Rider
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 357 · Raw net -21.5 · Tempo 65.7 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-01
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 95.4355 | 116.9342 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 42.8365 | 55.2336 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9195 | 15.3269 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.6101 | 32.8295 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.1307 | 32.5116 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 27.7365 | 37.9355 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 43.3362 | 54.0276 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.1270 | 71.4120 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 27.5 | 39.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.3 | 54.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.3 | 8.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 21.4 | 34.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 58.8 | 48.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.8 | 17.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Virginia | L 53–87 | 64.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-05 | Rutgers | L 53–81 | 66.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | Texas | L 65–99 | 74.8 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-20 | Houston | L 45–91 | 67.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-25 | Coppin St. | L 65–68 | 70.9 | Home | 0–5 |
| 12-04 | Merrimack | L 66–68 | 62.9 | Away | 0–6 |
| 12-07 | Quinnipiac | L 58–72 | 68.5 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-09 | Bucknell | L 38–51 | 61.0 | Home | 0–8 |
| 12-16 | Delaware | L 57–65 | 62.4 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-22 | VCU | L 79–100 | 72.2 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-29 | Manhattan | L 71–74 | 65.5 | Home | 0–11 |
| 01-04 | Siena | L 65–74 | 59.8 | Home | 0–12 |
| 01-09 | Fairfield | L 62–68 | 62.5 | Away | 0–13 |
| 01-11 | Marist | L 49–71 | 66.4 | Home | 0–14 |
| 01-14 | Iona | W 72–68 | 60.5 | Home | 1–14 |
| 01-17 | Saint Peter's | L 58–69 | 62.1 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-19 | Sacred Heart | L 85–105 | 77.2 | Home | 1–16 |
| 01-24 | Mount St. Mary's | L 61–71 | 61.0 | Away | 1–17 |
| 01-30 | Manhattan | L 90–95 | 67.3 | Away | 1–18 |
| 02-01 | Saint Peter's | W 81–78 | 65.3 | Home | 2–18 |
| 02-05 | Marist | L 52–81 | 59.0 | Away | 2–19 |
| 02-07 | Merrimack | L 47–73 | 57.5 | Home | 2–20 |
| 02-13 | Mount St. Mary's | L 55–65 | 64.9 | Home | 2–21 |
| 02-15 | Sacred Heart | L 75–86 | 69.1 | Away | 2–22 |
| 02-20 | Canisius | L 66–72 | 67.5 | Home | 2–23 |
| 02-22 | Niagara | W 67–62 | 64.9 | Home | 3–23 |
| 02-27 | Iona | L 58–80 | 71.7 | Away | 3–24 |
| 03-01 | Siena | L 61–76 | 66.6 | Away | 3–25 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Flash Burton | 28 | 32:27 | 81.1% | 18.4 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 100–234 | 42.7% | 44–143 | 30.8% | 85–109 | 78.0% | 44.0% | 49.1% | 28.9% | 5 | 35:00 +2:33 | 87.5% | 19.2 +4.3 |
| Zion Cruz | 26 | 32:50 | 76.2% | 16.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 100–240 | 41.7% | 40–135 | 29.6% | 36–50 | 72.0% | 42.7% | 44.8% | 13.3% | 5 | 32:40 −0:10 | 81.7% | 17.4 +3.7 |
| Caleb Smith | 28 | 30:00 | 75.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 58–142 | 40.8% | 6–26 | 23.1%† | 64–94 | 68.1% | 39.9% | 47.3% | 56.0% | 5 | 33:34 +3:35 | 83.9% | 7.2 +0.1 |
| Shemani Fuller | 28 | 21:46 | 54.4% | 12.2 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 72–147 | 49.0% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 42–64 | 65.6% | 48.3% | 52.5% | 43.0% | 5 | 20:54 −0:52 | 52.3% | 7.6 +1.0 |
| Davis Bynum | 27 | 19:13 | 46.3% | 12.6 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 64–149 | 43.0% | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 30–42 | 71.4% | 42.4% | 46.5% | 26.6% | 5 | 24:07 +4:54 | 60.3% | 5.6 −0.5 |
| AB Coulibaly | 28 | 11:58 | 29.9% | 10.4 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 21–54 | 38.9%† | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 41.7%† | 44.0%† | 22.2%† | 5 | 15:42 +3:45 | 39.3% | 0.8 −2.3 |
| Cole McCabe | 27 | 12:14 | 29.5% | 7.5 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 17–43 | 39.5%† | 4–23 | 17.4%† | 16–20 | 80.0%† | 34.8%† | 41.4%† | 30.3%† | 5 | 8:38 −3:36 | 21.6% | 1.6 −0.7 |
| Antwan Wilson | 25 | 11:58 | 26.7% | 10.3 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 4.4 | 19–52 | 36.5%† | 8–35 | 22.9%† | 15–20 | 75.0%† | 35.6%† | 40.2%† | 23.0%† | 5 | 7:16 −4:42 | 18.2% | 2.2 −0.9 |
| Jamir McNeil | 28 | 9:05 | 22.7% | 5.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 40.0%† | 44.0%† | 45.7%† | 5 | 8:58 −0:07 | 22.4% | 0.8 −0.5 |
| Daniel Helterhoff | 23 | 9:10 | 18.8% | 15.7 | 7.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 28–45 | 62.2%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 27–35 | 77.1% | 57.1%† | 64.4%† | 71.4%† | 5 | 8:30 −0:40 | 21.2% | 2.6 −1.0 |
| Kristupas Kepezinskas | 17 | 9:27 | 14.3% | 6.7 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 34.5%† | 38.9%† | 44.8%† | 1 | 2:39 −6:48 | 1.3% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Mohamad Diallo | 18 | 8:43 | 14.0% | 10.7 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 20–38 | 52.6%† | 0–0 | — | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 52.6%† | 49.5%† | 26.3%† | 3 | 4:51 −3:52 | 7.3% | 0.7 −1.7 |
