Murray St.
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 109 · Raw net 4.0 · Tempo 72.3 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.061 | 111.0244 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.870 | 52.4236 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.3157 | 15.8231 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.6100 | 31.3216 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.684 | 32.2109 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0120 | 36.2309 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.057 | 51.7174 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.568 | 71.8141 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.8 | 27.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.1 | 44.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.0 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.4 | 23.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.3 | 58.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.3 | 18.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Omaha | W 85–77 | 79.1 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Mississippi Val. | W 108–60 | 77.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | SMU | L 91–102 | 81.3 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Nicholls | W 99–79 | 75.7 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Little Rock | W 89–68 | 66.3 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Middle Tenn. | L 87–90 | 75.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-24 | McNeese | L 60–73 | 74.2 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-25 | George Washington | W 96–95 | 72.3 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-02 | Morehead St. | W 84–52 | 67.3 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-06 | Bellarmine | W 81–68 | 65.4 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Akron | W 115–100 | 82.4 | Neutral | 8–3 |
| 12-18 | Drake | W 81–72 | 66.8 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-21 | Valparaiso | W 85–79 | 71.7 | Away | 10–3 |
| 12-29 | Southern Ill. | W 84–81 | 74.5 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-01 | UIC | W 81–77 | 73.4 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-04 | Bradley | W 86–66 | 68.6 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-07 | Evansville | W 79–69 | 71.4 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-10 | Valparaiso | W 92–79 | 74.7 | Home | 15–3 |
| 01-17 | Indiana St. | W 85–81 | 72.0 | Home | 16–3 |
| 01-21 | Drake | L 90–101 | 81.9 | Away | 16–4 |
| 01-24 | UNI | L 76–81 | 66.2 | Away | 16–5 |
| 01-28 | Illinois St. | L 65–70 | 68.9 | Home | 16–6 |
| 01-31 | Belmont | L 86–103 | 70.6 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-03 | UIC | W 81–74 | 75.1 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-06 | Southern Ill. | W 91–81 | 73.1 | Away | 18–7 |
| 02-09 | UNI | L 60–89 | 65.3 | Home | 18–8 |
| 02-12 | Indiana St. | W 74–72 | 64.9 | Away | 19–8 |
| 02-15 | Belmont | L 70–87 | 73.2 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-18 | Illinois St. | L 61–78 | 64.9 | Away | 19–10 |
| 02-21 | Evansville | W 88–75 | 72.1 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-01 | Bradley | L 78–87 | 67.2 | Away | 20–11 |
| 03-06 | UIC | L 79–92 | 78.9 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-18 | Nevada | L 75–89 | 72.2 | — | 20–13 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Javon Jackson | 33 | 25:40 | 64.2% | 543 | 75 | 95 | 38 | 2 | 79 | 88 | 130–283 | 45.9% | 55–149 | 36.9% | 118–138 | 85.5% | 49.2% | 55.1% | 31.9% | 5 | 29:51 +4:11 | 74.6% | 15.4 −1.1 |
| Roman Domon | 33 | 24:58 | 62.4% | 469 | 171 | 54 | 35 | 4 | 56 | 55 | 87–157 | 55.4% | 42–114 | 36.8% | 169–220 | 76.8% | 55.4% | 63.8% | 81.2% | 5 | 34:33 +9:35 | 86.4% | 17.2 +3.0 |
| Fredrick King | 32 | 24:53 | 60.3% | 420 | 269 | 25 | 22 | 67 | 61 | 82 | 158–242 | 65.3% | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 86–140 | 61.4% | 66.0% | 66.8% | 55.3% | 5 | 25:49 +0:56 | 64.6% | 12.6 −0.5 |
| Layne Taylor | 31 | 24:34 | 57.7% | 247 | 83 | 100 | 22 | 1 | 30 | 49 | 35–64 | 54.7% | 49–142 | 34.5% | 30–38 | 78.9% | 52.7% | 55.5% | 18.4% | 3 | 20:34 −4:00 | 30.9% | 5.3 −2.6 |
| Mason Miller | 32 | 22:45 | 55.2% | 188 | 120 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 64 | 9–23 | 39.1% | 47–120 | 39.2% | 29–37 | 78.4% | 55.6% | 59.0% | 25.9% | 5 | 19:07 −3:38 | 47.8% | 4.4 −1.5 |
| JJ Traynor | 32 | 22:41 | 55.0% | 237 | 113 | 23 | 14 | 26 | 38 | 64 | 72–120 | 60.0% | 22–75 | 29.3% | 27–39 | 69.2% | 53.8% | 55.9% | 20.0% | 4 | 21:40 −1:02 | 43.3% | 5.3 −2.2 |
| KJ Tenner | 33 | 16:29 | 41.2% | 197 | 50 | 68 | 20 | 1 | 28 | 77 | 47–99 | 47.5% | 20–47 | 42.6%† | 43–58 | 74.1% | 52.7% | 57.4% | 39.7% | 5 | 26:29 +10:00 | 66.2% | 8.6 +2.6 |
| Mathis Courbon | 32 | 15:32 | 37.7% | 148 | 65 | 39 | 12 | 6 | 27 | 38 | 25–53 | 47.2% | 20–49 | 40.8%† | 38–48 | 79.2% | 53.9% | 60.1% | 47.1% | 4 | 13:10 −2:22 | 26.3% | 4.0 −0.6 |
| Brayden Shorter | 33 | 14:32 | 36.3% | 189 | 59 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 32 | 15–19 | 78.9% | 44–155 | 28.4% | 27–30 | 90.0% | 46.6% | 50.5% | 17.2% | 5 | 15:15 +0:43 | 38.1% | 5.2 −0.5 |
