Zion Cruz
Rider · 2025–26 · 26 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
853:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 26
- Minutes per game
- 32:50
- Points per game
- 13.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.7 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Season totals | 356 | 77 | 51 | 23 | 4 | 38 | 45 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 140–375 | 37.3% | 14.4 | 17.6 |
| 2P | 100–240 | 41.7% | 9.2 | 11.2 |
| 3P | 40–135 | 29.6% | 5.2 | 6.3 |
| FT | 36–50 | 72.0% | 1.9 | 2.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.7% | 44.8% | 36.0% | 13.3% | 1.34 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Rider · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $7K
- 80% range $1K to $51K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.5%
- team pool $195K, 80% range $75K to $545K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $7K to $9K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 77.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Rider: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rider | $7Kspeculative | $1K to $51K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.5 | -3.3 to -1.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -1.6 | +1.8range +1.6 to +2.0 | 2,737 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | DePaul | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -3.0 to -0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | -0.3 | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.8 | 1,008 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:40 | 32:50 | 22:43–38:49 | |
| Points | 17.4 | 13.7 | 4.0–25.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.2% | 41.8% | 18.2%–68.2% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | Siena | L 61–76 | 34:13 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-17 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 47.1% |
| 2026-02-27 | Iona | L 58–80 | 32:18 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9-20 | 3-10 | 4-4 | 52.5% |
| 2026-02-22 | Niagara | W 67–62 | 27:06 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 27.8% |
| 2026-02-20 | Canisius | L 66–72 | 34:49 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-17 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 55.9% |
| 2026-02-15 | Sacred Heart | L 75–86 | 34:55 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10-19 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 57.9% |
| 2026-02-13 | Mount St. Mary's | L 55–65 | 38:07 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8-20 | 2-8 | 4-4 | 45.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Merrimack | L 47–73 | 29:48 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2-11 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 18.2% |
| 2026-02-05 | Marist | L 52–81 | 30:45 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-11 | 0-6 | 2-3 | 27.3% |
| 2026-02-01 | Saint Peter's | W 81–78 | 35:43 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4-9 | 3-6 | 5-5 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-30 | Manhattan | L 90–95 | 34:37 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9-20 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 52.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Mount St. Mary's | L 61–71 | 37:35 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8-23 | 4-10 | 2-2 | 43.5% |
| 2026-01-19 | Sacred Heart | L 85–105 | 23:20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-9 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Saint Peter's | L 58–69 | 35:45 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-15 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-14 | Iona | W 72–68 | 34:31 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 68.2% |
| 2026-01-11 | Marist | L 49–71 | 29:25 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 45.5% |
| 2026-01-09 | Fairfield | L 62–68 | 35:33 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-17 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 55.9% |
| 2026-01-04 | Siena | L 65–74 | 38:49 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9-18 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-29 | Manhattan | L 71–74 | 34:53 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3-13 | 1-7 | 1-2 | 26.9% |
| 2025-12-22 | VCU | L 79–100 | 34:00 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-16 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 40.6% |
| 2025-12-16 | Delaware | L 57–65 | 37:03 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-15 | 0-7 | 2-2 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-04 | Merrimack | L 66–68 | 22:43 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Coppin St. | L 65–68 | 38:19 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4-12 | 1-2 | 9-12 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-20 | Houston | L 45–91 | 33:35 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-11 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 40.9% |
| 2025-11-18 | Texas | L 65–99 | 29:01 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-14 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-05 | Rutgers | L 53–81 | 30:36 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-19 | 0-6 | 1-2 | 26.3% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Virginia | L 53–87 | 26:12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 38.9% |