Memphis
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 220 · Raw net -2.5 · Tempo 71.5 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.1247 | 107.6150 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.6300 | 49.171 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.6304 | 18.387 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.244 | 35.9352 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.8186 | 43.2341 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7297 | 31.135 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.2276 | 51.0136 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.2166 | 73.3236 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.6 | 43.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.3 | 55.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.9 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 31.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.2 | 44.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.8 | 24.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | San Francisco | W 76–70 | 74.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Ole Miss | L 77–83 | 67.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-16 | UNLV | L 78–92 | 79.8 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-20 | Purdue | L 71–80 | 67.5 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | Wake Forest | L 68–69 | 67.3 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-26 | Southern Ill. | W 74–58 | 70.1 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | LSU New Orleans | W 86–70 | 70.3 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | Baylor | W 78–71 | 70.9 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | Louisville | L 73–99 | 71.7 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-17 | Vanderbilt | L 70–77 1OT | 85.7 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | Mississippi St. | L 66–71 | 70.2 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-22 | Alabama St. | W 88–67 | 73.0 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Rice | W 76–70 | 65.3 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-11 | Fla. Atlantic | L 78–89 | 78.1 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-14 | Temple | W 55–53 | 64.6 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-18 | UTSA | W 95–69 | 72.4 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-21 | Tulsa | L 66–83 | 65.9 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-24 | Wichita St. | L 59–74 | 72.0 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-29 | Fla. Atlantic | W 92–65 | 77.8 | Home | 9–10 |
| 02-01 | Tulane | L 76–78 | 69.2 | Home | 9–11 |
| 02-05 | UAB | W 90–80 | 79.8 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-08 | Charlotte | W 77–54 | 69.4 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-12 | North Texas | L 69–76 | 68.8 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-14 | Utah St. | L 75–99 | 71.6 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-19 | South Fla. | L 66–87 | 70.1 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-22 | UAB | L 67–78 | 71.8 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-26 | Wichita St. | L 82–88 | 71.9 | Home | 11–16 |
| 03-01 | East Carolina | L 68–84 | 73.5 | Away | 11–17 |
| 03-05 | South Fla. | L 89–96 | 77.5 | Home | 11–18 |
| 03-08 | Tulane | W 96–95 1OT | 77.3 | Away | 12–18 |
| 03-11 | Tulane | L 69–81 | 70.5 | Neutral | 12–19 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dug McDaniel | 31 | 34:21 | 85.2% | 437 | 114 | 141 | 60 | 2 | 80 | 51 | 117–256 | 45.7% | 47–141 | 33.3% | 62–73 | 84.9% | 47.2% | 50.9% | 18.4% | 5 | 38:49 +4:28 | 94.7% | 20.0 +5.9 |
| Curtis Givens III | 24 | 25:48 | 49.6% | 231 | 50 | 54 | 18 | 4 | 37 | 32 | 45–89 | 50.6% | 34–93 | 36.6% | 39–56 | 69.6% | 52.7% | 55.9% | 30.8% | 5 | 27:12 +1:24 | 66.4% | 7.8 −1.8 |
| Sincere Parker | 30 | 19:37 | 47.1% | 343 | 111 | 34 | 21 | 11 | 26 | 67 | 92–211 | 43.6% | 28–84 | 33.3% | 75–92 | 81.5% | 45.4% | 51.1% | 31.2% | 5 | 19:47 +0:10 | 48.2% | 8.6 −2.8 |
| Zach Davis | 28 | 20:49 | 46.6% | 197 | 116 | 32 | 29 | 9 | 51 | 60 | 53–105 | 50.5% | 18–67 | 26.9% | 37–49 | 75.5% | 46.5% | 50.9% | 28.5% | 5 | 28:03 +7:14 | 68.4% | 9.2 +2.2 |
| Aaron Bradshaw | 28 | 18:58 | 42.5% | 245 | 120 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 40 | 86 | 79–138 | 57.2% | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 60–77 | 77.9% | 56.1% | 61.6% | 46.7% | 4 | 21:36 +2:38 | 42.1% | 5.8 −3.0 |
| Julius Thedford | 26 | 20:25 | 42.5% | 220 | 132 | 19 | 28 | 7 | 23 | 63 | 60–111 | 54.1% | 15–43 | 34.9%† | 55–81 | 67.9% | 53.6% | 58.0% | 52.6% | 5 | 18:37 −1:47 | 45.4% | 8.0 −0.5 |
| Quante Berry | 29 | 18:08 | 42.1% | 184 | 73 | 37 | 31 | 10 | 28 | 68 | 36–73 | 49.3% | 25–84 | 29.8% | 37–51 | 72.5% | 46.8% | 51.3% | 32.5% | 5 | 24:42 +6:33 | 60.2% | 12.2 +5.9 |
| Ashton Hardaway | 24 | 19:34 | 37.6% | 136 | 60 | 36 | 17 | 17 | 29 | 37 | 28–60 | 46.7% | 22–64 | 34.4% | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 49.2% | 51.4% | 15.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Thierno Sylla | 23 | 13:54 | 25.6% | 88 | 58 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 51 | 32–58 | 55.2%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 24–40 | 60.0% | 50.8%† | 54.6%† | 63.5%† | 5 | 18:36 +4:42 | 45.4% | 8.2 +4.4 |
| Simon Majok | 24 | 12:43 | 24.4% | 72 | 61 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 39 | 19–38 | 50.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 28–39 | 71.8% | 48.9%† | 57.9%† | 86.7%† | 2 | 11:42 −1:01 | 11.4% | 1.0 −2.0 |
| Hasan Abdul Hakim | 12 | 22:07 | 21.2% | 76 | 49 | 21 | 14 | 6 | 28 | 18 | 25–51 | 49.0%† | 3–19 | 15.8%† | 17–26 | 65.4% | 42.1%† | 46.7%† | 37.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tariq Ingraham | 24 | 9:17 | 17.8% | 80 | 41 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 34 | 26–49 | 53.1%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 28–42 | 66.7% | 51.0%† | 57.6%† | 82.4%† | 2 | 11:06 +1:48 | 10.8% | 3.5 +0.2 |
