Amari McCottry
Saint Louis · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
775:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 22:49
- Points per game
- 10.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.5 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.5 | 9.3 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.2 | 4.1 |
| Season totals | 358 | 180 | 97 | 39 | 19 | 82 | 79 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 138–267 | 51.7% | 7.9 | 13.8 |
| 2P | 120–205 | 58.5% | 6.0 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 18–62 | 29.0% | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| FT | 64–110 | 58.2% | 3.2 | 5.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.1% | 56.8% | 23.2% | 41.2% | 1.18 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
St Louis · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $50K
- 80% range $15K to $135K
- Median share of team pool
- 7.9%
- team pool $725K, 80% range $315K to $1.70M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $46K to $62K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 57.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
St Louis: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St Louis | $50Kspeculative | $15K to $135K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +0.5 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.8 | +3.5range +3.0 to +4.0 | 2,749 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | St Louis | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.4 | -1.7 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -0.8 | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.7 | 1,184 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 25:15 | 22:49 | 6:12–30:40 | |
| Points | 11.0 | 10.5 | 0.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 50.8% | 53.0% | 0.0%–92.9% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Michigan | L 72–95 | 26:10 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 63.6% |
| 2026-03-19 | Georgia | W 102–77 | 27:07 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-14 | Dayton | L 69–70 | 28:56 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7-11 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 68.2% |
| 2026-03-13 | George Washington | W 88–81 | 16:07 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | George Mason | L 57–86 | 27:56 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-9 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 22.2% |
| 2026-03-04 | Loyola Chicago | W 79–65 | 24:05 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 4-6 | 77.8% |
| 2026-02-28 | Duquesne | W 91–76 | 6:12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Dayton | L 62–77 | 21:56 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-20 | VCU | W 88–75 | 25:24 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6-13 | 0-3 | 1-6 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-17 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 | 25:29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 86–59 | 20:52 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | La Salle | W 82–58 | 26:01 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 7-10 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Davidson | W 91–82 | 27:19 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-7 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 92.9% |
| 2026-01-30 | Dayton | W 102–71 | 23:31 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-27 | George Washington | W 79–76 | 22:54 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-23 | St. Bonaventure | W 97–62 | 17:47 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-6 | 1-1 | 1-5 | 91.7% |
| 2026-01-20 | Duquesne | W 81–77 | 28:41 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | Richmond | W 88–63 | 24:04 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-14 | Fordham | W 78–56 | 25:38 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 54.5% |
| 2026-01-10 | La Salle | W 84–72 | 22:38 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 6-6 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-07 | VCU | W 71–62 | 19:23 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | Saint Joseph's | W 102–79 | 18:56 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | New Hampshire | W 93–79 | 23:06 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 43.8% |
| 2025-12-17 | Bethune-Cookman | W 112–53 | 17:37 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3-6 | 3-3 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | San Francisco | W 85–75 | 30:40 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-14 | 0-3 | 6-12 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-07 | Central Mich. | W 107–65 | 24:03 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-02 | LMU (CA) | W 91–70 | 19:30 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Stanford | L 77–78 | 25:45 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-27 | Santa Clara | W 71–70 | 12:42 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 91–60 | 21:55 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 28.6% |
| 2025-11-15 | Grand Canyon | W 78–64 | 27:57 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8-13 | 0-4 | 4-6 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-10 | Lindenwood | W 109–66 | 23:47 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10-13 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 80.8% |
| 2025-11-06 | Chicago St. | W 108–86 | 23:12 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 92–67 | 18:19 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 87.5% |