Joshua Dent
Saint Mary's (CA) · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1167:08 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 36:28
- Points per game
- 12.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.5 / 5.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.8 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.1 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.1 |
| Season totals | 410 | 81 | 181 | 51 | 5 | 74 | 60 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 135–293 | 46.1% | 9.2 | 10.0 |
| 2P | 79–151 | 52.3% | 4.7 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 56–142 | 39.4% | 4.4 | 4.9 |
| FT | 84–92 | 91.3% | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.6% | 61.5% | 48.5% | 31.4% | 2.45 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
St Mary's CA · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $195K
- 80% range $80K to $465K
- Median share of team pool
- 23.8%
- team pool $785K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $250K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 92.3%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
St Mary's CA: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St Mary's CA | $195Kspeculative | $80K to $465K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +5.2 | +4.4 to +6.1 | Sufficient evidence | +2.4 | +2.8 | +8.4range +7.7 to +9.1 | 3,293 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 37:53 | 36:28 | 24:37–40:00 | |
| Points | 14.4 | 12.8 | 2.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 59.6% | 54.8% | 0.0%–110.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Texas A&M | L 50–63 | 35:19 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7-14 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2026-03-09 | Santa Clara | L 71–76 | 40:00 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Gonzaga | W 70–59 | 39:35 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-12 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Santa Clara | W 86–67 | 34:30 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5-11 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | Washington St. | W 83–67 | 40:00 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-13 | 4-7 | 6-6 | 61.5% |
| 2026-02-18 | Seattle U | W 72–70 | 40:00 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 14.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Pacific | W 72–61 | 39:59 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-17 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 44.1% |
| 2026-02-11 | Pepperdine | W 88–60 | 30:42 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4-5 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 110.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | San Francisco | W 79–54 | 37:50 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-11 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-04 | San Diego | W 87–60 | 34:37 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | Gonzaga | L 65–73 | 35:17 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6-12 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 54.2% |
| 2026-01-24 | Portland | W 75–69 | 40:00 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-21 | Oregon St. | W 81–51 | 32:54 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 77.8% |
| 2026-01-17 | Santa Clara | L 54–62 | 39:53 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3-13 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 26.9% |
| 2026-01-13 | San Francisco | W 82–68 | 39:59 | 19 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 10-10 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | Washington St. | W 88–82 | 39:59 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9-14 | 6-9 | 2-2 | 85.7% |
| 2026-01-04 | Seattle U | W 93–76 | 39:56 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Portland | W 78–57 | 35:38 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2025-12-30 | Pepperdine | W 72–45 | 37:37 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-8 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-28 | LMU (CA) | W 78–73 | 32:41 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-9 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-22 | UNI | W 63–58 | 40:00 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-19 | Fla. Atlantic | W 88–75 | 38:07 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8-17 | 3-9 | 5-7 | 55.9% |
| 2025-12-14 | Boise St. | L 67–68 | 39:59 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 5-5 | 61.1% |
| 2025-12-07 | Davidson | W 70–61 | 37:08 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8-9 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 94.4% |
| 2025-11-28 | Vanderbilt | L 71–96 | 31:51 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-6 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Virginia Tech | W 77–66 | 36:58 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4-11 | 0-2 | 6-7 | 36.4% |
| 2025-11-26 | Wichita St. | W 70–65 | 39:59 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-11 | 0-6 | 6-6 | 18.2% |
| 2025-11-19 | Arkansas St. | W 85–72 | 37:55 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | North Texas | W 80–49 | 29:26 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-11 | Ohio | W 90–60 | 24:37 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Chattanooga | W 87–66 | 31:38 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-7 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 21.4% |
| 2025-11-03 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 84–58 | 33:04 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-11 | 2-6 | 6-6 | 54.5% |