Loyola Chicago
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 335 · Raw net -13.6 · Tempo 65.9 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.0314 | 114.6317 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8245 | 52.0214 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.8343 | 12.9356 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.5179 | 29.7146 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.8188 | 33.6143 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7296 | 36.8341 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.9174 | 49.577 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.3340 | 76.5354 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.7 | 44.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.6 | 61.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.7 | 13.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.9 | 37.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.1 | 42.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.0 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Cleveland St. | W 91–88 | 71.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Mercyhurst | L 65–73 | 67.4 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-09 | North Texas | L 62–64 | 65.8 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-13 | Wichita St. | L 74–95 | 65.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-16 | Colorado St. | L 67–80 | 60.2 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | NIU | L 59–76 | 61.5 | Home | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | UNI | L 51–72 | 61.6 | Neutral | 1–6 |
| 11-26 | San Jose St. | L 51–63 | 58.4 | Neutral | 1–7 |
| 12-02 | Central Mich. | W 83–72 | 66.4 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-06 | Princeton | W 73–68 | 64.0 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-14 | Chicago St. | L 75–84 | 72.1 | Home | 3–8 |
| 12-17 | San Francisco | L 71–85 | 60.5 | Neutral | 3–9 |
| 12-20 | Santa Clara | W 80–78 | 67.7 | Neutral | 4–9 |
| 12-31 | Rhode Island | W 61–57 | 65.4 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-03 | Dayton | L 68–70 | 67.1 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-07 | Davidson | L 64–79 | 66.5 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-10 | George Washington | L 66–101 | 76.4 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-13 | George Mason | L 74–82 | 63.5 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-16 | Dayton | L 51–78 | 68.4 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-20 | St. Bonaventure | L 70–84 | 68.8 | Away | 5–15 |
| 01-24 | Duquesne | L 59–71 | 67.7 | Home | 5–16 |
| 01-27 | Saint Joseph's | L 64–85 | 66.0 | Home | 5–17 |
| 01-30 | VCU | L 75–89 | 68.2 | Away | 5–18 |
| 02-03 | La Salle | W 71–61 | 68.0 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-06 | Davidson | L 64–84 | 62.9 | Away | 6–19 |
| 02-13 | Saint Louis | L 59–86 | 72.7 | Home | 6–20 |
| 02-18 | Fordham | L 59–62 | 67.1 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-21 | Saint Joseph's | L 61–75 | 65.9 | Away | 6–22 |
| 02-28 | Richmond | W 69–66 | 72.0 | Home | 7–22 |
| 03-04 | Saint Louis | L 65–79 | 59.4 | Away | 7–23 |
| 03-07 | George Washington | W 68–62 | 63.7 | Home | 8–23 |
| 03-11 | Richmond | W 75–67 | 62.5 | Neutral | 9–23 |
| 03-12 | Davidson | L 59–64 1OT | 66.3 | Neutral | 9–24 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Miles Rubin | 33 | 29:39 | 73.9% | 372 | 233 | 75 | 22 | 76 | 67 | 67 | 161–274 | 58.8% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 50–92 | 54.3% | 58.5% | 59.0% | 33.5% | 5 | 32:05 +2:26 | 78.3% | 13.8 +2.5 |
| Deywilk Tavarez | 33 | 22:45 | 56.7% | 295 | 77 | 60 | 19 | 2 | 48 | 61 | 29–67 | 43.3% | 66–210 | 31.4% | 39–44 | 88.6% | 46.2% | 49.8% | 15.9% | 5 | 28:15 +5:30 | 68.9% | 7.4 −1.5 |
| Kayde Dotson | 28 | 26:33 | 56.1% | 295 | 78 | 55 | 15 | 1 | 44 | 63 | 31–71 | 43.7% | 62–163 | 38.0% | 47–61 | 77.0% | 53.0% | 56.5% | 26.1% | 5 | 33:52 +7:19 | 82.6% | 14.0 +3.5 |
| Justin Moore | 22 | 29:13 | 48.5% | 240 | 48 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 65 | 45 | 54–116 | 46.6% | 25–84 | 29.8% | 57–77 | 74.0% | 45.8% | 51.3% | 38.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Joshua Ola-Joseph | 29 | 21:50 | 47.8% | 220 | 110 | 21 | 8 | 3 | 26 | 51 | 42–78 | 53.8% | 27–95 | 28.4% | 55–73 | 75.3% | 47.7% | 53.6% | 42.2% | 5 | 18:52 −2:58 | 46.0% | 7.4 −0.2 |
| Kymany Houinsou | 20 | 25:23 | 38.3% | 120 | 84 | 60 | 11 | 6 | 43 | 48 | 34–63 | 54.0%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 37–57 | 64.9% | 55.3%† | 60.0%† | 76.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Xavier Amos | 19 | 26:17 | 37.7% | 210 | 82 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 41 | 37–74 | 50.0% | 27–89 | 30.3% | 55–75 | 73.3% | 47.5% | 53.6% | 46.0% | 5 | 30:38 +4:22 | 74.7% | 11.8 +0.7 |
| Nicolus Anderson | 27 | 17:25 | 35.5% | 138 | 66 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 28 | 29–68 | 42.6% | 18–65 | 27.7% | 26–45 | 57.8% | 42.1% | 45.2% | 33.8% | 5 | 18:17 +0:52 | 44.6% | 4.2 −0.9 |
| Alexander Richardson | 30 | 12:50 | 29.1% | 100 | 113 | 21 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 51 | 41–70 | 58.6%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 18–38 | 47.4% | 57.7%† | 57.0%† | 53.5%† | 5 | 20:54 +8:04 | 51.0% | 5.2 +1.9 |
| Daniil Glazkov | 26 | 12:50 | 25.2% | 71 | 50 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 28 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 15–40 | 37.5%† | 10–20 | 50.0%† | 52.6%† | 53.1%† | 34.5%† | 5 | 17:04 +4:15 | 41.6% | 2.8 +0.1 |
| Chuck Love III | 13 | 24:37 | 24.1% | 94 | 34 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 24 | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 19–58 | 32.8% | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 52.7%† | 56.4%† | 25.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb Reese | 20 | 11:25 | 17.2% | 30 | 25 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 31 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 3–19 | 15.8%† | 9–17 | 52.9%† | 30.9%† | 36.2%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 11:31 +0:06 | 11.2% | 1.5 0.0 |
