Boston College
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 250 · Raw net -4.8 · Tempo 66.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.0326 | 104.884 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.0338 | 48.961 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.495 | 14.9300 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.3253 | 28.687 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.4250 | 34.6163 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.4349 | 31.961 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.1277 | 49.683 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 65.3358 | 67.12 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.4 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.4 | 48.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.9 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.4 | 30.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.2 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.4 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Fla. Atlantic | L 78–83 1OT | 80.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | The Citadel | W 76–47 | 65.9 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Central Conn. St. | L 59–60 | 65.5 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Temple | W 76–71 | 68.7 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | Hampton | W 63–52 | 64.8 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | Davidson | L 49–59 | 57.9 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-23 | Tulane | L 90–93 1OT | 78.6 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 11-26 | Harvard | W 73–60 | 64.8 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-03 | LSU | L 69–78 1OT | 75.7 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-06 | New Haven | W 67–63 | 62.2 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-10 | Massachusetts | L 74–76 | 70.5 | Neutral | 5–6 |
| 12-22 | FDU | W 72–61 | 60.3 | Home | 6–6 |
| 12-28 | Le Moyne | W 72–64 | 73.0 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-03 | Georgia Tech | L 53–65 | 70.6 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-06 | NC State | L 71–79 | 60.6 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Louisville | L 62–75 | 69.7 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-13 | Clemson | L 50–74 | 65.5 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-17 | Syracuse | W 81–73 1OT | 76.6 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-21 | Pittsburgh | W 65–62 | 63.6 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | Notre Dame | L 64–68 | 64.0 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Virginia | L 66–73 | 65.4 | Home | 9–12 |
| 02-03 | Duke | L 49–67 | 61.4 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | Miami (FL) | L 68–74 | 69.8 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-11 | Stanford | L 64–70 | 68.5 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-14 | California | L 75–86 | 64.6 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-17 | Florida St. | L 72–80 | 66.9 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | SMU | L 70–94 | 65.7 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-25 | Wake Forest | W 68–67 | 63.6 | Home | 10–18 |
| 02-28 | Miami (FL) | L 54–76 | 64.6 | Away | 10–19 |
| 03-03 | Virginia Tech | L 63–72 | 66.2 | Away | 10–20 |
| 03-07 | Notre Dame | W 77–69 | 75.2 | Home | 11–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Fred Payne | 31 | 34:35 | 85.1% | 18.3 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 114–241 | 47.3% | 67–213 | 31.5% | 61–79 | 77.2% | 47.2% | 50.1% | 17.4% | 5 | 36:34 +1:59 | 91.4% | 18.8 +3.0 |
| Donald Hand Jr. | 28 | 30:42 | 68.2% | 16.2 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 72–172 | 41.9% | 33–146 | 22.6% | 105–147 | 71.4% | 38.2% | 45.5% | 46.2% | 4 | 16:32 −14:10 | 33.1% | 4.3 −8.2 |
| Boden Kapke | 31 | 26:37 | 65.5% | 16.0 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 95–172 | 55.2% | 29–87 | 33.3% | 53–75 | 70.7% | 53.5% | 56.5% | 29.0% | 5 | 31:08 +4:31 | 77.8% | 15.4 +4.8 |
| Aidan Shaw | 31 | 25:03 | 61.6% | 7.2 | 9.8 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 52–89 | 58.4% | 2–15 | 13.3%† | 30–50 | 60.0% | 52.9% | 55.6% | 48.1% | 5 | 23:38 −1:25 | 59.1% | 6.4 +1.9 |
| Chase Forte | 31 | 23:07 | 56.9% | 10.4 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 37–90 | 41.1% | 22–87 | 25.3% | 47–79 | 59.5% | 39.5% | 44.2% | 44.6% | 5 | 31:12 +8:06 | 78.0% | 6.4 +0.4 |
| Jayden Hastings | 31 | 22:52 | 56.3% | 11.7 | 9.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 80–128 | 62.5% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 47–94 | 50.0% | 61.1% | 60.0% | 71.8% | 5 | 23:54 +1:02 | 59.8% | 8.0 +1.3 |
| Luka Toews | 29 | 21:36 | 49.7% | 11.7 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 41–93 | 44.1% | 31–79 | 39.2% | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 50.9% | 51.4% | 8.1% | 5 | 24:23 +2:47 | 61.0% | 3.2 −3.1 |
| Caleb Steger | 31 | 11:13 | 27.6% | 11.6 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 23–75 | 30.7% | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 45.7%† | 48.8%† | 25.8%† | 5 | 11:00 −0:14 | 27.5% | 2.8 −0.5 |
| Jason Asemota | 21 | 7:52 | 13.1% | 15.8 | 10.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 13–34 | 38.2%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 53.9%† | 56.0%† | 31.4%† | 2 | 11:10 +3:18 | 11.2% | 5.0 +1.9 |
