Flash Burton
Rider · 2025–26 · 28 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
908:47 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 28
- Minutes per game
- 32:27
- Points per game
- 14.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.1 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 14.9 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.4 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 417 | 88 | 80 | 35 | 5 | 61 | 50 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 144–377 | 38.2% | 13.5 | 16.6 |
| 2P | 100–234 | 42.7% | 8.4 | 10.3 |
| 3P | 44–143 | 30.8% | 5.1 | 6.3 |
| FT | 85–109 | 78.0% | 3.9 | 4.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44.0% | 49.1% | 37.9% | 28.9% | 1.31 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Rider · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $6K
- 80% range $1K to $47K
- Median share of team pool
- 3.8%
- team pool $195K, 80% range $75K to $545K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $5K to $7K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 82.0%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Rider: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rider | $6Kspeculative | $1K to $47K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -3.3 | -4.2 to -2.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -2.5 | +1.7range +1.4 to +2.0 | 2,913 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:00 | 32:27 | 18:03–40:00 | |
| Points | 19.2 | 14.9 | 0.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 50.3% | 41.2% | 0.0%–72.7% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | Siena | L 61–76 | 38:15 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7-18 | 3-11 | 3-4 | 47.2% |
| 2026-02-27 | Iona | L 58–80 | 25:21 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-13 | 1-6 | 4-5 | 34.6% |
| 2026-02-22 | Niagara | W 67–62 | 35:13 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-13 | 3-6 | 5-6 | 57.7% |
| 2026-02-20 | Canisius | L 66–72 | 37:55 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-15 | 2-6 | 6-7 | 53.3% |
| 2026-02-15 | Sacred Heart | L 75–86 | 38:17 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8-17 | 4-7 | 1-1 | 58.8% |
| 2026-02-13 | Mount St. Mary's | L 55–65 | 20:29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-16 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 18.8% |
| 2026-02-07 | Merrimack | L 47–73 | 31:08 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-17 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 41.2% |
| 2026-02-05 | Marist | L 52–81 | 33:39 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-16 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-02-01 | Saint Peter's | W 81–78 | 35:26 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8-16 | 3-4 | 6-6 | 59.4% |
| 2026-01-30 | Manhattan | L 90–95 | 40:00 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3-11 | 0-4 | 9-12 | 27.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Mount St. Mary's | L 61–71 | 36:41 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-16 | 2-5 | 6-6 | 43.8% |
| 2026-01-19 | Sacred Heart | L 85–105 | 34:58 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-15 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 53.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Saint Peter's | L 58–69 | 39:50 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8-11 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-14 | Iona | W 72–68 | 36:54 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 7-8 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-11 | Marist | L 49–71 | 18:03 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0-8 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-09 | Fairfield | L 62–68 | 39:24 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10-16 | 1-5 | 6-10 | 65.6% |
| 2026-01-04 | Siena | L 65–74 | 37:41 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-15 | 1-6 | 4-5 | 43.3% |
| 2025-12-29 | Manhattan | L 71–74 | 36:56 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-20 | 4-13 | 2-3 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | VCU | L 79–100 | 33:26 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-11 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 31.8% |
| 2025-12-16 | Delaware | L 57–65 | 36:35 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6-16 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-09 | Bucknell | L 38–51 | 23:08 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-9 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 11.1% |
| 2025-12-07 | Quinnipiac | L 58–72 | 30:21 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-15 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-04 | Merrimack | L 66–68 | 35:28 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5-12 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 45.8% |
| 2025-11-25 | Coppin St. | L 65–68 | 33:11 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-13 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 42.3% |
| 2025-11-20 | Houston | L 45–91 | 18:45 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Texas | L 65–99 | 28:44 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6-13 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 53.8% |
| 2025-11-05 | Rutgers | L 53–81 | 27:23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 11.1% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Virginia | L 53–87 | 25:36 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6-13 | 1-4 | 4-6 | 50.0% |