RJ Taylor
UNI · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
306:20 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 10:34
- Points per game
- 2.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.0 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 71 | 29 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 36 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 28–62 | 45.2%† | 2.1 | 8.1 |
| 2P | 17–33 | 51.5%† | 1.1 | 4.3 |
| 3P | 11–29 | 37.9%† | 1.0 | 3.8 |
| FT | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 0.1 | 0.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.0%† | 55.7%† | 46.8%† | 6.5%† | 2.78 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Northern Iowa · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $17K
- 80% range $6K to $43K
- Median share of team pool
- 3.4%
- team pool $575K, 80% range $255K to $1.30M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $16K to $18K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 21.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Northern Iowa: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Northern Iowa | $17Kspeculative | $6K to $43K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.8 | -0.1 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | +0.7 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.8 | 897 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.3 to +0.7 | Limited evidence | -0.1 | -0.2 | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.9 | 502 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.0 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +0.7 | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.6 | 939 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 12:59 | 10:34 | 3:07–20:42 | |
| Points | 4.2 | 2.4 | 0.0–10.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.5% | 44.9% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 53–79 | 8:42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-08 | UIC | W 84–69 | 11:13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-07 | Bradley | W 73–69 | 19:03 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 125.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | Illinois St. | W 74–52 | 19:22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | Evansville | W 68–59 | 6:35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-01 | Drake | W 75–53 | 10:45 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Illinois St. | L 69–71 | 8:16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Southern Ill. | L 57–59 | 3:17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-18 · NCAA | Indiana St. | W 81–60 | 9:48 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | Drake | W 86–62 | 8:26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-09 | Murray St. | W 89–60 | 6:13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Bradley | W 61–49 | 7:10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Evansville | W 71–55 | 6:01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | Southern Ill. | L 50–65 | 20:42 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Murray St. | W 81–76 | 11:26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Illinois St. | L 54–59 | 13:04 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Valparaiso | L 44–54 | 5:18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-13 | UIC | L 61–69 | 7:56 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-10 | Bradley | L 69–75 | 11:37 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-07 | Belmont | L 65–78 | 13:28 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Oakland | W 75–63 | 13:48 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Wichita St. | L 69–74 | 15:42 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Tulsa | L 60–63 | 3:07 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Loyola Chicago | W 72–51 | 17:26 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | UC Irvine | W 70–69 | 4:17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | NIU | W 70–57 | 11:16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Furman | W 70–54 | 12:20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-09 | South Dakota St. | W 65–58 | 7:23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-06 | CSUN | W 86–57 | 12:39 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |