UNI
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 56 · Raw net 9.5 · Tempo 63.4 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.4199 | 97.912 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.873 | 47.531 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.441 | 18.096 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 21.8357 | 26.525 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 25.6362 | 29.653 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7136 | 29.13 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.959 | 50.2107 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.2294 | 71.7134 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.1 | 41.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.6 | 49.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.8 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.5 | 31.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.4 | 50.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 14.1 | 18.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | CSUN | W 86–57 | 71.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | South Dakota St. | W 65–58 | 63.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Furman | W 70–54 | 64.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | NIU | W 70–57 | 62.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-22 | UC Irvine | W 70–69 1OT | 71.5 | Away | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Loyola Chicago | W 72–51 | 61.6 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | Tulsa | L 60–63 | 62.9 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Wichita St. | L 69–74 1OT | 70.8 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-13 | Oakland | W 75–63 | 72.9 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-17 | UIC | W 60–54 | 61.2 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-22 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 58–63 | 61.9 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-29 | Valparaiso | W 58–48 | 57.6 | Home | 9–3 |
| 01-01 | Indiana St. | W 75–66 | 64.5 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-04 | Evansville | W 62–48 | 63.7 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-07 | Belmont | L 65–78 | 58.4 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | Bradley | L 69–75 | 66.9 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | UIC | L 61–69 | 62.6 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Valparaiso | L 44–54 | 58.9 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-21 | Illinois St. | L 54–59 | 64.6 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Murray St. | W 81–76 | 66.2 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-28 | Southern Ill. | L 50–65 | 65.6 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Evansville | W 71–55 | 58.1 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-06 | Bradley | W 61–49 | 59.6 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-09 | Murray St. | W 89–60 | 65.3 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-12 | Belmont | L 86–91 | 71.0 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-15 | Drake | W 86–62 | 65.6 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-18 | Indiana St. | W 81–60 | 65.0 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Southern Ill. | L 57–59 | 61.3 | Home | 17–11 |
| 02-25 | Illinois St. | L 69–71 | 62.1 | Home | 17–12 |
| 03-01 | Drake | W 75–53 | 63.0 | Away | 18–12 |
| 03-05 | Evansville | W 68–59 | 62.8 | Neutral | 19–12 |
| 03-06 | Illinois St. | W 74–52 | 62.3 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-07 | Bradley | W 73–69 | 63.3 | Neutral | 21–12 |
| 03-08 | UIC | W 84–69 | 59.2 | Neutral | 22–12 |
| 03-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 53–79 | 63.1 | — | 22–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Trey Campbell | 35 | 33:56 | 84.2% | 16.1 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 106–203 | 52.2% | 65–193 | 33.7% | 72–93 | 77.4% | 51.4% | 54.8% | 23.5% | 5 | 37:02 +3:06 | 92.6% | 17.0 +3.3 |
| Leon Bond III | 35 | 33:39 | 83.5% | 14.4 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 117–218 | 53.7% | 45–123 | 36.6% | 54–72 | 75.0% | 54.1% | 56.8% | 21.1% | 5 | 33:54 +0:15 | 84.8% | 14.0 +1.9 |
| Ben Schwieger | 35 | 27:52 | 69.2% | 13.9 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 91–171 | 53.2% | 34–92 | 37.0% | 54–79 | 68.4% | 54.0% | 56.8% | 30.0% | 5 | 26:52 −1:00 | 67.2% | 8.6 −1.1 |
| Will Hornseth | 34 | 27:04 | 65.3% | 17.0 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 165–271 | 60.9% | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 48–91 | 52.7% | 61.1% | 60.9% | 32.5% | 5 | 28:09 +1:05 | 70.4% | 10.0 −1.5 |
| Max Weisbrod | 31 | 27:50 | 61.2% | 9.1 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 7–18 | 38.9% | 54–142 | 38.0% | 21–25 | 84.0% | 55.0% | 57.6% | 15.6% | 5 | 28:24 +0:35 | 71.0% | 6.6 +0.2 |
| Tristan Smith | 27 | 21:34 | 41.3% | 17.2 | 9.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 90–161 | 55.9% | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 61–88 | 69.3% | 54.9% | 59.3% | 51.2% | 5 | 22:31 +0:57 | 56.3% | 9.0 −0.3 |
| Kyle Pock | 33 | 11:58 | 28.0% | 11.5 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 11–21 | 52.4% | 27–80 | 33.8% | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 51.0% | 53.2% | 13.9% | 3 | 1:13 −10:45 | 1.8% | 0.0 −3.5 |
| Ismael Diouf | 34 | 9:59 | 24.1% | 11.6 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 29–49 | 59.2%† | 11–45 | 24.4%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 48.4%† | 49.6%† | 11.7%† | 5 | 4:55 −5:03 | 12.3% | 1.0 −1.9 |
| RJ Taylor | 29 | 10:34 | 21.7% | 9.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 17–33 | 51.5%† | 11–29 | 37.9%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 54.0%† | 55.7%† | 6.5%† | 5 | 12:59 +2:25 | 32.5% | 4.2 +1.8 |
