% | 5.1 | 9.0 |
| 3P | 0–0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| FT | 69–92 | 75.0% | 2.9 | 5.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.0% | 67.4% | 0.0% | 56.8% | 0.26 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Grand Canyon · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $68K
- 80% range $21K to $170K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.8%
- team pool $775K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $63K to $84K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 57.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Grand Canyon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Grand Canyon | $68Kspeculative | $21K to $170K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.6 | +0.4 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +1.8 | +4.0range +3.4 to +4.5 | 2,168 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 23:58 | 22:32 | 5:22–36:06 | |
| Points | 8.0 | 8.5 | 0.0–22.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 61.2% | 60.0% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Nevada | L 80–84 | 29:02 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Fresno St. | W 85–60 | 22:57 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Air Force | W 86–60 | 12:46 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Utah St. | L 69–74 | 32:23 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | UNLV | W 80–67 | 22:40 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Wyoming | L 65–70 | 24:10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | San Diego St. | W 73–63 | 27:30 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | San Jose St. | W 94–79 | 19:14 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-11 | New Mexico | L 64–70 | 27:29 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | UNLV | L 78–80 | 21:24 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Air Force | W 81–57 | 12:55 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Boise St. | W 86–69 | 27:10 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Nevada | L 60–66 | 36:06 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Fresno St. | W 68–57 | 26:43 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-21 | San Diego St. | W 70–69 | 19:20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Utah St. | W 84–74 | 20:22 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | New Mexico | L 64–87 | 25:51 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | San Jose St. | W 76–58 | 21:24 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-07 | Boise St. | W 75–58 | 28:14 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Colorado St. | L 60–70 | 15:48 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | IU Indy | W 91–78 | 19:22 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-20 | Wyoming | W 82–70 | 21:46 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–61 | 22:35 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oklahoma St. | L 78–84 | 30:47 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10-11 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 90.9% |
| 2025-12-02 | Stetson | W 67–45 | 24:25 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Iowa | L 46–59 | 22:09 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-26 | Utah | W 68–58 | 18:37 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Northwestern St. | W 85–72 | 21:40 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Saint Louis | L 64–78 | 5:22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-10 | NIU | W 88–59 | 18:10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Youngstown St. | L 81–90 | 19:54 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 90–71 | 23:01 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 83.3% |