Nick Martinelli
Northwestern · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1174:51 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 35:36
- Points per game
- 23.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.2 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 23.0 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 25.8 | 6.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 759 | 204 | 66 | 26 | 12 | 47 | 77 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 268–526 | 51.0% | 15.9 | 17.9 |
| 2P | 223–418 | 53.3% | 12.7 | 14.2 |
| 3P | 45–108 | 41.7% | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| FT | 178–220 | 80.9% | 6.7 | 7.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.2% | 60.9% | 20.5% | 41.8% | 1.40 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Northwestern · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $660K
- 80% range $370K to $1.05M
- Median share of team pool
- 18.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $660K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 88.6%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Northwestern: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Northwestern | $660Kspeculative | $370K to $1.05M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.1 | +0.9 to +3.6 | Sufficient evidence | +2.6 | -0.5 | +6.3range +5.6 to +7.1 | 3,707 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Northwestern | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.2 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.9 | +6.0range +5.3 to +6.8 | 3,827 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Northwestern | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.6 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.3 | +2.9range +2.3 to +3.5 | 2,493 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Northwestern | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -1.0 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.1 | +0.8range +0.6 to +0.9 | 619 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 38:05 | 35:36 | 21:24–43:57 | |
| Points | 25.6 | 23.0 | 4.0–34.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 58.8% | 55.7% | 20.0%–85.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Purdue | L 68–81 | 38:52 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10-16 | 1-1 | 4-5 | 65.6% |
| 2026-03-11 | Indiana | W 74–61 | 36:54 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10-18 | 1-3 | 7-9 | 58.3% |
| 2026-03-10 | Penn St. | W 76–66 | 37:30 | 24 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10-17 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 64.7% |
| 2026-03-07 | Minnesota | L 66–67 | 39:23 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9-18 | 1-5 | 4-6 | 52.8% |
| 2026-03-04 | Purdue | L 66–70 | 37:48 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-19 | 2-5 | 8-8 | 52.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | Oregon | W 63–62 | 38:50 | 22 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8-18 | 0-2 | 6-8 | 44.4% |
| 2026-02-24 | Indiana | W 72–68 | 38:39 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12-21 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 59.5% |
| 2026-02-18 | Maryland | W 78–74 | 39:23 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9-17 | 3-6 | 8-9 | 61.8% |
| 2026-02-14 | Nebraska | L 49–68 | 35:32 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4-12 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Michigan | L 75–87 | 38:29 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-22 | 1-7 | 7-7 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-08 | Iowa | L 70–76 | 37:02 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6-19 | 3-5 | 6-7 | 39.5% |
| 2026-02-04 | Illinois | L 44–84 | 26:50 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Washington | L 62–76 | 37:34 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6-14 | 1-4 | 6-7 | 46.4% |
| 2026-01-29 | Penn St. | W 94–73 | 36:33 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13-19 | 4-7 | 4-6 | 78.9% |
| 2026-01-24 | UCLA | L 64–71 | 36:52 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8-19 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 42.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | Southern California | W 74–68 | 34:32 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-20 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 42.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Nebraska | L 58–77 | 38:33 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9-20 | 2-3 | 2-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Illinois | L 68–79 | 35:43 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 8-8 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-11 | Rutgers | L 75–77 | 43:57 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11-22 | 2-3 | 10-13 | 54.5% |
| 2026-01-08 | Michigan St. | L 66–76 | 39:14 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-11 | 2-3 | 10-10 | 81.8% |
| 2026-01-03 | Minnesota | L 78–84 | 36:56 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11-19 | 1-5 | 3-5 | 60.5% |
| 2025-12-30 | Howard | W 80–60 | 35:40 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10-20 | 1-4 | 11-14 | 52.5% |
| 2025-12-16 | Valparaiso | W 86–70 | 29:38 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12-19 | 1-4 | 4-7 | 65.8% |
| 2025-12-13 | Jackson St. | W 93–53 | 21:24 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-10 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 85.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Ohio St. | L 82–86 | 39:06 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10-16 | 2-3 | 10-12 | 68.8% |
| 2025-12-03 | Wisconsin | L 73–85 | 32:59 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 6-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Oklahoma St. | L 81–86 | 36:29 | 28 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12-16 | 1-1 | 3-3 | 78.1% |
| 2025-11-23 | South Carolina | W 79–77 | 35:15 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8-17 | 2-3 | 7-8 | 52.9% |
| 2025-11-21 · NCAA | Virginia | L 78–83 | 38:00 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3-12 | 1-2 | 2-4 | 29.2% |
| 2025-11-14 | DePaul | W 81–79 | 33:54 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8-11 | 1-1 | 7-8 | 77.3% |
| 2025-11-10 | Cleveland St. | W 110–63 | 23:12 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9-14 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Boston U. | W 76–52 | 31:22 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-12 | 1-1 | 5-7 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-03 | Mercyhurst | W 70–47 | 32:46 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 8-11 | 56.3% |