| Brayden YoungUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:20 | 3.9% | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 66.7%† | 46.3%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −4:20 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Dominick HarrisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 6:10 | 3.3% | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 28.1%† | 29.6%† | 12.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zachary RoysterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:22 | 1.4% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −2:22 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Samuel YurasekFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:23 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:00 −0:23 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2204 | 1126 | 459 | not published | 126 | 431 | not published | 486–937 | 51.9% | 271–855 | 31.7% | 419–623 | 67.3% | 49.8% | 53.3% | 34.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2204 | 1017 | 460 | 134 | 125 | 408 | 557 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +109 | −1 | not published | +1 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $665K
- 80% Range $290K to $1.55M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $595K to $905K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $400K to $2.00M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Rubin | 74.4% | $105K | $24K to $295K | 16.0% | $92K to $140K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deywilk Tavarez | 56.3% | $82K | $15K to $265K | 12.6% | $73K to $110K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kayde Dotson | 56.0% | $33K | $3K to $125K | 6.9% | $30K to $46K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua Ola-Joseph | 50.6% | $18K | $2K to $91K | 3.7% | $15K to $23K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Moore | 45.9% | $24K | $3K to $93K | 5.3% | $22K to $33K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xavier Amos | 39.2% | $99K | $33K to $330K | 13.0% | $88K to $135K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nicolus Anderson | 38.1% | $18K | $2K to $79K | 4.1% | $16K to $24K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kymany Houinsou | 35.9% | $27K | $3K to $95K | 5.3% | $24K to $36K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alexander Richardson | 30.0% | $41K | $7K to $130K | 6.6% | $36K to $55K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniil Glazkov | 26.7% | $48K | $14K to $145K | 6.8% | $42K to $65K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chuck Love III | 19.9% | $29K | $7K to $86K | 4.6% | $26K to $40K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Reese | 19.2% | $9K | $2K to $37K | 1.5% | $8K to $13K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominick Harris | 3.5% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brayden Young | 3.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zachary Royster | 0.9% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Yurasek | 0.1% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $665K | $290K to $1.55M | 100% | $595K to $905K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,021,288 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,021,288 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,459,871 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,459,871 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,181 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,204 | 2,500 |
| Field goals made | 757 | 845 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,792 | 1,926 |
| 3-pointers made | 271 | 314 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 855 | 853 |
| Free throws made | 419 | 496 |
| Free throws attempted | 623 | 648 |
| Offensive rebounds | 340 | 332 |
| Defensive rebounds | 786 | 776 |
| Total rebounds | 1,126 | 1,108 |
| Assists | 459 | 519 |
| Blocks | 126 | 130 |
| Turnovers | 431 | 282 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 134. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 557. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,625 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,204 | 2,204 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 757 | 757 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,792 | 1,792 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 271 | 271 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 855 | 855 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 419 | 419 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 623 | 623 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,126 | 1,017 | +109 | ±90.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 459 | 460 | −1 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 126 | 125 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 431 | 408 | +23 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 134 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 557 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,609 | +16.3 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Rubin | 74.4% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Deywilk Tavarez | 56.3% | +0.3range -1.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kayde Dotson | 56.0% | -1.3range -3.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Ola-Joseph | 50.6% | -2.1range -3.6 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Moore | 45.9% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Amos | 39.2% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nicolus Anderson | 38.1% | -1.9range -2.9 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kymany Houinsou | 35.9% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Alexander Richardson | 30.0% | +0.0range -1.3 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniil Glazkov | 26.7% | +0.6range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chuck Love III | 19.9% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Reese | 19.2% | -2.3range -3.2 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominick Harris | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brayden Young | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zachary Royster | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Yurasek | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.7range +7.9 to +9.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.