| William Whorton | 18 | 8:57 | 12.9% | 32 | 28 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 21 | 11–26 | 42.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 40.7%† | 45.8%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 5:22 −3:35 | 5.2% | 1.0 −0.8 |
| Arop AropFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:18 | 1.7% | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 38.7%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 0:36 −1:42 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Mason MatthewsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:56 | 1.6% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 21.4%† | 21.4%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2350 | 1141 | 409 | not published | 135 | 415 | not published | 625–1271 | 49.2% | 204–644 | 31.7% | 488–667 | 73.2% | 48.6% | 53.2% | 34.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2350 | 1020 | 409 | 257 | 133 | 394 | 635 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +121 | 0 | not published | +2 | +21 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $1.00M
- 80% Range $455K to $2.20M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $1.00M to $1.05M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dug McDaniel | 86.0% | $170K | $55K to $425K | 17.3% | $170K to $175K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Curtis Givens III | 51.3% | $42K | $5K to $145K | 5.5% | $41K to $43K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sincere Parker | 46.9% | $120K | $49K to $300K | 11.2% | $115K to $120K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Davis | 45.9% | $38K | $5K to $125K | 5.3% | $38K to $40K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aaron Bradshaw | 44.3% | $100K | $33K to $285K | 9.8% | $99K to $105K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julius Thedford | 43.5% | $115K | $44K to $295K | 10.5% | $110K to $115K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quante Berry | 42.3% | $43K | $7K to $130K | 5.8% | $43K to $45K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ashton Hardaway | 38.5% | $73K | $24K to $180K | 7.7% | $72K to $75K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thierno Sylla | 27.1% | $62K | $22K to $165K | 6.2% | $61K to $64K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Simon Majok | 23.1% | $54K | $19K to $140K | 5.3% | $53K to $56K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hasan Abdul Hakim | 19.7% | $24K | $6K to $67K | 3.0% | $24K to $25K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tariq Ingraham | 17.5% | $46K | $18K to $115K | 4.3% | $45K to $47K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Whorton | 11.6% | $14K | $4K to $41K | 1.7% | $14K to $15K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Matthews | 1.3% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Arop Arop | 1.1% | $6K | $3K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $1.00M | $455K to $2.20M | 100% | $1.00M to $1.05M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $9,300,094 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $9,300,094 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $65,857,423 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $65,857,423 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,236 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,350 | 2,406 |
| Field goals made | 829 | 784 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,915 | 1,853 |
| 3-pointers made | 204 | 251 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 644 | 807 |
| Free throws made | 488 | 587 |
| Free throws attempted | 667 | 801 |
| Offensive rebounds | 406 | 412 |
| Defensive rebounds | 735 | 748 |
| Total rebounds | 1,141 | 1,160 |
| Assists | 409 | 432 |
| Blocks | 135 | 131 |
| Turnovers | 415 | 409 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 257. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 635. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,250 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,350 | 2,350 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,915 | 1,915 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 204 | 204 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 644 | 644 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 488 | 488 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 667 | 667 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,141 | 1,020 | +121 | ±91.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 409 | 409 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 135 | 133 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 415 | 394 | +21 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 257 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 635 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,228 | +21.7 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dug McDaniel | 86.0% | +1.0range -0.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Curtis Givens III | 51.3% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sincere Parker | 46.9% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Davis | 45.9% | -0.9range -1.8 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Aaron Bradshaw | 44.3% | +1.5range -0.0 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Julius Thedford | 43.5% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Quante Berry | 42.3% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ashton Hardaway | 38.5% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Thierno Sylla | 27.1% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Simon Majok | 23.1% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Hasan Abdul Hakim | 19.7% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tariq Ingraham | 17.5% | +1.3range +0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| William Whorton | 11.6% | -0.9range -1.6 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Mason Matthews | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Arop Arop | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.