| Dylan Anderson | 31 | 6:56 | 16.3% | 45 | 52 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 32 | 12–21 | 57.1%† | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 42.4%† | 44.6%† | 21.7%† | 3 | 3:42 −3:14 | 5.6% | 1.0 −0.5 |
| Brock Vice | 30 | 5:16 | 12.0% | 59 | 55 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 27 | 18–25 | 72.0%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 66.7%† | 68.5%† | 44.4%† | 4 | 6:54 +1:37 | 13.8% | 2.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2742 | 1198 | 453 | not published | 135 | 389 | not published | 608–1106 | 55.0% | 314–898 | 35.0% | 584–774 | 75.5% | 53.8% | 58.5% | 38.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2742 | 1112 | 453 | 194 | 134 | 377 | 608 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +86 | 0 | not published | +1 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $545K
- 80% Range $250K to $1.20M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $535K to $565K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javon Jackson | 64.5% | $33K | $5K to $96K | 7.7% | $33K to $34K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Roman Domon | 62.7% | $89K | $35K to $215K | 15.2% | $87K to $92K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fredrick King | 59.8% | $105K | $43K to $275K | 18.0% | $105K to $110K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Layne Taylor | 57.3% | $90K | $36K to $220K | 15.4% | $89K to $93K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Traynor | 55.4% | $15K | $3K to $64K | 3.5% | $15K to $16K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Miller | 54.9% | $50K | $18K to $125K | 10.3% | $49K to $52K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Tenner | 41.9% | $33K | $8K to $86K | 7.0% | $32K to $34K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mathis Courbon | 37.8% | $36K | $13K to $89K | 7.3% | $36K to $38K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brayden Shorter | 37.1% | $28K | $8K to $72K | 6.1% | $27K to $29K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Anderson | 17.2% | $12K | $4K to $34K | 2.7% | $12K to $13K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brock Vice | 11.3% | $16K | $6K to $36K | 3.0% | $15K to $16K | $5K | Limited evidence | |
| Team Pool | — | $545K | $250K to $1.20M | 100% | $535K to $565K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,312,531 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,785,564 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,970,072 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $22,048,782 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,385 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,742 | 2,647 |
| Field goals made | 922 | 982 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,004 | 2,070 |
| 3-pointers made | 314 | 205 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 898 | 567 |
| Free throws made | 584 | 478 |
| Free throws attempted | 774 | 666 |
| Offensive rebounds | 382 | 371 |
| Defensive rebounds | 816 | 788 |
| Total rebounds | 1,198 | 1,159 |
| Assists | 453 | 433 |
| Blocks | 135 | 90 |
| Turnovers | 389 | 376 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 194. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 608. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,600 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,742 | 2,742 | 0 | ±13.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 922 | 922 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,004 | 2,004 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 314 | 314 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 898 | 898 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 584 | 584 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 774 | 774 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,198 | 1,112 | +86 | ±95.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 453 | 453 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 135 | 134 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 389 | 377 | +12 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 194 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 608 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,600 | 6,577 | +22.7 | ±132.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javon Jackson | 64.5% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Roman Domon | 62.7% | +2.3range +1.3 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Fredrick King | 59.8% | +3.1range +1.8 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Layne Taylor | 57.3% | +2.7range +1.4 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Traynor | 55.4% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Miller | 54.9% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Tenner | 41.9% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mathis Courbon | 37.8% | +1.1range +0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Brayden Shorter | 37.1% | +0.4range -0.4 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Anderson | 17.2% | -0.1range -1.1 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Brock Vice | 11.3% | +1.4range +0.7 to +2.2Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.