| Devean WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 11:46 | 8.4% | 6.4 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 36.1%† | 39.7%† | 11.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Maurizio D'AlessandroFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:12 | 0.8% | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:39 +0:27 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 62.6 | 34.5 | 10.1 | not published | 3.2 | 11.1 | not published | 516–1193 | 43.3% | 125–452 | 27.7% | 347–495 | 70.1% | 42.8% | 47.1% | 30.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 62.6 | 31.3 | 10.1 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 10.4 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $195K
- 80% Range $75K to $545K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $90K to $635K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flash Burton | 82.0% | $6K | $1K to $47K | 3.8% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Cruz | 77.1% | $7K | $1K to $51K | 8.5% | $7K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Smith | 76.2% | $11K | $1K to $60K | 10.8% | $10K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shemani Fuller | 55.4% | $48K | $8K to $240K | 18.9% | $44K to $57K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davis Bynum | 48.0% | $9K | $1K to $45K | 8.3% | $9K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AB Coulibaly | 30.1% | $13K | $1K to $74K | 7.2% | $12K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole McCabe | 29.8% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 2.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antwan Wilson | 25.9% | $4K | $1K to $21K | 3.8% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamir McNeil | 21.8% | $4K | $1K to $20K | 3.1% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Helterhoff | 18.0% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.8% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mohamad Diallo | 13.8% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 3.3% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kristupas Kepezinskas | 13.1% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 3.0% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devean Williams | 8.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maurizio D'Alessandro | 0.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $195K | $75K to $545K | 100% | $180K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,394,999 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,394,999 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,018,223 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,018,223 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,840 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1120 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 62.6 | 76.8 |
| Field goals made | 22.9 | 27.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.8 | 57.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 4.5 | 8.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 16.1 | 23.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.4 | 13.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.7 | 18.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.6 | 10.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.9 | 26.0 |
| Total rebounds | 34.5 | 36.7 |
| Assists | 10.1 | 14.9 |
| Blocks | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.1 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 165. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 450. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,754 | 1,754 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 641 | 641 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,645 | 1,645 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 125 | 125 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 452 | 452 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 347 | 347 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 495 | 495 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 966 | 877 | +89 | ±77.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 284 | 284 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 90 | 90 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 311 | 290 | +21 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 165 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 450 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,600 | 5,581 | +18.9 | ±112.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash Burton | 82.0% | -3.3range -4.2 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Cruz | 77.1% | -2.5range -3.3 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Smith | 76.2% | -2.3range -3.4 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Shemani Fuller | 55.4% | +0.0range -1.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Davis Bynum | 48.0% | -1.8range -2.6 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| AB Coulibaly | 30.1% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole McCabe | 29.8% | -3.0range -4.0 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Antwan Wilson | 25.9% | -2.3range -3.0 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamir McNeil | 21.8% | -2.4range -3.6 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Helterhoff | 18.0% | -2.4range -3.1 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Mohamad Diallo | 13.8% | -1.4range -2.3 to -0.4Limited evidence | |
| Kristupas Kepezinskas | 13.1% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Devean Williams | 8.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Maurizio D'Alessandro | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.2range +6.4 to +8.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.