Cian Medley
Kent St. · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1051:49 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 33:56
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 6.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.9 | 2.8 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 3.7 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 338 | 74 | 191 | 39 | 2 | 98 | 78 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 97–282 | 34.4% | 9.1 | 10.7 |
| 2P | 46–119 | 38.7% | 3.8 | 4.5 |
| 3P | 51–163 | 31.3% | 5.3 | 6.2 |
| FT | 93–123 | 75.6% | 4.0 | 4.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.4% | 50.3% | 57.8% | 43.6% | 1.95 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Kent · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $29K
- 80% range $4K to $92K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.3%
- team pool $295K, 80% range $110K to $740K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $26K to $30K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 81.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Kent: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kent | $29Kspeculative | $4K to $92K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.2 | -1.1 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | -1.3 | +5.6range +4.8 to +6.5 | 3,570 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Kent | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.6 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.2 | +3.1range +2.5 to +3.7 | 2,792 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | St Louis | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.6 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -1.3 | +1.6range +1.2 to +2.3 | 2,212 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 33:28 | 33:56 | 22:07–50:00 | |
| Points | 10.2 | 10.9 | 2.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 45.7% | 42.6% | 0.0%–90.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Illinois St. | L 58–79 | 31:59 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Akron | L 68–75 | 31:53 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-12 | Ohio | W 86–75 | 38:51 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4-12 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-03-06 | Western Mich. | W 86–78 | 35:25 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-11 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 63.6% |
| 2026-03-03 | NIU | W 102–76 | 29:11 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 65.0% |
| 2026-02-27 | Akron | L 70–92 | 32:57 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2-9 | 2-9 | 4-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-24 | Central Mich. | W 83–81 | 36:31 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 4-4 | 35.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Bowling Green | W 78–71 | 34:40 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-12 | 2-8 | 5-6 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | Ball St. | W 75–68 | 38:03 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Eastern Mich. | W 95–91 | 40:00 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-07 | Southern Miss. | L 65–66 | 37:11 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-12 | 3-9 | 4-8 | 45.8% |
| 2026-02-03 | Toledo | W 75–72 | 34:50 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-30 | Akron | L 52–69 | 25:16 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Ohio | W 72–57 | 36:38 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 4-6 | 45.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Eastern Mich. | W 76–75 | 50:00 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 15.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Miami (OH) | L 101–107 | 40:27 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5-15 | 3-8 | 10-12 | 43.3% |
| 2026-01-16 | Toledo | W 87–84 | 32:58 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 5-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-13 | Buffalo | W 87–81 | 31:56 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-10 | 2-7 | 5-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Central Mich. | L 85–87 | 37:56 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5-13 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 46.2% |
| 2026-01-06 | Bowling Green | W 96–93 | 37:18 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 45.8% |
| 2026-01-03 | NIU | W 77–73 | 22:07 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Massachusetts | W 69–59 | 32:00 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-14 | Portland | L 78–88 | 29:42 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 3-5 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-03 | Austin Peay | W 96–84 | 32:37 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 8-10 | 90.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Cleveland St. | W 91–71 | 28:29 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7-14 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Eastern Ky. | W 93–78 | 23:14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-16 | Wright St. | W 76–72 | 41:06 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2-12 | 1-7 | 5-6 | 20.8% |
| 2025-11-15 | Cleveland St. | W 102–95 | 36:03 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 9-10 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-10 | UNCW | W 86–77 | 33:37 | 19 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-11 | 4-9 | 5-6 | 63.6% |
| 2025-11-07 | Cornell | W 110–102 | 25:32 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 90.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Troy | L 97–103 | 33:22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-12 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 16.7% |