Saint Louis
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 9 · Raw net 20.6 · Tempo 72.1 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.913 | 99.221 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 59.72 | 45.23 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2217 | 15.9224 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.7173 | 27.243 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.7221 | 37.1242 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 39.92 | 30.314 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 59.511 | 45.17 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1129 | 72.8204 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.1 | 41.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.4 | 51.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 11.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.5 | 32.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.3 | 44.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.3 | 23.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 92–67 | 77.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Chicago St. | W 108–86 | 85.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Lindenwood | W 109–66 | 81.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Grand Canyon | W 78–64 | 74.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 91–60 | 70.4 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-27 | Santa Clara | W 71–70 | 70.7 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-28 | Stanford | L 77–78 | 72.3 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-02 | LMU (CA) | W 91–70 | 77.1 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-07 | Central Mich. | W 107–65 | 69.2 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | San Francisco | W 85–75 | 70.4 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-17 | Bethune-Cookman | W 112–53 | 77.4 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-21 | New Hampshire | W 93–79 | 74.1 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-31 | Saint Joseph's | W 102–79 | 65.3 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-07 | VCU | W 71–62 | 77.0 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-10 | La Salle | W 84–72 | 67.5 | Away | 14–1 |
| 01-14 | Fordham | W 78–56 | 60.9 | Home | 15–1 |
| 01-17 | Richmond | W 88–63 | 69.4 | Home | 16–1 |
| 01-20 | Duquesne | W 81–77 | 76.8 | Away | 17–1 |
| 01-23 | St. Bonaventure | W 97–62 | 70.3 | Away | 18–1 |
| 01-27 | George Washington | W 79–76 | 75.7 | Home | 19–1 |
| 01-30 | Dayton | W 102–71 | 72.8 | Home | 20–1 |
| 02-03 | Davidson | W 91–82 | 69.7 | Away | 21–1 |
| 02-07 | La Salle | W 82–58 | 70.8 | Home | 22–1 |
| 02-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 86–59 | 72.7 | Away | 23–1 |
| 02-17 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 | 74.6 | Away | 23–2 |
| 02-20 | VCU | W 88–75 | 77.1 | Home | 24–2 |
| 02-24 | Dayton | L 62–77 | 69.4 | Away | 24–3 |
| 02-28 | Duquesne | W 91–76 | 65.7 | Home | 25–3 |
| 03-04 | Loyola Chicago | W 79–65 | 59.4 | Home | 26–3 |
| 03-07 | George Mason | L 57–86 | 62.9 | Away | 26–4 |
| 03-13 | George Washington | W 88–81 | 74.4 | Neutral | 27–4 |
| 03-14 | Dayton | L 69–70 | 68.4 | Neutral | 27–5 |
| 03-19 | Georgia | W 102–77 | 79.8 | — | 28–5 |
| 03-21 | Michigan | L 72–95 | 70.5 | — | 28–6 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Quentin Jones | 34 | 26:48 | 67.0% | 307 | 129 | 100 | 31 | 29 | 64 | 91 | 71–143 | 49.7% | 34–93 | 36.6% | 63–79 | 79.7% | 51.7% | 56.7% | 33.5% | 5 | 26:14 −0:33 | 65.6% | 4.8 −4.2 |
| Robbie Avila | 34 | 26:38 | 66.6% | 434 | 152 | 142 | 22 | 18 | 60 | 62 | 75–124 | 60.5% | 62–155 | 40.0% | 98–122 | 80.3% | 60.2% | 65.2% | 43.7% | 5 | 26:35 −0:04 | 66.5% | 11.8 −1.0 |
| Dion Brown | 34 | 23:51 | 59.6% | 382 | 184 | 55 | 27 | 10 | 59 | 95 | 135–201 | 67.2% | 23–59 | 39.0% | 43–57 | 75.4% | 65.2% | 67.0% | 21.9% | 5 | 24:57 +1:06 | 62.4% | 12.6 +1.4 |
| Trey Green | 33 | 23:51 | 57.9% | 365 | 96 | 55 | 30 | 0 | 23 | 45 | 29–53 | 54.7% | 92–203 | 45.3% | 31–36 | 86.1% | 65.2% | 67.1% | 14.1% | 5 | 24:17 +0:26 | 60.7% | 8.0 −3.1 |
| Amari McCottry | 34 | 22:49 | 57.0% | 358 | 180 | 97 | 39 | 19 | 82 | 79 | 120–205 | 58.5% | 18–62 | 29.0% | 64–110 | 58.2% | 55.1% | 56.8% | 41.2% | 5 | 25:15 +2:26 | 63.1% | 11.0 +0.5 |
| Ishan Sharma | 34 | 22:10 | 55.4% | 312 | 91 | 47 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 48 | 17–31 | 54.8% | 79–189 | 41.8% | 41–47 | 87.2% | 61.6% | 64.8% | 21.4% | 5 | 23:34 +1:24 | 58.9% | 8.6 −0.6 |
| Brady Dunlap | 33 | 16:53 | 41.0% | 228 | 67 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 28 | 56 | 19–40 | 47.5% | 48–108 | 44.4% | 46–57 | 80.7% | 61.5% | 65.9% | 38.5% | 5 | 16:19 −0:34 | 40.8% | 7.0 +0.1 |
| Kellen Thames | 32 | 17:09 | 40.4% | 307 | 145 | 57 | 41 | 5 | 41 | 49 | 122–183 | 66.7% | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 54–86 | 62.8% | 64.9% | 65.9% | 44.1% | 5 | 15:42 −1:27 | 39.3% | 9.0 −0.6 |
| Paul Otieno | 34 | 15:19 | 38.3% | 177 | 130 | 30 | 12 | 26 | 22 | 67 | 59–103 | 57.3% | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 53–69 | 76.8% | 58.5% | 64.9% | 65.1% | 5 | 11:57 −3:22 | 29.9% | 2.8 −2.4 |
| Jax KerrUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:09 | 6.4% | 38 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 11–20 | 55.0%† | 3–19 | 15.8%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 39.7%† | 43.3%† | 28.2%† | 2 | 5:47 +0:38 | 5.8% | 1.5 −0.7 |
| Cam HutsonUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:06 | 5.1% | 21 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 35.0%† | 43.0%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 4:49 +0:43 | 4.8% | 3.5 +2.3 |
