Dion Brown
Saint Louis · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
810:55 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 23:51
- Points per game
- 11.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.4 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.2 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.8 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 382 | 184 | 55 | 27 | 10 | 59 | 95 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 158–260 | 60.8% | 7.6 | 12.8 |
| 2P | 135–201 | 67.2% | 5.9 | 9.9 |
| 3P | 23–59 | 39.0% | 1.7 | 2.9 |
| FT | 43–57 | 75.4% | 1.7 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.2% | 67.0% | 22.7% | 21.9% | 0.93 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
St Louis · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $53K
- 80% range $15K to $150K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.4%
- team pool $725K, 80% range $315K to $1.70M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $49K to $66K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 60.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
St Louis: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St Louis | $53Kspeculative | $15K to $150K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.1 | +0.4 to +3.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +0.5 | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.4 | 2,870 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Boston College | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -2.9 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -1.7 | +2.0range +1.5 to +2.6 | 2,171 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UMBC | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.0 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -0.1 | +4.0range +3.4 to +4.7 | 3,269 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | UMBC | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.8 | -0.4 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.1 | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.8 | 1,196 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 24:57 | 23:51 | 15:49–34:03 | |
| Points | 12.6 | 11.2 | 2.0–21.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 72.1% | 65.6% | 25.0%–116.7% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Michigan | L 72–95 | 29:33 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 4-5 | 64.3% |
| 2026-03-19 | Georgia | W 102–77 | 21:58 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 90.0% |
| 2026-03-14 | Dayton | L 69–70 | 24:53 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2026-03-13 | George Washington | W 88–81 | 28:04 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-07 | George Mason | L 57–86 | 20:15 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 72.2% |
| 2026-03-04 | Loyola Chicago | W 79–65 | 25:26 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6-6 | 1-1 | 2-3 | 108.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | Duquesne | W 91–76 | 17:33 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-24 | Dayton | L 62–77 | 21:37 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6-12 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-20 | VCU | W 88–75 | 23:28 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-17 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 | 34:03 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 86–59 | 22:34 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | La Salle | W 82–58 | 18:11 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-03 | Davidson | W 91–82 | 25:14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-30 | Dayton | W 102–71 | 24:01 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-9 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-27 | George Washington | W 79–76 | 15:49 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-23 | St. Bonaventure | W 97–62 | 24:22 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-20 | Duquesne | W 81–77 | 26:14 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-11 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 59.1% |
| 2026-01-17 | Richmond | W 88–63 | 22:30 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-14 | Fordham | W 78–56 | 28:38 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | La Salle | W 84–72 | 22:48 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | VCU | W 71–62 | 23:27 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 64.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Saint Joseph's | W 102–79 | 23:45 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 116.7% |
| 2025-12-21 | New Hampshire | W 93–79 | 32:47 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-12 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 54.2% |
| 2025-12-17 | Bethune-Cookman | W 112–53 | 20:36 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7-9 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-13 | San Francisco | W 85–75 | 24:49 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-07 | Central Mich. | W 107–65 | 24:05 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 72.2% |
| 2025-12-02 | LMU (CA) | W 91–70 | 21:50 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-6 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 91.7% |
| 2025-11-28 | Stanford | L 77–78 | 26:03 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-15 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Santa Clara | W 71–70 | 27:34 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 55.6% |
| 2025-11-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 91–60 | 20:39 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-9 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 94.4% |
| 2025-11-15 | Grand Canyon | W 78–64 | 29:05 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-10 | Lindenwood | W 109–66 | 17:04 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-7 | 1-2 | 4-5 | 92.9% |
| 2025-11-06 | Chicago St. | W 108–86 | 21:06 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 92–67 | 20:54 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 78.6% |