Kansas
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 62 · Raw net 8.8 · Tempo 68.3 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2154 | 100.327 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.2187 | 45.02 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6111 | 13.8339 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2226 | 29.9152 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.2254 | 27.426 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.6140 | 30.623 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.9216 | 44.44 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.736 | 68.613 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 41.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.3 | 47.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.7 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.8 | 35.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.8 | 47.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.4 | 17.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Green Bay | W 94–51 | 64.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | North Carolina | L 74–87 | 70.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 77–46 | 71.3 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Princeton | W 76–57 | 70.9 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Duke | L 66–78 | 66.0 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-24 | Notre Dame | W 71–61 | 65.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | Syracuse | W 71–60 | 65.2 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-26 | Tennessee | W 81–76 | 69.3 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | UConn | L 56–61 | 62.4 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-07 | Missouri | W 80–60 | 65.7 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | NC State | W 77–76 1OT | 74.9 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-16 | Towson | W 73–49 | 63.7 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-22 | Davidson | W 90–61 | 73.6 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | UCF | L 75–81 | 69.6 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-06 | TCU | W 104–100 1OT | 86.2 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | West Virginia | L 75–86 | 66.7 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Iowa St. | W 84–63 | 65.0 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-16 | Baylor | W 80–62 | 66.0 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-20 | Colorado | W 75–69 | 67.5 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | Kansas St. | W 86–62 | 65.0 | Away | 15–5 |
| 01-31 | BYU | W 90–82 | 69.2 | Home | 16–5 |
| 02-02 | Texas Tech | W 64–61 | 69.3 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-07 | Utah | W 71–59 | 67.1 | Home | 18–5 |
| 02-09 | Arizona | W 82–78 | 74.3 | Home | 19–5 |
| 02-14 | Iowa St. | L 56–74 | 63.1 | Away | 19–6 |
| 02-18 | Oklahoma St. | W 81–69 | 70.3 | Away | 20–6 |
| 02-21 | Cincinnati | L 68–84 | 67.7 | Home | 20–7 |
| 02-23 | Houston | W 69–56 | 64.9 | Home | 21–7 |
| 02-28 | Arizona | L 61–84 | 69.2 | Away | 21–8 |
| 03-03 | Arizona St. | L 60–70 | 72.4 | Away | 21–9 |
| 03-07 | Kansas St. | W 104–85 | 78.0 | Home | 22–9 |
| 03-12 | TCU | W 78–73 | 74.6 | Neutral | 23–9 |
| 03-13 | Houston | L 47–69 | 59.3 | Neutral | 23–10 |
| 03-20 | California Baptist | W 68–60 | 69.3 | — | 24–10 |
| 03-22 | St. John's (NY) | L 65–67 | 70.2 | — | 24–11 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Melvin Council Jr. | 35 | 34:13 | 84.9% | 445 | 175 | 177 | 36 | 11 | 66 | 54 | 136–321 | 42.4% | 37–120 | 30.8% | 62–80 | 77.5% | 43.4% | 46.7% | 18.1% | 5 | 35:19 +1:06 | 88.3% | 9.4 −3.3 |
| Flory Bidunga | 35 | 31:26 | 78.0% | 464 | 314 | 52 | 26 | 91 | 54 | 83 | 197–306 | 64.4% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 70–107 | 65.4% | 64.0% | 65.3% | 34.7% | 5 | 28:41 −2:45 | 71.7% | 9.8 −3.5 |
| Tre White | 35 | 31:24 | 78.0% | 473 | 233 | 62 | 20 | 13 | 64 | 68 | 91–188 | 48.4% | 56–139 | 40.3% | 123–141 | 87.2% | 53.5% | 60.8% | 43.1% | 5 | 29:55 −1:30 | 74.8% | 10.4 −3.1 |
| Bryson Tiller | 35 | 26:12 | 65.0% | 277 | 214 | 35 | 12 | 45 | 63 | 67 | 88–175 | 50.3% | 14–52 | 26.9% | 59–85 | 69.4% | 48.0% | 52.4% | 37.4% | 5 | 21:44 −4:28 | 54.3% | 4.4 −3.5 |
| Darryn Peterson | 24 | 29:08 | 49.6% | 484 | 101 | 38 | 34 | 15 | 38 | 37 | 93–191 | 48.7% | 63–165 | 38.2% | 109–132 | 82.6% | 52.7% | 58.4% | 37.1% | 5 | 33:00 +3:53 | 82.5% | 22.8 +2.6 |
| Jamari McDowell | 35 | 17:04 | 42.3% | 117 | 56 | 39 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 50 | 6–14 | 42.9% | 30–86 | 34.9% | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 51.0% | 52.9% | 24.0% | 5 | 10:34 −6:29 | 26.4% | 1.2 −2.1 |
| Elmarko Jackson | 34 | 17:30 | 42.2% | 164 | 61 | 49 | 25 | 7 | 33 | 58 | 32–83 | 38.6% | 16–43 | 37.2%† | 52–63 | 82.5% | 44.4% | 53.3% | 50.0% | 5 | 17:29 −0:01 | 43.7% | 5.8 +1.0 |
| Kohl Rosario | 29 | 11:33 | 23.8% | 98 | 38 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 42 | 19–24 | 79.2%† | 18–63 | 28.6% | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 52.9%† | 54.1%† | 9.2%† | 3 | 9:29 −2:04 | 14.2% | 6.0 +2.6 |
| Jayden Dawson | 24 | 9:25 | 16.0% | 51 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 12–43 | 27.9%† | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 42.6%† | 45.4%† | 9.3%† | 2 | 12:23 +2:58 | 12.4% | 1.5 −0.6 |
| Paul Mbiya | 21 | 4:54 | 7.3% | 26 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 0–0 | — | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 68.8%† | 62.4%† | 68.8%† | 5 | 7:49 +2:55 | 19.5% | 3.2 +2.0 |
| Samis CalderonUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:57 | 4.5% | 6 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | 2 | 1:48 −2:09 | 1.8% | 0.5 +0.1 |
