Cincinnati
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 67 · Raw net 8.0 · Tempo 69.2 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.3244 | 97.39 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.5213 | 47.327 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0204 | 18.289 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.6174 | 27.346 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.4321 | 30.060 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9176 | 31.034 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.2247 | 47.942 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.1324 | 71.1102 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.8 | 39.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 63.7 | 54.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.1 | 6.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.8 | 32.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.5 | 18.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Western Caro. | W 94–63 | 80.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Georgia St. | W 74–64 | 75.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Dayton | W 74–62 | 81.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Mount St. Mary's | W 72–55 | 73.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Louisville | L 64–74 | 71.4 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | NJIT | W 94–67 | 76.0 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-26 | Eastern Mich. | L 56–64 | 65.6 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-01 | Tarleton St. | W 76–58 | 70.9 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-05 | Xavier | L 74–79 | 73.7 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | Georgia | L 65–84 | 76.7 | Neutral | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Alabama St. | W 88–51 | 69.6 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-21 | Clemson | L 65–68 | 66.9 | Neutral | 7–5 |
| 12-29 | Lipscomb | W 89–62 | 72.2 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Houston | L 60–67 | 63.9 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-06 | West Virginia | L 60–62 | 63.7 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-11 | UCF | L 72–73 | 67.0 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-14 | Colorado | W 77–68 | 72.9 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | Iowa St. | W 79–70 | 66.3 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-21 | Arizona | L 51–77 | 65.0 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | Arizona St. | L 68–82 | 69.5 | Away | 10–10 |
| 01-28 | Baylor | W 67–57 | 68.5 | Home | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | Houston | L 54–76 | 59.4 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-05 | West Virginia | L 54–59 | 60.1 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-08 | UCF | W 92–72 | 70.0 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-11 | Kansas St. | W 91–62 | 70.4 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-15 | Utah | W 69–65 | 63.8 | Home | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Kansas | W 84–68 | 67.7 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-24 | Texas Tech | L 68–80 | 60.8 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Oklahoma St. | W 91–68 | 71.8 | Home | 16–13 |
| 03-03 | BYU | W 90–68 | 71.7 | Home | 17–13 |
| 03-07 | TCU | L 63–73 | 63.4 | Away | 17–14 |
| 03-10 | Utah | W 73–66 | 65.6 | Neutral | 18–14 |
| 03-11 | UCF | L 65–66 1OT | 76.5 | Neutral | 18–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Day Day Thomas | 33 | 30:22 | 75.6% | 15.2 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 48–133 | 36.1% | 72–189 | 38.1% | 69–78 | 88.5% | 48.4% | 53.5% | 24.2% | 5 | 33:35 +3:13 | 81.9% | 15.4 +3.9 |
| Baba Miller | 31 | 31:40 | 74.1% | 16.5 | 13.0 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 138–228 | 60.5% | 10–52 | 19.2% | 98–149 | 65.8% | 54.6% | 58.5% | 53.2% | 5 | 33:29 +1:49 | 81.7% | 9.0 −4.0 |
| Moustapha Thiam | 31 | 27:07 | 63.5% | 18.9 | 10.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 145–253 | 57.3% | 15–52 | 28.8% | 62–98 | 63.3% | 54.9% | 57.0% | 32.1% | 5 | 32:44 +5:37 | 79.9% | 16.0 +3.2 |
| Jalen Celestine | 32 | 23:36 | 57.0% | 14.6 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 25–51 | 49.0% | 70–173 | 40.5% | 15–23 | 65.2%† | 58.0% | 58.7% | 10.3% | 5 | 30:10 +6:34 | 73.6% | 13.6 +5.0 |
| Jizzle James | 23 | 30:07 | 52.3% | 14.5 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 54–123 | 43.9% | 42–95 | 44.2% | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 53.7% | 55.1% | 10.1% | 5 | 30:28 +0:21 | 74.3% | 10.4 −0.5 |
| Sencire Harris | 31 | 16:52 | 39.4% | 13.6 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 55–125 | 44.0% | 6–33 | 18.2%† | 50–80 | 62.5% | 40.5% | 46.1% | 50.6% | 5 | 11:23 −5:28 | 27.8% | 2.4 −3.3 |
| Kerr Kriisa | 19 | 20:46 | 29.8% | 11.2 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 4–8 | 50.0% | 31–97 | 32.0% | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 48.1% | 49.9% | 11.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Keyshuan Tillery | 31 | 12:22 | 28.9% | 12.2 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 24–60 | 40.0% | 16–48 | 33.3%† | 21–30 | 70.0% | 44.4% | 48.3% | 27.8% | 5 | 18:54 +6:31 | 46.1% | 6.4 +2.6 |
| Shon Abaev | 24 | 15:54 | 28.8% | 17.5 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 26–54 | 48.1% | 26–101 | 25.7% | 37–57 | 64.9% | 41.9% | 46.4% | 36.8% | 4 | 7:01 −8:52 | 13.7% | 2.0 −5.0 |
| Tyler McKinley | 25 | 12:09 | 22.9% | 5.8 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 21–39 | 53.8%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 51.2%† | 48.9%† | 22.0%† | 2 | 2:24 −9:45 | 2.3% | 1.0 −0.8 |
