Michigan St.
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 20 · Raw net 15.5 · Tempo 66.8 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-27
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 117.039 | 101.540 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.872 | 48.960 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2219 | 14.9297 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.810 | 22.41 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9158 | 30.267 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.348 | 33.0119 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.4111 | 48.447 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.442 | 74.4289 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.4 | 46.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 67.6 | 57.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.6 | 8.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.4 | 38.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.3 | 43.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.3 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Colgate | W 80–69 | 69.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Arkansas | W 69–66 | 68.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-13 | San Jose St. | W 79–60 | 66.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Kentucky | W 83–66 | 71.1 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Detroit Mercy | W 84–56 | 68.6 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | East Carolina | W 89–56 | 72.0 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-27 | North Carolina | W 74–58 | 60.7 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-02 | Iowa | W 71–52 | 58.5 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Duke | L 60–66 | 64.3 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Penn St. | W 76–72 | 69.1 | Away | 9–1 |
| 12-16 | Toledo | W 92–69 | 71.6 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-20 | Oakland | W 79–70 | 68.0 | Neutral | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | Cornell | W 114–97 | 83.2 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-02 | Nebraska | L 56–58 | 65.2 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-05 | Southern California | W 80–51 | 71.1 | Home | 13–2 |
| 01-08 | Northwestern | W 76–66 | 67.1 | Home | 14–2 |
| 01-13 | Indiana | W 81–60 | 64.8 | Home | 15–2 |
| 01-17 | Washington | W 80–63 | 66.9 | Away | 16–2 |
| 01-20 | Oregon | W 68–52 | 59.3 | Away | 17–2 |
| 01-24 | Maryland | W 91–48 | 62.6 | Home | 18–2 |
| 01-27 | Rutgers | W 88–79 1OT | 71.6 | Away | 19–2 |
| 01-30 | Michigan | L 71–83 | 72.6 | Home | 19–3 |
| 02-04 | Minnesota | L 73–76 | 62.9 | Away | 19–4 |
| 02-07 | Illinois | W 85–82 1OT | 71.2 | Home | 20–4 |
| 02-13 | Wisconsin | L 71–92 | 68.3 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-17 | UCLA | W 82–59 | 65.5 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-22 | Ohio St. | W 66–60 | 61.0 | Home | 22–5 |
| 02-26 | Purdue | W 76–74 | 62.4 | Away | 23–5 |
| 03-01 | Indiana | W 77–64 | 60.1 | Away | 24–5 |
| 03-05 | Rutgers | W 91–87 | 72.1 | Home | 25–5 |
| 03-08 | Michigan | L 80–90 | 71.1 | Away | 25–6 |
| 03-13 | UCLA | L 84–88 | 66.7 | Neutral | 25–7 |
| 03-19 | North Dakota St. | W 92–67 | 72.8 | — | 26–7 |
| 03-21 | Louisville | W 77–69 | 66.9 | — | 27–7 |
| 03-27 | UConn | L 63–67 | 63.6 | — | 27–8 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jeremy Fears Jr. | 35 | 32:36 | 80.9% | 533 | 84 | 328 | 45 | 1 | 85 | 82 | 122–255 | 47.8% | 35–109 | 32.1% | 184–208 | 88.5% | 47.9% | 58.5% | 57.1% | 5 | 36:02 +3:26 | 90.1% | 15.0 −0.2 |
| Coen Carr | 35 | 29:12 | 72.5% | 421 | 189 | 43 | 16 | 28 | 48 | 52 | 134–223 | 60.1% | 21–76 | 27.6% | 90–143 | 62.9% | 55.4% | 58.2% | 47.8% | 5 | 30:39 +1:28 | 76.6% | 13.8 +1.8 |
| Jaxon Kohler | 35 | 27:41 | 68.7% | 439 | 312 | 45 | 21 | 23 | 48 | 55 | 106–179 | 59.2% | 58–149 | 38.9% | 53–61 | 86.9% | 58.8% | 61.9% | 18.6% | 5 | 28:14 +0:33 | 70.6% | 12.8 +0.3 |
| Carson Cooper | 35 | 26:38 | 66.1% | 387 | 248 | 51 | 21 | 34 | 54 | 71 | 133–226 | 58.8% | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 115–146 | 78.8% | 58.9% | 65.5% | 63.2% | 5 | 29:18 +2:40 | 73.3% | 15.0 +3.9 |
| Jordan Scott | 35 | 20:54 | 51.9% | 204 | 108 | 41 | 26 | 18 | 32 | 74 | 30–63 | 47.6% | 37–100 | 37.0% | 33–47 | 70.2% | 52.5% | 55.5% | 28.8% | 5 | 25:54 +5:00 | 64.7% | 4.8 −1.0 |
| Kur Teng | 35 | 17:25 | 43.2% | 255 | 70 | 36 | 10 | 2 | 27 | 47 | 35–93 | 37.6% | 56–147 | 38.1% | 17–21 | 81.0%† | 49.6% | 51.2% | 8.8% | 5 | 20:01 +2:35 | 50.0% | 6.2 −1.1 |
| Cameron Ward | 34 | 15:20 | 37.0% | 172 | 143 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 29 | 66 | 73–122 | 59.8% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 26–51 | 51.0% | 58.9% | 58.7% | 41.1% | 5 | 14:40 −0:40 | 36.6% | 4.0 −1.1 |
| Divine Ugochukwu | 22 | 16:04 | 25.1% | 113 | 34 | 34 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 36 | 23–40 | 57.5%† | 19–43 | 44.2%† | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 62.0%† | 62.1%† | 21.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey Fort | 33 | 10:15 | 24.0% | 137 | 42 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 17–47 | 36.2% | 29–84 | 34.5% | 16–18 | 88.9%† | 46.2% | 49.3% | 13.7% | 4 | 12:42 +2:27 | 25.4% | 7.8 +3.6 |
| Jesse McCulloch | 28 | 7:20 | 14.6% | 68 | 36 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 27 | 14–30 | 46.7%† | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 13–14 | 92.9%† | 57.3%† | 62.8%† | 29.2%† | 2 | 1:56 −5:23 | 1.9% | 1.5 −0.9 |
| Denham Wojcik | 31 | 5:19 | 11.7% | 15 | 8 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 28.6%† | 31.7%† | 28.6%† | 5 | 3:45 −1:35 | 9.4% | 0.8 +0.3 |