| Geon Hutchins | 34 | 7:05 | 17.1% | 5.6 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 5–21 | 23.8%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 34.6%† | 38.0%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 3:33 −3:32 | 8.9% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Chase CourbatUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 1:29 | 1.7% | 6.8 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:29 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Hunter JacobsonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:20 | 1.1% | 7.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:20 −0:59 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 68.1 | 31.4 | 14.5 | not published | 3.1 | 9.2 | not published | 641–1167 | 54.9% | 260–750 | 34.7% | 339–490 | 69.2% | 53.8% | 56.3% | 25.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.1 | 27.8 | 14.5 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 8.7 | 15.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $575K
- 80% Range $255K to $1.30M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $555K to $630K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Campbell | 85.0% | $135K | $57K to $330K | 22.7% | $130K to $150K | $5K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Leon Bond III | 83.8% | $76K | $28K to $180K | 14.7% | $73K to $83K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Schwieger | 69.4% | $64K | $23K to $155K | 12.1% | $61K to $69K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Hornseth | 65.4% | $64K | $24K to $150K | 12.1% | $62K to $70K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Weisbrod | 60.4% | $50K | $17K to $125K | 9.9% | $48K to $55K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tristan Smith | 41.8% | $85K | $34K to $220K | 13.7% | $81K to $92K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Pock | 27.8% | $24K | $8K to $59K | 4.8% | $23K to $27K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ismael Diouf | 24.8% | $11K | $3K to $34K | 2.1% | $10K to $12K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| RJ Taylor | 21.3% | $17K | $6K to $43K | 3.4% | $16K to $18K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Geon Hutchins | 17.3% | $9K | $3K to $28K | 1.8% | $9K to $10K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Courbat | 1.8% | $5K | $2K to $11K | 0.8% | $4K to $5K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hunter Jacobson | 1.1% | $5K | $2K to $11K | 0.8% | $4K to $5K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $575K | $255K to $1.30M | 100% | $555K to $630K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,354,932 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,354,932 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,617,597 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,617,597 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,235 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1410 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.1 | 62.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.6 | 22.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.4 | 53.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 6.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 22.3 |
| Free throws made | 9.6 | 11.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 13.9 | 15.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 6.8 | 8.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.6 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 31.4 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 14.5 | 10.9 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 9.2 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 217. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 545. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,401 | 2,401 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 901 | 901 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,917 | 1,917 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 260 | 260 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 750 | 750 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 339 | 339 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 490 | 490 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,106 | 981 | +125 | ±88.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 510 | 510 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 108 | 107 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 323 | 307 | +16 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 217 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 545 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,027 | +22.7 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Campbell | 85.0% | +3.9range +2.9 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Leon Bond III | 83.8% | +2.1range +0.9 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Schwieger | 69.4% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Hornseth | 65.4% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Weisbrod | 60.4% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tristan Smith | 41.8% | +5.2range +3.9 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Pock | 27.8% | +1.3range +0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ismael Diouf | 24.8% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Taylor | 21.3% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Geon Hutchins | 17.3% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Courbat | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hunter Jacobson | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.6range +10.7 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.