| Marko Radunovic | 18 | 9:09 | 13.1% | 9.5 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 7–26 | 26.9%† | 6–26 | 23.1%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 30.8%† | 34.6%† | 19.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kany TchandaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 4:14 | 1.3% | 0.0 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jack DiDonnaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:36 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Will EggemeierFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:36 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 66.3 | 36.0 | 11.1 | not published | 4.2 | 10.2 | not published | 514–1046 | 49.1% | 226–769 | 29.4% | 384–588 | 65.3% | 47.0% | 50.4% | 32.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.3 | 32.7 | 11.1 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 9.8 | 16.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Payne | 84.8% | $565K | $205K to $905K | 16.3% | $565K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Donald Hand Jr. | 67.6% | $210K | $21K to $465K | 6.3% | $210K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Boden Kapke | 64.6% | $330K | $35K to $560K | 10.0% | $330K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Shaw | 63.3% | $410K | $95K to $700K | 12.0% | $410K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Forte | 57.2% | $360K | $105K to $605K | 10.7% | $360K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Hastings | 56.3% | $830K | $440K to $2.20M | 22.2% | $830K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Toews | 50.5% | $310K | $76K to $510K | 9.3% | $310K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Steger | 28.1% | $120K | $22K to $250K | 3.6% | $120K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marko Radunovic | 13.8% | $56K | $20K to $115K | 1.7% | $56K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Jason Asemota | 12.3% | $93K | $37K to $150K | 2.8% | $93K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Kany Tchanda | 1.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack DiDonna | 0.1% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Will Eggemeier | 0.1% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $9,971,317 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,805,531 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $142,122,049 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $142,122,049 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,091 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1260 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.3 | 69.6 |
| Field goals made | 23.5 | 24.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.6 | 57.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.2 | 7.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.4 | 22.4 |
| Free throws made | 12.2 | 13.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.7 | 19.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.5 | 10.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.5 | 26.7 |
| Total rebounds | 36.0 | 36.9 |
| Assists | 11.1 | 11.9 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 9.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 150. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 520. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,090 | 2,090 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 740 | 740 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,815 | 1,815 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 226 | 226 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 769 | 769 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 384 | 384 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 588 | 588 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,135 | 1,029 | +106 | ±90.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 351 | 351 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 131 | 128 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 322 | 310 | +12 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 150 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 520 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,281 | +18.8 | ±126.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Payne | 84.8% | +0.5range -0.2 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Donald Hand Jr. | 67.6% | -1.3range -2.7 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Boden Kapke | 64.6% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Shaw | 63.3% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Forte | 57.2% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Hastings | 56.3% | +3.0range +1.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Toews | 50.5% | +0.2range -0.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Steger | 28.1% | -1.0range -2.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Marko Radunovic | 13.8% | -1.3range -2.0 to -0.7Limited evidence | |
| Jason Asemota | 12.3% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.2Limited evidence | |
| Kany Tchanda | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack DiDonna | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Eggemeier | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.9 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.2%.