| Halvine Dzellat | 26 | 8:14 | 16.2% | 10.3 | 9.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 21–37 | 56.8%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 55.3%† | 59.9%† | 47.4%† | 5 | 6:35 −1:39 | 16.1% | 1.2 −0.9 |
| Jordi Rodriguez | 15 | 7:46 | 8.8% | 11.7 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 8–29 | 27.6%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 40.0%† | 43.1%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Grant DarbyshireFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:11 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:28 +0:17 | 1.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 72.8 | 37.2 | 16.5 | not published | 4.2 | 11.7 | not published | 563–1121 | 50.2% | 296–872 | 33.9% | 399–586 | 68.1% | 50.5% | 53.6% | 29.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.8 | 34.2 | 16.5 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 11.2 | 15.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.50M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Day Thomas | 76.1% | $585K | $385K to $905K | 16.2% | $585K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Baba Miller | 73.9% | $780K | $505K to $1.35M | 21.3% | $780K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Moustapha Thiam | 64.9% | $500K | $305K to $795K | 13.9% | $500K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Celestine | 56.7% | $465K | $300K to $745K | 12.7% | $465K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jizzle James | 51.7% | $220K | $54K to $380K | 6.7% | $220K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sencire Harris | 38.4% | $225K | $105K to $365K | 6.7% | $225K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyshuan Tillery | 30.5% | $130K | $37K to $230K | 3.9% | $130K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kerr Kriisa | 30.0% | $185K | $93K to $290K | 5.4% | $185K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Shon Abaev | 28.9% | $135K | $43K to $240K | 4.1% | $135K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler McKinley | 23.2% | $79K | $24K to $155K | 2.4% | $79K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Halvine Dzellat | 15.4% | $73K | $29K to $125K | 2.2% | $73K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordi Rodriguez | 9.5% | $55K | $27K to $91K | 1.6% | $55K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Grant Darbyshire | 0.8% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.50M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $12,321,038 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,321,038 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $119,327,103 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $119,327,103 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,291 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1325 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.8 | 67.3 |
| Field goals made | 25.9 | 23.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.2 | 58.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.9 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.3 | 23.2 |
| Free throws made | 12.0 | 12.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.7 | 17.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.1 | 25.1 |
| Total rebounds | 37.2 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 16.5 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 2.3 |
| Turnovers | 11.7 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 207. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 527. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,413 | 2,413 | 0 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 859 | 859 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,993 | 1,993 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 296 | 296 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 872 | 872 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 399 | 399 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,231 | 1,133 | +98 | ±98.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 547 | 547 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 140 | 140 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 389 | 371 | +18 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 207 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 527 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,597 | +28.1 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day Day Thomas | 76.1% | +3.6range +2.3 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Baba Miller | 73.9% | +4.9range +3.8 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Moustapha Thiam | 64.9% | +3.3range +2.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Celestine | 56.7% | +3.7range +2.4 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jizzle James | 51.7% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Sencire Harris | 38.4% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyshuan Tillery | 30.5% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kerr Kriisa | 30.0% | +2.0range +0.9 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Shon Abaev | 28.9% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler McKinley | 23.2% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Halvine Dzellat | 15.4% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordi Rodriguez | 9.5% | +0.4range -0.2 to +1.1Limited evidence | |
| Grant Darbyshire | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.0range +11.2 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.