New Mexico
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 32 · Raw net 13.0 · Tempo 70.7 · 36 Division I games · Through 2026-04-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.369 | 101.336 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.585 | 49.584 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.958 | 19.051 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.6176 | 27.757 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.8161 | 33.3138 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.682 | 30.520 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.6104 | 53.1243 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.9177 | 73.5249 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.9 | 48.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.7 | 55.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.6 | 35.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.8 | 44.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | East Texas A&M | W 76–54 | 77.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | UT Arlington | W 74–56 | 72.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | UC Riverside | W 82–68 | 66.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | New Mexico St. | L 68–76 | 65.7 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-20 | Nebraska | L 72–84 | 81.0 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | Mississippi St. | W 80–78 | 72.5 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Alabama St. | W 93–87 | 72.8 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-06 | Santa Clara | W 98–71 | 71.6 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-10 | VCU | W 81–78 | 69.9 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-14 | FGCU | W 75–59 | 68.2 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-20 | San Jose St. | W 88–65 | 68.2 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-30 | Boise St. | L 53–62 | 70.2 | Away | 9–3 |
| 01-03 | Wyoming | W 78–58 | 60.9 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-06 | Colorado St. | W 80–70 | 65.6 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-10 | Air Force | W 91–49 | 68.8 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-13 | Grand Canyon | W 87–64 | 73.2 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-17 | San Diego St. | L 79–83 | 78.1 | Away | 13–4 |
| 01-21 | Fresno St. | W 83–74 | 78.7 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-24 | Nevada | W 80–73 | 70.4 | Home | 15–4 |
| 01-27 | UNLV | W 89–61 | 74.8 | Away | 16–4 |
| 01-31 | San Jose St. | W 90–80 | 63.8 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-04 | Utah St. | L 66–86 | 72.8 | Home | 17–5 |
| 02-07 | Boise St. | L 90–91 | 67.4 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-11 | Grand Canyon | W 70–64 | 68.5 | Away | 18–6 |
| 02-17 | Air Force | W 98–61 | 70.7 | Home | 19–6 |
| 02-21 | Fresno St. | W 80–78 | 67.2 | Away | 20–6 |
| 02-24 | Nevada | L 60–67 | 70.7 | Away | 20–7 |
| 02-28 | San Diego St. | W 81–76 | 70.3 | Home | 21–7 |
| 03-04 | Colorado St. | L 74–82 | 72.6 | Home | 21–8 |
| 03-07 | Utah St. | L 90–94 | 69.2 | Away | 21–9 |
| 03-12 | San Jose St. | W 93–77 | 68.8 | Neutral | 22–9 |
| 03-14 | San Diego St. | L 62–64 | 66.1 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-18 | Sam Houston | W 107–83 | 76.0 | — | 23–10 |
| 03-22 | George Washington | W 86–61 | 68.4 | — | 24–10 |
| 03-24 | Saint Joseph's | W 84–69 | 73.8 | — | 25–10 |
| 04-02 | Tulsa | L 69–74 | 71.0 | — | 25–11 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 36 of 36 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jake Hall | 36 | 31:30 | 78.8% | 20.6 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 84–154 | 54.5% | 112–259 | 43.2% | 80–101 | 79.2% | 61.0% | 63.8% | 24.5% | 5 | 34:49 +3:18 | 87.0% | 16.0 −0.2 |
| Luke Haupt | 36 | 28:17 | 70.7% | 11.4 | 6.4 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 81–161 | 50.3% | 18–54 | 33.3% | 73–102 | 71.6% | 50.2% | 55.6% | 47.4% | 5 | 32:13 +3:57 | 80.5% | 7.8 −0.2 |
| Uriah Tenette | 35 | 27:37 | 67.1% | 15.3 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 77–163 | 47.2% | 42–129 | 32.6% | 90–109 | 82.6% | 47.9% | 54.4% | 37.3% | 5 | 32:48 +5:12 | 82.0% | 12.2 +1.6 |
| Tomislav Buljan | 35 | 25:59 | 63.2% | 20.1 | 15.8 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 166–296 | 56.1% | 8–26 | 30.8%† | 102–168 | 60.7% | 55.3% | 57.8% | 52.2% | 5 | 25:27 −0:32 | 63.6% | 16.0 +2.9 |
| Antonio Chol | 36 | 24:26 | 61.1% | 12.4 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 42–78 | 53.8% | 57–180 | 31.7% | 17–28 | 60.7% | 49.4% | 50.3% | 10.9% | 5 | 19:00 −5:27 | 47.5% | 4.2 −3.4 |
| Deyton Albury | 34 | 24:54 | 58.8% | 19.1 | 6.0 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 114–207 | 55.1% | 19–50 | 38.0% | 119–152 | 78.3% | 55.4% | 62.4% | 59.1% | 4 | 26:16 +1:22 | 52.5% | 13.3 +1.4 |
| Tajavis Miller | 31 | 16:32 | 35.6% | 13.1 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 26–52 | 50.0% | 33–98 | 33.7% | 17–25 | 68.0% | 50.3% | 52.2% | 16.7% | 5 | 15:43 −0:49 | 39.3% | 4.8 −0.6 |
| JT Rock | 36 | 12:30 | 31.3% | 19.6 | 10.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 59–95 | 62.1% | 23–57 | 40.4% | 34–53 | 64.2% | 61.5% | 63.0% | 34.9% | 5 | 13:39 +1:09 | 34.1% | 9.0 +2.9 |
| Chris Howell | 10 | 25:16 | 17.5% | 9.5 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 12–27 | 44.4%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 21–24 | 87.5%† | 46.4%† | 57.1%† | 57.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Milos VicenticUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 6:14 | 6.5% | 18.4 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 8–8 | 100.0%† | 42.7%† | 48.3%† | 19.5%† | 1 | 3:11 −3:03 | 1.6% | 0.0 −2.9 |
