Trenton Walters
Niagara · 2025–26 · 25 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
560:08 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 25
- Minutes per game
- 22:24
- Points per game
- 7.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.6 / 2.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.2 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.9 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 180 | 41 | 67 | 18 | 2 | 38 | 43 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 48–152 | 31.6% | 6.1 | 10.9 |
| 2P | 20–73 | 27.4%† | 2.9 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 28–79 | 35.4% | 3.2 | 5.6 |
| FT | 56–69 | 81.2% | 2.8 | 4.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.8% | 49.4% | 52.0% | 45.4% | 1.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Niagara · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $15K
- 80% range $1K to $66K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.2%
- team pool $195K, 80% range $72K to $545K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $13K to $19K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 47.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Niagara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Niagara | $15Kspeculative | $1K to $66K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.9 | -2.4 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -1.1 | +2.1range +1.8 to +2.5 | 1,680 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Radford | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.9 | -3.8 to -1.8 | Limited evidence | -2.2 | -0.7 | +0.4range +0.2 to +0.6 | 511 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 24:50 | 22:24 | 13:17–32:27 | |
| Points | 4.8 | 7.2 | 0.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 19.6% | 37.7% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | Merrimack | L 66–73 | 19:22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-27 | Quinnipiac | W 78–76 | 26:13 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | Rider | L 62–67 | 22:27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-20 | Mount St. Mary's | L 63–76 | 23:41 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 5-7 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-15 | Iona | W 70–68 | 32:27 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-13 | Manhattan | L 69–76 | 25:47 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-07 | Quinnipiac | L 55–56 | 22:23 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Canisius | W 65–56 | 15:01 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-01 | Marist | L 46–58 | 28:43 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-11 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 31.8% |
| 2026-01-30 | Siena | L 79–82 | 26:24 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Sacred Heart | L 70–71 | 13:42 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Fairfield | L 61–62 | 27:16 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-11 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 13.6% |
| 2026-01-19 | Mount St. Mary's | L 58–68 | 18:28 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-14 | Canisius | W 59–54 | 26:52 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 4-4 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-11 | Manhattan | L 70–79 | 26:39 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-8 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-09 | Iona | L 53–71 | 21:39 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 21.4% |
| 2026-01-04 | Fairfield | L 75–83 | 14:16 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Sacred Heart | W 64–61 | 22:01 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Detroit Mercy | L 66–70 | 13:17 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Howard | L 70–80 | 22:58 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-21 | Duke | L 42–100 | 25:28 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 5-11 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 68.2% |
| 2025-11-17 | Le Moyne | L 68–74 | 26:11 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 5-8 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-10 | Delaware St. | W 68–57 | 17:17 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Binghamton | W 67–59 | 25:44 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-12 | 3-4 | 6-7 | 70.8% |
| 2025-11-03 | Duquesne | L 63–83 | 15:52 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 0.0% |