Maine
AE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 322 · Raw net -11.3 · Tempo 64.9 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 94.3358 | 105.6100 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6263 | 50.6136 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.1325 | 19.436 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 19.7364 | 34.3322 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.491 | 33.9148 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.2313 | 29.34 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.2204 | 54.5297 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 64.3363 | 68.917 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.0 | 36.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.4 | 52.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.0 | 26.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.1 | 55.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.9 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | George Washington | L 47–67 | 66.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Stony Brook | L 60–71 | 69.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | Rutgers | L 60–72 | 64.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | Quinnipiac | L 64–70 | 69.8 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-19 | Merrimack | L 65–72 | 62.0 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-23 | Brown | L 53–58 | 65.9 | Home | 0–6 |
| 11-28 | American | L 61–74 | 66.6 | Away | 0–7 |
| 11-29 | Longwood | L 61–65 | 64.0 | Neutral | 0–8 |
| 11-30 | Siena | L 60–64 | 60.3 | Neutral | 0–9 |
| 12-03 | Ohio | L 57–79 | 65.5 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-06 | Miami (OH) | L 61–93 | 71.2 | Away | 0–11 |
| 12-10 | Boston U. | W 69–59 | 62.4 | Away | 1–11 |
| 12-13 | Canisius | L 43–70 | 64.4 | Home | 1–12 |
| 12-21 | Drexel | L 56–74 | 57.3 | Away | 1–13 |
| 01-03 | Bryant | L 51–56 | 68.5 | Home | 1–14 |
| 01-08 | UMBC | L 62–69 | 65.1 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-10 | NJIT | W 74–70 | 64.4 | Away | 2–15 |
| 01-15 | Vermont | L 62–67 | 61.8 | Away | 2–16 |
| 01-19 | New Hampshire | L 48–65 | 64.0 | Home | 2–17 |
| 01-22 | UAlbany | W 52–49 | 56.7 | Home | 3–17 |
| 01-24 | Binghamton | W 79–63 | 61.7 | Home | 4–17 |
| 01-31 | UMass Lowell | L 77–91 | 71.1 | Away | 4–18 |
| 02-05 | Vermont | W 76–70 | 63.0 | Home | 5–18 |
| 02-07 | Bryant | L 67–73 | 67.8 | Away | 5–19 |
| 02-12 | UMBC | L 62–78 | 67.7 | Home | 5–20 |
| 02-14 | NJIT | L 58–67 | 67.7 | Home | 5–21 |
| 02-21 | New Hampshire | W 61–58 | 65.0 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-26 | UAlbany | W 70–59 | 60.2 | Away | 7–21 |
| 02-28 | Binghamton | L 67–74 | 65.8 | Away | 7–22 |
| 03-03 | UMass Lowell | L 56–67 | 65.7 | Home | 7–23 |
| 03-07 | NJIT | L 58–60 | 64.8 | Away | 7–24 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| TJ Biel | 29 | 32:59 | 77.1% | 348 | 121 | 38 | 15 | 37 | 30 | 62 | 97–189 | 51.3% | 36–108 | 33.3% | 46–67 | 68.7% | 50.8% | 53.3% | 22.6% | 3 | 29:36 −3:23 | 44.4% | 7.0 −5.0 |
| Ryan Mabrey | 29 | 28:14 | 66.0% | 208 | 90 | 45 | 25 | 2 | 36 | 40 | 30–68 | 44.1% | 44–133 | 33.1% | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 47.8% | 49.2% | 11.9% | 4 | 28:08 −0:06 | 56.3% | 7.3 +0.1 |
| Logan Carey | 31 | 25:33 | 63.9% | 283 | 85 | 74 | 49 | 5 | 55 | 85 | 80–155 | 51.6% | 19–56 | 33.9% | 66–100 | 66.0% | 51.4% | 55.5% | 47.4% | 5 | 33:46 +8:13 | 84.4% | 10.8 +1.7 |
| Ace Flagg | 31 | 24:25 | 61.0% | 209 | 127 | 43 | 43 | 13 | 49 | 97 | 50–103 | 48.5% | 21–59 | 35.6% | 46–66 | 69.7% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 40.7% | 5 | 30:28 +6:02 | 76.2% | 14.4 +7.7 |
| Mekhi Gray | 27 | 26:59 | 58.8% | 265 | 81 | 44 | 29 | 7 | 51 | 39 | 71–122 | 58.2% | 17–60 | 28.3% | 72–104 | 69.2% | 53.0% | 58.2% | 57.1% | 5 | 32:48 +5:48 | 82.0% | 13.0 +3.2 |
| Caleb Crawford | 31 | 19:58 | 49.9% | 131 | 34 | 56 | 33 | 3 | 40 | 38 | 30–71 | 42.3% | 14–55 | 25.5% | 29–44 | 65.9% | 40.5% | 45.1% | 34.9% | 5 | 21:19 +1:22 | 53.3% | 3.0 −1.2 |
| Keelan Steele | 23 | 20:23 | 37.8% | 184 | 101 | 20 | 18 | 23 | 43 | 71 | 70–117 | 59.8% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 44–77 | 57.1% | 58.8% | 60.2% | 64.7% | 4 | 22:45 +2:21 | 45.5% | 8.3 +0.3 |
| Amare Allen | 23 | 13:34 | 25.1% | 83 | 36 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 22–50 | 44.0%† | 7–28 | 25.0%† | 18–32 | 56.3% | 41.7%† | 45.1%† | 41.0%† | 4 | 15:46 +2:12 | 31.5% | 4.5 +0.9 |
| Yanis Bamba | 24 | 11:19 | 21.9% | 68 | 28 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 20–42 | 47.6%† | 6–30 | 20.0%† | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 40.3%† | 42.5%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 7:12 −4:07 | 18.0% | 1.0 −1.8 |
| Bashir N'Galang | 20 | 13:03 | 21.0% | 77 | 27 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 24 | 20–41 | 48.8%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 31–55 | 56.4% | 46.0%† | 51.9%† | 110.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaac Bonilla | 21 | 8:22 | 14.2% | 39 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 11–27 | 40.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 60.9%† | 60.1%† | 3.1%† | 2 | 4:40 −3:42 | 4.7% | 0.0 −1.9 |
