Ben Schwieger
UNI · 2025–26 · 35 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
975:19 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 35
- Minutes per game
- 27:52
- Points per game
- 9.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.7 / 1.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.9 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 338 | 166 | 65 | 35 | 21 | 40 | 70 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 125–263 | 47.5% | 7.5 | 10.8 |
| 2P | 91–171 | 53.2% | 4.9 | 7.0 |
| 3P | 34–92 | 37.0% | 2.6 | 3.8 |
| FT | 54–79 | 68.4% | 2.3 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.0% | 56.8% | 35.0% | 30.0% | 1.63 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Northern Iowa · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $64K
- 80% range $23K to $155K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.1%
- team pool $575K, 80% range $255K to $1.30M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $61K to $69K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 69.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Northern Iowa: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Northern Iowa | $64Kspeculative | $23K to $155K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +0.7 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +1.2 | +6.1range +5.3 to +6.8 | 2,926 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -1.0 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.4 | +4.0range +3.2 to +4.9 | 2,338 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Loyola-Chicago | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.3 | -2.4 to -0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -0.9 | +2.1range +1.6 to +2.6 | 2,143 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 26:52 | 27:52 | 14:04–38:28 | |
| Points | 8.6 | 9.7 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 54.6% | 52.7% | 0.0%–121.4% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 53–79 | 30:10 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-08 | UIC | W 84–69 | 32:33 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-8 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 106.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Bradley | W 73–69 | 30:49 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 0-3 | 55.6% |
| 2026-03-06 | Illinois St. | W 74–52 | 26:44 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 61.1% |
| 2026-03-05 | Evansville | W 68–59 | 14:04 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-01 | Drake | W 75–53 | 27:05 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-25 | Illinois St. | L 69–71 | 36:36 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 108.3% |
| 2026-02-21 | Southern Ill. | L 57–59 | 22:37 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 16.7% |
| 2026-02-18 · NCAA | Indiana St. | W 81–60 | 23:48 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-7 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 121.4% |
| 2026-02-15 | Drake | W 86–62 | 24:43 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-12 | Belmont | L 86–91 | 24:08 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-09 | Murray St. | W 89–60 | 25:41 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-06 | Bradley | W 61–49 | 35:56 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-9 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-31 | Evansville | W 71–55 | 34:52 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-28 | Southern Ill. | L 50–65 | 29:46 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Murray St. | W 81–76 | 25:40 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-21 | Illinois St. | L 54–59 | 30:10 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Valparaiso | L 44–54 | 34:56 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-9 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | UIC | L 61–69 | 34:06 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-13 | 0-4 | 5-5 | 46.2% |
| 2026-01-10 | Bradley | L 69–75 | 25:57 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-12 | 0-3 | 6-11 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Belmont | L 65–78 | 16:31 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-04 | Evansville | W 62–48 | 33:35 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 59.1% |
| 2026-01-01 | Indiana St. | W 75–66 | 34:33 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 53.8% |
| 2025-12-29 | Valparaiso | W 58–48 | 29:32 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 58–63 | 34:42 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-10 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 35.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | UIC | W 60–54 | 38:28 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3-10 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 35.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Oakland | W 75–63 | 34:48 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-10 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Wichita St. | L 69–74 | 16:50 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-26 | Tulsa | L 60–63 | 21:29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-25 | Loyola Chicago | W 72–51 | 24:59 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | UC Irvine | W 70–69 | 26:41 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-9 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | NIU | W 70–57 | 26:44 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Furman | W 70–54 | 18:39 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-09 | South Dakota St. | W 65–58 | 23:23 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-06 | CSUN | W 86–57 | 24:04 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 75.0% |