Saint Mary's (CA)
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 11 · Raw net 17.4 · Tempo 66.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 116.047 | 98.617 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.8109 | 46.819 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8187 | 15.2271 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.511 | 23.94 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.5163 | 25.712 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.77 | 31.340 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.8260 | 46.722 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 80.32 | 72.2164 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.4 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.9 | 52.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.9 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.5 | 31.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.2 | 52.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.3 | 16.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 84–58 | 64.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Chattanooga | W 87–66 | 67.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Ohio | W 90–60 | 69.4 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | North Texas | W 80–49 | 66.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | Arkansas St. | W 85–72 | 68.9 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Wichita St. | W 70–65 | 68.7 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-27 | Virginia Tech | W 77–66 | 67.8 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 11-28 | Vanderbilt | L 71–96 | 72.5 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-07 | Davidson | W 70–61 | 64.1 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-14 | Boise St. | L 67–68 | 69.0 | Neutral | 8–2 |
| 12-19 | Fla. Atlantic | W 88–75 | 76.3 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-22 | UNI | W 63–58 | 61.9 | Home | 10–2 |
| 12-28 | LMU (CA) | W 78–73 | 59.3 | Away | 11–2 |
| 12-30 | Pepperdine | W 72–45 | 61.3 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-02 | Portland | W 78–57 | 64.0 | Home | 13–2 |
| 01-04 | Seattle U | W 93–76 | 64.7 | Home | 14–2 |
| 01-10 | Washington St. | W 88–82 | 70.8 | Home | 15–2 |
| 01-13 | San Francisco | W 82–68 | 67.0 | Away | 16–2 |
| 01-17 | Santa Clara | L 54–62 | 67.0 | Away | 16–3 |
| 01-21 | Oregon St. | W 81–51 | 62.9 | Home | 17–3 |
| 01-24 | Portland | W 75–69 | 64.8 | Away | 18–3 |
| 01-31 | Gonzaga | L 65–73 | 67.9 | Away | 18–4 |
| 02-04 | San Diego | W 87–60 | 63.8 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-07 | San Francisco | W 79–54 | 64.2 | Home | 20–4 |
| 02-11 | Pepperdine | W 88–60 | 71.6 | Home | 21–4 |
| 02-14 | Pacific | W 72–61 | 63.4 | Away | 22–4 |
| 02-18 | Seattle U | W 72–70 | 73.1 | Away | 23–4 |
| 02-21 | Washington St. | W 83–67 | 62.9 | Away | 24–4 |
| 02-25 | Santa Clara | W 86–67 | 65.4 | Home | 25–4 |
| 02-28 | Gonzaga | W 70–59 | 64.0 | Home | 26–4 |
| 03-09 | Santa Clara | L 71–76 | 61.8 | Neutral | 26–5 |
| 03-19 | Texas A&M | L 50–63 | 59.2 | — | 26–6 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Joshua Dent | 32 | 36:28 | 91.2% | 14.1 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 79–151 | 52.3% | 56–142 | 39.4% | 84–92 | 91.3% | 55.6% | 61.5% | 31.4% | 5 | 37:53 +1:24 | 94.7% | 14.4 +1.6 |
| Paulius Murauskas | 32 | 32:38 | 81.6% | 22.5 | 9.5 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 161–302 | 53.3% | 34–105 | 32.4% | 164–194 | 84.5% | 52.1% | 59.7% | 47.7% | 5 | 32:07 −0:30 | 80.3% | 14.4 −4.0 |
| Dillan Shaw | 32 | 27:52 | 69.7% | 10.8 | 7.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 33–75 | 44.0% | 51–123 | 41.5% | 22–31 | 71.0% | 55.3% | 56.9% | 15.7% | 5 | 31:42 +3:51 | 79.3% | 5.6 −1.9 |
| Mikey Lewis | 32 | 26:53 | 67.2% | 20.8 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 82–194 | 42.3% | 67–181 | 37.0% | 82–93 | 88.2% | 48.7% | 53.7% | 24.8% | 5 | 32:27 +5:35 | 81.1% | 19.2 +5.2 |
| Andrew McKeever | 32 | 23:05 | 57.7% | 14.3 | 15.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 104–205 | 50.7% | 0–0 | — | 57–90 | 63.3% | 50.7% | 54.2% | 43.9% | 5 | 21:36 −1:29 | 54.0% | 5.0 −3.3 |
| Harry Wessels | 31 | 16:55 | 41.0% | 10.8 | 11.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 52–103 | 50.5% | 0–0 | — | 37–55 | 67.3% | 50.5% | 55.4% | 53.4% | 5 | 18:11 +1:16 | 45.4% | 3.6 −0.9 |
| Liam Campbell | 32 | 14:31 | 36.3% | 13.9 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 26–51 | 51.0% | 26–49 | 53.1%† | 32–40 | 80.0% | 65.0% | 68.9% | 40.0% | 5 | 8:42 −5:49 | 21.8% | 3.8 −1.3 |
| Rory Hawke | 31 | 10:26 | 25.3% | 9.2 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 23–35 | 65.7%† | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 16–21 | 76.2%† | 54.7%† | 59.4%† | 39.6%† | 5 | 10:07 −0:19 | 25.3% | 2.8 +0.4 |
| Mantas Juzenas | 25 | 5:38 | 11.0% | 14.5 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 14–30 | 46.7%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 63.9%† | 63.8%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 5:33 −0:04 | 13.9% | 2.8 +0.8 |
| Tony Duckett | 21 | 6:04 | 10.0% | 18.5 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 16–35 | 45.7%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 21–23 | 91.3%† | 43.2%† | 54.5%† | 52.3%† | 2 | 2:21 −3:43 | 2.3% | 1.0 −1.8 |