| Jaden SchertzUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:57 | 1.7% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 40.0%† | 40.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:00 −0:57 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Isaac HolmesUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 1:47 | 1.7% | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 51.0%† | 40.0%† | 1 | 1:00 −0:47 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 34 games | 2939 | 1328 | 623 | not published | 114 | 421 | not published | 665–1117 | 59.5% | 367–919 | 39.9% | 508–686 | 74.1% | 59.7% | 62.9% | 33.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2939 | 1217 | 623 | 241 | 114 | 414 | 628 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +111 | 0 | not published | 0 | +7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $725K
- 80% Range $315K to $1.70M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $665K to $900K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $405K to $2.05M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Avila | 67.5% | $180K | $70K to $460K | 22.8% | $160K to $220K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quentin Jones | 67.2% | $100K | $40K to $255K | 14.1% | $93K to $125K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dion Brown | 60.4% | $53K | $15K to $150K | 8.4% | $49K to $66K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Green | 58.6% | $67K | $24K to $165K | 10.1% | $61K to $83K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amari McCottry | 57.9% | $50K | $15K to $135K | 7.9% | $46K to $62K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ishan Sharma | 54.9% | $76K | $30K to $185K | 10.9% | $69K to $94K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Dunlap | 40.4% | $59K | $24K to $145K | 8.3% | $54K to $73K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kellen Thames | 39.5% | $52K | $18K to $130K | 7.5% | $47K to $64K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Paul Otieno | 38.0% | $35K | $11K to $94K | 5.4% | $32K to $43K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jax Kerr | 6.7% | $8K | $3K to $21K | 1.2% | $7K to $10K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Hutson | 5.2% | $5K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Holmes | 1.8% | $5K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Schertz | 1.8% | $5K | $2K to $14K | 0.8% | $5K to $7K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $725K | $315K to $1.70M | 100% | $665K to $900K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,230,593 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,230,593 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $29,626,637 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $29,626,637 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 34 games, 2,452 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,939 | 2,433 |
| Field goals made | 1,032 | 805 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,036 | 2,070 |
| 3-pointers made | 367 | 263 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 919 | 868 |
| Free throws made | 508 | 560 |
| Free throws attempted | 686 | 769 |
| Offensive rebounds | 334 | 372 |
| Defensive rebounds | 994 | 755 |
| Total rebounds | 1,328 | 1,127 |
| Assists | 623 | 414 |
| Blocks | 114 | 126 |
| Turnovers | 421 | 391 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 241. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 628. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,800 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,939 | 2,939 | 0 | ±14.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,032 | 1,032 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,036 | 2,036 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 367 | 367 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 919 | 919 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 508 | 508 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 686 | 686 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,328 | 1,217 | +111 | ±106.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 623 | 623 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 114 | 114 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 421 | 414 | +7 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 241 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 628 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,800 | 6,775 | +25.4 | ±136.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Avila | 67.5% | +7.4range +5.8 to +8.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Quentin Jones | 67.2% | +4.4range +2.9 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Dion Brown | 60.4% | +2.1range +0.4 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Green | 58.6% | +3.1range +1.5 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Amari McCottry | 57.9% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ishan Sharma | 54.9% | +4.0range +2.4 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Dunlap | 40.4% | +4.0range +2.8 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kellen Thames | 39.5% | +3.4range +1.8 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Otieno | 38.0% | +2.1range +0.6 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jax Kerr | 6.7% | -0.1range -1.3 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Cam Hutson | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Holmes | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Schertz | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.0range +12.0 to +13.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.3%.