Shon Abaev
Cincinnati · 2025–26 · 24 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
381:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 24
- Minutes per game
- 15:54
- Points per game
- 7.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.0 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.5 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 167 | 69 | 26 | 9 | 5 | 29 | 27 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 52–155 | 33.5% | 6.5 | 16.3 |
| 2P | 26–54 | 48.1%† | 2.3 | 5.7 |
| 3P | 26–101 | 25.7% | 4.2 | 10.6 |
| FT | 37–57 | 64.9% | 2.4 | 6.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.9% | 46.4% | 65.2% | 36.8% | 0.90 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Cincinnati · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $135K
- 80% range $43K to $240K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.1%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.50M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $135K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 28.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Cincinnati: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Cincinnati | $135Kspeculative | $43K to $240K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.0 | -0.4 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +1.2 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.2 | 1,239 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 6:19 | 15:54 | 1:54–27:52 | |
| Points | 1.6 | 7.0 | 0.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 63.1% | 44.7% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | UCF | L 65–66 | 1:54 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Utah | W 73–66 | 11:29 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | TCU | L 63–73 | 1:54 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Oklahoma St. | W 91–68 | 12:48 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Arizona St. | L 68–82 | 3:29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-21 | Arizona | L 51–77 | 18:22 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 5-5 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-17 | Iowa St. | W 79–70 | 5:33 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Colorado | W 77–68 | 9:23 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-11 | UCF | L 72–73 | 5:59 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-06 | West Virginia | L 60–62 | 12:11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Houston | L 60–67 | 9:21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Lipscomb | W 89–62 | 16:42 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Clemson | L 65–68 | 13:45 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | Alabama St. | W 88–51 | 23:49 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-11 | 1-7 | 6-10 | 31.8% |
| 2025-12-13 | Georgia | L 65–84 | 24:07 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2-11 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 22.7% |
| 2025-12-05 | Xavier | L 74–79 | 24:42 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6-12 | 4-7 | 0-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-01 | Tarleton St. | W 76–58 | 20:14 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 45.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Eastern Mich. | L 56–64 | 26:48 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-9 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 27.8% |
| 2025-11-24 | NJIT | W 94–67 | 27:52 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-13 | 4-11 | 4-4 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-21 | Louisville | L 64–74 | 27:13 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-16 | 3-11 | 1-3 | 34.4% |
| 2025-11-16 | Mount St. Mary's | W 72–55 | 20:52 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-11 | 0-6 | 3-5 | 27.3% |
| 2025-11-11 | Dayton | W 74–62 | 18:51 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 4-8 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Georgia St. | W 74–64 | 19:37 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-6 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-03 | Western Caro. | W 94–63 | 24:32 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-12 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 66.7% |