Layne Taylor
Murray St. · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
761:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 24:34
- Points per game
- 8.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.7 / 3.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.0 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 247 | 83 | 100 | 22 | 1 | 30 | 49 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 84–206 | 40.8% | 6.6 | 10.8 |
| 2P | 35–64 | 54.7%† | 2.1 | 3.4 |
| 3P | 49–142 | 34.5% | 4.6 | 7.5 |
| FT | 30–38 | 78.9% | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7% | 55.5% | 68.9% | 18.4% | 3.33 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Murray St · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $90K
- 80% range $36K to $220K
- Median share of team pool
- 15.4%
- team pool $545K, 80% range $250K to $1.20M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $89K to $93K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 57.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Murray St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Murray St | $90Kspeculative | $36K to $220K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.7 | +1.4 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +2.7 | -0.0 | +5.0range +4.4 to +5.6 | 2,489 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 19:57 | 24:34 | 15:53–31:48 | |
| Points | 4.4 | 8.0 | 0.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 33.1% | 50.0% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Nevada | L 75–89 | 24:12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-9 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2026-03-06 | UIC | L 79–92 | 15:53 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Illinois St. | L 61–78 | 21:37 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | Belmont | L 70–87 | 17:15 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-12 · NCAA | Indiana St. | W 74–72 | 20:48 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-09 | UNI | L 60–89 | 17:43 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Southern Ill. | W 91–81 | 27:28 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-7 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | UIC | W 81–74 | 20:08 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-7 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-31 | Belmont | L 86–103 | 26:58 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-28 | Illinois St. | L 65–70 | 24:11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | UNI | L 76–81 | 30:27 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-21 | Drake | L 90–101 | 26:01 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-01-17 · NCAA | Indiana St. | W 85–81 | 28:24 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-9 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-10 | Valparaiso | W 92–79 | 23:21 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3-9 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-07 | Evansville | W 79–69 | 29:40 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Bradley | W 86–66 | 25:34 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-01 | UIC | W 81–77 | 27:30 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 4-4 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Southern Ill. | W 84–81 | 29:34 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-21 | Valparaiso | W 85–79 | 20:34 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-18 | Drake | W 81–72 | 31:48 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-10 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Akron | W 115–100 | 28:28 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-11 | 6-9 | 3-4 | 90.9% |
| 2025-12-06 | Bellarmine | W 81–68 | 25:42 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | Morehead St. | W 84–52 | 22:21 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-25 | George Washington | W 96–95 | 25:21 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-6 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | McNeese | L 60–73 | 30:07 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 5-7 | 21.4% |
| 2025-11-23 | Middle Tenn. | L 87–90 | 20:38 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Little Rock | W 89–68 | 17:34 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Nicholls | W 99–79 | 28:11 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-9 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 77.8% |
| 2025-11-11 | SMU | L 91–102 | 24:17 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Mississippi Val. | W 108–60 | 18:45 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-03 | Omaha | W 85–77 | 31:10 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 50.0% |