California Baptist
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 75 · Raw net 7.4 · Tempo 67.5 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.5217 | 99.019 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.3308 | 46.316 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.9267 | 17.0153 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.513 | 27.240 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9155 | 36.6229 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4200 | 29.55 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.4326 | 47.334 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.3230 | 72.1161 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.0 | 31.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 40.0 | 45.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.2 | 23.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.8 | 54.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 22.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dominique Daniels Jr. | 33 | 36:15 | 87.0% | 23.2 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 194–405 | 47.9% | 65–195 | 33.3% | 183–226 | 81.0% | 48.6% | 54.8% | 37.7% | 5 | 35:17 −0:58 | 88.2% | 28.6 +5.4 |
| Martel Williams | 33 | 33:10 | 79.6% | 12.8 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 115–269 | 42.8% | 36–110 | 32.7% | 83–107 | 77.6% | 44.6% | 49.4% | 28.2% | 5 | 33:24 +0:14 | 83.5% | 10.6 −2.2 |
| Jayden Jackson | 28 | 29:05 | 59.2% | 9.0 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 23–85 | 27.1% | 54–156 | 34.6% | 45–60 | 75.0% | 43.2% | 47.3% | 24.9% | 5 | 30:28 +1:23 | 76.2% | 9.2 +0.2 |
| Jonathan Griman | 31 | 23:16 | 52.4% | 6.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 81–134 | 60.4% | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 26–50 | 52.0% | 57.9% | 58.0% | 35.7% | 5 | 23:25 +0:09 | 58.5% | 6.0 −0.1 |
| Jordan Muller | 34 | 20:17 | 50.2% | 4.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 11–50 | 22.0% | 32–91 | 35.2% | 31–41 | 75.6% | 41.8% | 46.8% | 29.1% | 5 | 10:28 −9:49 | 26.2% | 1.8 −2.6 |
| Bradey Henige | 33 | 20:12 | 48.5% | 4.9 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 69–129 | 53.5% | 0–0 | — | 24–43 | 55.8% | 53.5% | 54.8% | 33.3% | 5 | 20:37 +0:25 | 51.5% | 5.6 +0.7 |
| Thomas Ndong | 32 | 17:29 | 40.7% | 4.9 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 62–106 | 58.5% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 31–50 | 62.0% | 57.2% | 59.4% | 45.0% | 5 | 16:21 −1:08 | 40.9% | 4.8 −0.1 |
| Devon Malcolm | 33 | 13:39 | 32.7% | 5.8 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 57–117 | 48.7% | 10–33 | 30.3%† | 47–76 | 61.8% | 48.0% | 52.1% | 50.7% | 5 | 13:19 −0:20 | 33.3% | 4.4 −1.4 |
| Miles Daniels | 22 | 10:45 | 17.2% | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 13–29 | 44.8%† | 7–20 | 35.0%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 48.0%† | 48.6%† | 30.6%† | 5 | 7:37 −3:09 | 19.0% | 1.8 −0.7 |
| Rene D'Amelio | 18 | 10:41 | 14.0% | 2.6 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 15–26 | 57.7%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 52.9%† | 54.3%† | 61.8%† | 2 | 8:35 −2:06 | 8.6% | 1.5 −1.1 |
| Monty Bowser | 13 | 8:19 | 7.9% | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 43.8%† | 49.1%† | 33.3%† | 1 | 12:12 +3:53 | 6.1% | 7.0 +4.9 |
| Nate GarciaUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 6:01 | 7.0% | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 9–17 | 52.9%† | 0–0 | — | 21–25 | 84.0% | 52.9%† | 69.6%† | 147.1%† | 1 | 9:18 +3:17 | 4.7% | 3.0 +0.6 |
| Jalen DollarUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:24 | 2.5% | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 100.0%† | 96.6%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 5:06 +1:42 | 2.5% | 1.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 72.6 | 40.0 | 10.2 | not published | 2.9 | 12.2 | not published | 652–1375 | 47.4% | 216–646 | 33.4% | 518–726 | 71.3% | 48.3% | 52.8% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.6 | 35.9 | 10.2 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 11.3 | 18.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $300K
- 80% Range $110K to $820K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $295K to $305K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominique Daniels Jr. | 88.1% | $51K | $16K to $155K | 17.8% | $50K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martel Williams | 80.3% | $58K | $20K to $170K | 18.6% | $58K to $59K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Jackson | 58.0% | $24K | $4K to $77K | 9.7% | $23K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jonathan Griman | 53.0% | $42K | $13K to $130K | 13.2% | $41K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Muller | 50.1% | $9K | $1K to $41K | 4.1% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bradey Henige | 48.4% | $34K | $11K to $105K | 11.2% | $34K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thomas Ndong | 41.4% | $22K | $6K to $68K | 7.9% | $22K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devon Malcolm | 33.0% | $12K | $3K to $40K | 5.0% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Daniels | 16.8% | $8K | $2K to $24K | 3.0% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rene D'Amelio | 13.6% | $8K | $3K to $24K | 3.0% | $8K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Monty Bowser | 7.7% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.6% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nate Garcia | 7.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Dollar | 2.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $300K | $110K to $820K | 100% | $295K to $305K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,593,847 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,836,972 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $37,832,623 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $41,582,676 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,320 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.6 | 67.6 |
| Field goals made | 25.5 | 23.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.4 | 56.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.4 | 5.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.0 | 18.0 |
| Free throws made | 15.2 | 15.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.4 | 20.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.8 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.2 | 23.1 |
| Total rebounds | 40.0 | 32.8 |
| Assists | 10.2 | 10.7 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 3.9 |
| Turnovers | 12.2 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 187. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 630. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.2 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,470 | 2,470 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 868 | 868 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,021 | 2,021 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 216 | 216 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 646 | 646 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 518 | 518 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 726 | 726 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,360 | 1,219 | +141 | ±108.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 347 | 346 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 97 | 97 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 416 | 385 | +31 | ±12.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 187 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 630 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,860 | +15.3 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominique Daniels Jr. | 88.1% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Martel Williams | 80.3% | +2.0range +0.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Jackson | 58.0% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Griman | 53.0% | +2.2range +0.7 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Muller | 50.1% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bradey Henige | 48.4% | +1.8range +0.5 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Thomas Ndong | 41.4% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Devon Malcolm | 33.0% | +0.0range -0.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Daniels | 16.8% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Rene D'Amelio | 13.6% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Monty Bowser | 7.7% | -0.3range -0.9 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Nate Garcia | 7.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Dollar | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.5 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.1% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.3%.