| Nginyu NgalaUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 3:07 | 2.6% | 16 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 50.0%† | 58.1%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 2:25 −0:42 | 2.4% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Wilder EversFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:35 | 1.3% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 80.0%† | 80.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 3:50 +1:16 | 3.8% | 2.5 +1.4 |
| Justin CrossFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:56 | 0.8% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 4:55 +2:59 | 2.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Will ThengvallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:06 | 0.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:55 −0:11 | 0.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 35 games | 2629 | 1367 | 488 | not published | 203 | 376 | not published | 681–1339 | 50.9% | 252–728 | 34.6% | 511–666 | 76.7% | 51.2% | 55.7% | 32.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2629 | 1261 | 488 | 189 | 202 | 363 | 502 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +106 | 0 | not published | +1 | +13 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Council Jr. | 86.6% | $690K | $450K to $1.05M | 19.1% | $690K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Flory Bidunga | 78.4% | $1.05M | $650K to $2.05M | 29.0% | $1.05M in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre White | 78.2% | $395K | $165K to $630K | 11.8% | $395K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Tiller | 65.5% | $335K | $115K to $555K | 10.0% | $335K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Darryn Peterson | 51.8% | $300K | $140K to $475K | 9.0% | $300K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamari McDowell | 42.8% | $190K | $49K to $335K | 5.7% | $190K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elmarko Jackson | 42.4% | $155K | $33K to $285K | 4.5% | $155K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kohl Rosario | 22.7% | $84K | $27K to $160K | 2.5% | $84K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Dawson | 14.3% | $66K | $27K to $115K | 2.0% | $66K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Mbiya | 7.2% | $46K | $24K to $74K | 1.3% | $46K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Samis Calderon | 4.6% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Nginyu Ngala | 2.7% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Wilder Evers | 1.4% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Justin Cross | 0.9% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Will Thengvall | 0.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $21,918,945 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $19,732,078 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $159,866,627 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $173,669,277 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 35 games, 2,409 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,629 | 2,417 |
| Field goals made | 933 | 858 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,067 | 2,221 |
| 3-pointers made | 252 | 284 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 728 | 929 |
| Free throws made | 511 | 417 |
| Free throws attempted | 666 | 608 |
| Offensive rebounds | 353 | 432 |
| Defensive rebounds | 1,014 | 854 |
| Total rebounds | 1,367 | 1,286 |
| Assists | 488 | 406 |
| Blocks | 203 | 109 |
| Turnovers | 376 | 333 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 189. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 502. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,050 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,629 | 2,629 | 0 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 933 | 933 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,067 | 2,067 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 252 | 252 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 728 | 728 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 511 | 511 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 666 | 666 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,367 | 1,261 | +106 | ±109.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 488 | 488 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 203 | 202 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 376 | 363 | +13 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 189 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 502 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,006 | +43.6 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Council Jr. | 86.6% | +4.4range +3.3 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Flory Bidunga | 78.4% | +7.6range +5.9 to +9.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre White | 78.2% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Tiller | 65.5% | +2.5range +0.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Darryn Peterson | 51.8% | +2.8range +1.5 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamari McDowell | 42.8% | +1.5range -0.3 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Elmarko Jackson | 42.4% | +0.8range -0.6 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kohl Rosario | 22.7% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Dawson | 14.3% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Mbiya | 7.2% | +1.0range +0.4 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Samis Calderon | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nginyu Ngala | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Wilder Evers | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Justin Cross | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Thengvall | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.5range +11.4 to +13.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.0% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.4%.