| Nick SandersUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 1:20 | 1.3% | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:59 −0:21 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Brennan WaltonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:03 | 0.9% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 62.5%† | 62.5%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:37 −0:26 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Colin WaltonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:00 | 0.8% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:37 −0:23 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 35 games | 2758 | 1388 | 652 | not published | 146 | 405 | not published | 694–1299 | 53.4% | 270–744 | 36.3% | 560–733 | 76.4% | 53.8% | 58.3% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2758 | 1283 | 652 | 179 | 145 | 381 | 561 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +105 | 0 | not published | +1 | +24 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fears Jr. | 81.3% | $965K | $615K to $1.55M | 26.1% | $965K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Coen Carr | 72.7% | $375K | $180K to $580K | 11.3% | $375K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Kohler | 68.8% | $740K | $490K to $1.15M | 20.3% | $740K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Carson Cooper | 66.2% | $395K | $215K to $605K | 11.6% | $395K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Scott | 52.6% | $240K | $84K to $405K | 7.3% | $240K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kur Teng | 42.6% | $265K | $155K to $400K | 7.8% | $265K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Ward | 37.1% | $155K | $51K to $265K | 4.6% | $155K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Divine Ugochukwu | 25.5% | $125K | $52K to $210K | 3.7% | $125K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Fort | 23.0% | $49K | $18K to $125K | 1.4% | $49K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jesse McCulloch | 15.1% | $61K | $26K to $110K | 1.8% | $61K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Denham Wojcik | 12.2% | $41K | $19K to $82K | 1.1% | $41K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Nick Sanders | 1.4% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brennan Walton | 0.8% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Colin Walton | 0.8% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $21,818,193 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,566,735 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $160,697,176 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $160,697,176 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 35 games, 2,356 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,758 | 2,392 |
| Field goals made | 964 | 821 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,043 | 1,990 |
| 3-pointers made | 270 | 303 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 744 | 919 |
| Free throws made | 560 | 447 |
| Free throws attempted | 733 | 601 |
| Offensive rebounds | 435 | 275 |
| Defensive rebounds | 953 | 715 |
| Total rebounds | 1,388 | 990 |
| Assists | 652 | 470 |
| Blocks | 146 | 106 |
| Turnovers | 405 | 351 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 179. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 561. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,050 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,758 | 2,758 | 0 | ±13.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 964 | 964 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,043 | 2,043 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 270 | 270 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 744 | 744 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 560 | 560 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 733 | 733 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,388 | 1,283 | +105 | ±111.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 652 | 652 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 146 | 145 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 405 | 381 | +24 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 179 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 561 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,032 | +17.5 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Fears Jr. | 81.3% | +7.7range +6.5 to +8.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Coen Carr | 72.7% | +3.1range +2.0 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Kohler | 68.8% | +7.1range +6.0 to +8.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Carson Cooper | 66.2% | +3.6range +2.5 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Scott | 52.6% | +2.6range +0.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kur Teng | 42.6% | +3.8range +2.4 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Ward | 37.1% | +1.8range +0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Divine Ugochukwu | 25.5% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Fort | 23.0% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jesse McCulloch | 15.1% | +0.6range -0.1 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Denham Wojcik | 12.2% | -0.9range -1.8 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Nick Sanders | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brennan Walton | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Colin Walton | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.4range +12.5 to +14.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.