| Emmitt BytherUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:02 | 1.6% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3:06 +1:04 | 1.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Killian GribbenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 3:25 | 0.3% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 1897 | 860 | 365 | not published | 98 | 384 | not published | 494–965 | 51.2% | 177–567 | 31.2% | 378–588 | 64.3% | 49.6% | 53.0% | 38.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1897 | 752 | 365 | 240 | 98 | 369 | 516 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +108 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $83K to $595K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $220K to $230K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Biel | 76.6% | $25K | $2K to $87K | 14.7% | $24K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Mabrey | 66.6% | $12K | $1K to $58K | 9.3% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Carey | 63.1% | $55K | $13K to $215K | 19.5% | $53K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ace Flagg | 59.4% | $20K | $2K to $82K | 11.0% | $19K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekhi Gray | 57.9% | $7K | $1K to $42K | 6.0% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Crawford | 49.5% | $15K | $1K to $65K | 8.6% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keelan Steele | 39.6% | $13K | $2K to $52K | 7.5% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amare Allen | 26.1% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 3.0% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bashir N'Galang | 22.5% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 3.4% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yanis Bamba | 21.7% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 3.0% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Bonilla | 15.1% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 3.0% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmitt Byther | 1.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Killian Gribben | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $83K to $595K | 100% | $220K to $230K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,994,568 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,994,568 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $22,438,557 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $22,438,557 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,011 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,897 | 2,124 |
| Field goals made | 671 | 771 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,532 | 1,704 |
| 3-pointers made | 177 | 184 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 567 | 627 |
| Free throws made | 378 | 398 |
| Free throws attempted | 588 | 578 |
| Offensive rebounds | 195 | 347 |
| Defensive rebounds | 665 | 795 |
| Total rebounds | 860 | 1,142 |
| Assists | 365 | 404 |
| Blocks | 98 | 88 |
| Turnovers | 384 | 390 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 240. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 516. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,200 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,897 | 1,897 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 671 | 671 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,532 | 1,532 | 0 | ±7.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 177 | 177 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 567 | 567 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 378 | 378 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 588 | 588 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 860 | 752 | +108 | ±68.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 365 | 365 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 98 | 98 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 384 | 369 | +15 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 240 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 516 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,185 | +15.5 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Biel | 76.6% | -0.7range -1.5 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Mabrey | 66.6% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan Carey | 63.1% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ace Flagg | 59.4% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mekhi Gray | 57.9% | -2.2range -3.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Crawford | 49.5% | -1.1range -2.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keelan Steele | 39.6% | -1.0range -1.8 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Amare Allen | 26.1% | -1.9range -3.0 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bashir N'Galang | 22.5% | -1.6range -2.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Yanis Bamba | 21.7% | -1.9range -2.8 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Bonilla | 15.1% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Emmitt Byther | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Killian Gribben | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.6 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.0%.