Kellen Thames
Saint Louis · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
548:48 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 17:09
- Points per game
- 9.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.5 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.6 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 22.4 | 10.6 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 307 | 145 | 57 | 41 | 5 | 41 | 49 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 125–195 | 64.1% | 6.1 | 14.2 |
| 2P | 122–183 | 66.7% | 5.7 | 13.3 |
| 3P | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| FT | 54–86 | 62.8% | 2.7 | 6.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.9% | 65.9% | 6.2% | 44.1% | 1.39 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
St Louis · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $52K
- 80% range $18K to $130K
- Median share of team pool
- 7.5%
- team pool $725K, 80% range $315K to $1.70M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $47K to $64K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 39.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
St Louis: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St Louis | $52Kspeculative | $18K to $130K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.4 | +1.8 to +4.9 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.2 | +2.6range +2.2 to +3.0 | 1,877 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | St Louis | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.0 | -2.8 to -1.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -1.3 | +0.7range +0.5 to +0.8 | 724 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | St Louis | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.8 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -2.1 | +1.4range +1.0 to +1.9 | 1,920 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 15:42 | 17:09 | 8:53–27:53 | |
| Points | 9.0 | 9.6 | 2.0–24.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 54.4% | 61.4% | 25.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Michigan | L 72–95 | 13:55 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-19 | Georgia | W 102–77 | 13:57 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-03-14 | Dayton | L 69–70 | 13:52 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-13 | George Washington | W 88–81 | 18:40 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | George Mason | L 57–86 | 18:07 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Loyola Chicago | W 79–65 | 18:56 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Duquesne | W 91–76 | 19:53 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-24 | Dayton | L 62–77 | 27:53 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9-14 | 1-2 | 5-7 | 67.9% |
| 2026-02-20 | VCU | W 88–75 | 16:52 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 87.5% |
| 2026-02-17 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 | 8:53 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 86–59 | 15:10 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | La Salle | W 82–58 | 16:27 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Davidson | W 91–82 | 11:53 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-30 | Dayton | W 102–71 | 15:39 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | George Washington | W 79–76 | 23:51 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-9 | 0-1 | 1-5 | 77.8% |
| 2026-01-23 | St. Bonaventure | W 97–62 | 14:08 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Duquesne | W 81–77 | 15:59 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-17 | Richmond | W 88–63 | 17:52 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-8 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Fordham | W 78–56 | 17:46 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-9 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | La Salle | W 84–72 | 20:56 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | VCU | W 71–62 | 22:23 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 70.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | Saint Joseph's | W 102–79 | 19:35 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | San Francisco | W 85–75 | 19:11 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-07 | Central Mich. | W 107–65 | 15:26 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | LMU (CA) | W 91–70 | 18:38 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-28 | Stanford | L 77–78 | 12:32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-27 | Santa Clara | W 71–70 | 18:54 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 91–60 | 19:08 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Grand Canyon | W 78–64 | 10:24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-10 | Lindenwood | W 109–66 | 16:17 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-06 | Chicago St. | W 108–86 | 15:41 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 92–67 | 20:00 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 62.5% |