| Kevin GadFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 9:42 | 4.5% | 6.9 | 5.5 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cade BennettFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 3:22 | 1.8% | 13.6 | 8.5 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 75.0%† | 82.0%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Oliver FaubertUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 1:32 | 1.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:28 −1:04 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 76.8 | 39.8 | 15.2 | not published | 3.6 | 11.1 | not published | 580–1164 | 49.8% | 258–666 | 38.7% | 522–650 | 80.3% | 52.8% | 58.0% | 35.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.8 | 36.8 | 15.1 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 10.5 | 15.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | +0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $785K
- 80% Range $335K to $1.75M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $715K to $1.00M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $435K to $2.20M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Dent | 92.3% | $195K | $80K to $465K | 23.8% | $180K to $250K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Paulius Murauskas | 81.9% | $155K | $63K to $360K | 19.0% | $140K to $195K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillan Shaw | 73.4% | $90K | $34K to $225K | 12.5% | $82K to $115K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mikey Lewis | 66.5% | $110K | $45K to $250K | 13.8% | $98K to $135K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew McKeever | 55.9% | $78K | $30K to $185K | 10.5% | $70K to $98K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Harry Wessels | 43.0% | $51K | $19K to $125K | 7.3% | $46K to $65K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Liam Campbell | 37.2% | $33K | $10K to $88K | 4.8% | $30K to $42K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rory Hawke | 19.9% | $13K | $4K to $38K | 1.8% | $12K to $16K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mantas Juzenas | 12.3% | $14K | $5K to $35K | 1.9% | $12K to $17K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tony Duckett | 9.9% | $10K | $3K to $26K | 1.3% | $9K to $12K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevin Gad | 4.2% | $6K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Bennett | 1.9% | $6K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Oliver Faubert | 1.4% | $6K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $785K | $335K to $1.75M | 100% | $715K to $1.00M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $8,298,148 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $8,298,148 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,979,820 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,979,820 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,117 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.8 | 65.2 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 23.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.2 | 58.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.8 | 21.5 |
| Free throws made | 16.3 | 10.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.3 | 14.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.3 | 8.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.5 | 20.5 |
| Total rebounds | 39.8 | 29.1 |
| Assists | 15.2 | 12.6 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 11.1 | 10.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 175. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 491. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,456 | 2,456 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 838 | 838 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,830 | 1,830 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 258 | 258 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 666 | 666 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 522 | 522 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 650 | 650 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,274 | 1,179 | +95 | ±101.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 485 | 484 | +1 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 116 | 114 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 356 | 336 | +20 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 175 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 491 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,379 | +20.6 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Dent | 92.3% | +5.2range +4.4 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Paulius Murauskas | 81.9% | +4.6range +3.5 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillan Shaw | 73.4% | +2.9range +1.7 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikey Lewis | 66.5% | +4.0range +2.9 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew McKeever | 55.9% | +3.2range +2.1 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Harry Wessels | 43.0% | +2.5range +1.3 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Liam Campbell | 37.2% | +1.3range +0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Rory Hawke | 19.9% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mantas Juzenas | 12.3% | +0.9range +0.1 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Tony Duckett | 9.9% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Kevin Gad | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cade Bennett | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Oliver Faubert | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.7range +11.8 to +13.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.5%.