| Kevin Patton Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 8:29 | 4.7% | 8.8 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 31.6%† | 34.7%† | 31.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Timeo PonsUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:16 | 3.6% | 18.0 | 9.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 4–16 | 25.0%† | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 39.1%† | 45.6%† | 21.7%† | 3 | 6:26 +2:10 | 9.6% | 1.7 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 36 games | 80.8 | 36.5 | 14.7 | not published | 2.8 | 10.5 | not published | 680–1269 | 53.6% | 326–915 | 35.6% | 569–781 | 72.9% | 53.5% | 57.5% | 35.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.8 | 33.8 | 14.8 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 17.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.7 | −0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $895K
- 80% Range $405K to $2.05M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $805K to $950K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Hall | 78.2% | $175K | $73K to $425K | 18.6% | $155K to $185K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Haupt | 69.0% | $115K | $42K to $290K | 13.5% | $105K to $120K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Uriah Tenette | 65.8% | $175K | $73K to $440K | 18.6% | $160K to $185K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tomislav Buljan | 65.0% | $93K | $32K to $225K | 11.2% | $84K to $99K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antonio Chol | 62.2% | $65K | $16K to $175K | 8.5% | $59K to $69K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deyton Albury | 59.3% | $76K | $22K to $200K | 9.5% | $69K to $81K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tajavis Miller | 35.1% | $37K | $11K to $99K | 4.8% | $34K to $40K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JT Rock | 30.4% | $68K | $28K to $165K | 7.4% | $61K to $72K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Howell | 20.2% | $33K | $12K to $79K | 4.0% | $29K to $35K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Milos Vicentic | 5.8% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $7K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevin Patton Jr. | 5.3% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $7K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Timeo Pons | 3.6% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $7K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $895K | $405K to $2.05M | 100% | $805K to $950K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,393,397 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,830,673 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $56,544,018 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $61,160,745 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 36 games, 2,544 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1440 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.8 | 71.6 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 24.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.7 | 57.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.4 | 27.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.8 | 14.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.7 | 19.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.8 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.7 | 24.5 |
| Total rebounds | 36.5 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 14.7 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 13.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 285. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 619. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
36 of 36 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,907 | 2,907 | 0 | ±14.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,006 | 1,006 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,184 | 2,184 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 326 | 326 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 915 | 915 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 569 | 569 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 781 | 781 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,315 | 1,218 | +97 | ±105.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 530 | 531 | −1 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 99 | 98 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 379 | 351 | +28 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 285 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 619 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,200 | 7,182 | +17.9 | ±144.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Hall | 78.2% | +4.0range +2.6 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Haupt | 69.0% | +2.7range +1.2 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Uriah Tenette | 65.8% | +4.8range +3.5 to +6.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tomislav Buljan | 65.0% | +2.2range +1.0 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Chol | 62.2% | +1.3range -0.2 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Deyton Albury | 59.3% | +1.9range +0.2 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tajavis Miller | 35.1% | +0.9range -0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| JT Rock | 30.4% | +3.8range +2.6 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Howell | 20.2% | +2.0range +0.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Milos Vicentic | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kevin Patton Jr. | 5.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Timeo Pons | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.9range +10.9 to +12.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.1% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.