Lamin Sabally
Iona · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
935:57 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 30:12
- Points per game
- 11.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.2 / 3.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.4 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.1 | 10.9 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 353 | 254 | 98 | 49 | 14 | 58 | 62 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 138–240 | 57.5% | 7.7 | 10.3 |
| 2P | 137–230 | 59.6% | 7.4 | 9.8 |
| 3P | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| FT | 76–129 | 58.9% | 4.2 | 5.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.7% | 59.5% | 4.2% | 53.8% | 1.69 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Iona · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $17K
- 80% range $2K to $65K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.2%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $81K to $625K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $16K to $23K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 71.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Iona: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Iona | $17Kspeculative | $2K to $65K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.4 | -2.0 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -1.0 | +4.7range +3.9 to +5.5 | 3,086 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | UT San Antonio | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -1.4 to +0.2 | Limited evidence | +0.5 | -1.1 | +0.4range +0.4 to +0.5 | 549 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2022 | UT San Antonio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.9 | -2.7 to -1.1 | Limited evidence | -1.3 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 563 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:19 | 30:12 | 20:15–41:42 | |
| Points | 11.2 | 11.4 | 2.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 63.4% | 57.3% | 25.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Sacred Heart | L 80–91 | 34:25 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-9 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 88.9% |
| 2026-02-27 | Rider | W 80–58 | 20:15 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | Merrimack | L 86–88 | 31:36 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-20 | Saint Peter's | W 72–64 | 39:38 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-15 | Niagara | L 68–70 | 30:39 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-13 | Canisius | W 69–63 | 32:05 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7-12 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-07 | Mount St. Mary's | L 76–83 | 28:46 | 20 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Siena | L 72–79 | 28:02 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Fairfield | L 70–71 | 23:44 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Manhattan | W 66–57 | 32:51 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-22 | Merrimack | W 61–60 | 33:12 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 8-12 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Saint Peter's | L 63–77 | 36:37 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-14 | Rider | L 68–72 | 25:39 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-11 | Canisius | W 74–48 | 23:47 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-09 | Niagara | W 71–53 | 27:58 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 85.7% |
| 2026-01-04 | Marist | L 38–83 | 23:27 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Siena | W 75–72 | 31:25 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Mount St. Mary's | L 59–66 | 30:38 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-20 | Vermont | W 83–78 | 26:05 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2-8 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | St. John's (NY) | L 64–91 | 31:12 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5-11 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 45.5% |
| 2025-12-10 | Bryant | W 69–63 | 32:57 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-07 | Sacred Heart | W 81–69 | 29:27 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 80.0% |
| 2025-12-05 | Quinnipiac | L 68–89 | 35:15 | 27 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10-14 | 0-0 | 7-13 | 71.4% |
| 2025-12-01 | Delaware | W 89–66 | 28:10 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 6-9 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-24 | Green Bay | L 75–80 | 29:09 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Oregon St. | W 91–84 | 41:42 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Akron | L 75–96 | 24:22 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Princeton | W 89–69 | 22:54 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-14 | Fordham | W 76–71 | 33:50 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5-10 | 0-3 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 · NCAA | Kansas City | W 105–91 | 30:42 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Hofstra | W 81–73 | 35:28 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-12 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 41.7% |