Illinois
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 7 · Raw net 21.7 · Tempo 65.7 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-04-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 125.01 | 103.366 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.746 | 47.326 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.110 | 11.6365 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 39.23 | 26.729 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.2233 | 19.71 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.5142 | 31.337 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.524 | 47.739 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.016 | 73.8258 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 49.7 | 43.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.0 | 52.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.0 | 8.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.1 | 37.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.7 | 49.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.2 | 13.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Jackson St. | W 113–55 | 75.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | FGCU | W 113–70 | 74.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Texas Tech | W 81–77 | 71.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | Colgate | W 84–65 | 66.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | Alabama | L 86–90 | 78.7 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-22 | LIU | W 98–58 | 71.2 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-24 | UTRGV | W 87–73 | 70.0 | Home | 6–1 |
| 11-28 | UConn | L 61–74 | 66.3 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Tennessee | W 75–62 | 61.6 | Neutral | 7–2 |
| 12-09 | Ohio St. | W 88–80 | 69.6 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-13 | Nebraska | L 80–83 | 63.1 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-22 | Missouri | W 91–48 | 62.3 | Neutral | 9–3 |
| 12-29 | Southern U. | W 90–55 | 64.7 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Penn St. | W 73–65 | 67.5 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-08 | Rutgers | W 81–55 | 64.4 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-11 | Iowa | W 75–69 | 66.0 | Away | 13–3 |
| 01-14 | Northwestern | W 79–68 | 59.4 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-17 | Minnesota | W 77–67 | 61.7 | Home | 15–3 |
| 01-21 | Maryland | W 89–70 | 67.9 | Home | 16–3 |
| 01-24 | Purdue | W 88–82 | 63.3 | Away | 17–3 |
| 01-29 | Washington | W 75–66 | 61.2 | Home | 18–3 |
| 02-01 | Nebraska | W 78–69 | 63.4 | Away | 19–3 |
| 02-04 | Northwestern | W 84–44 | 63.3 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-07 | Michigan St. | L 82–85 1OT | 71.2 | Away | 20–4 |
| 02-10 | Wisconsin | L 90–92 1OT | 73.3 | Home | 20–5 |
| 02-15 | Indiana | W 71–51 | 56.6 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-18 | Southern California | W 101–65 | 71.4 | Away | 22–5 |
| 02-21 | UCLA | L 94–95 1OT | 72.9 | Away | 22–6 |
| 02-27 | Michigan | L 70–84 | 66.4 | Home | 22–7 |
| 03-03 | Oregon | W 80–54 | 68.5 | Home | 23–7 |
| 03-08 | Maryland | W 78–72 | 61.2 | Away | 24–7 |
| 03-13 | Wisconsin | L 88–91 1OT | 75.2 | Neutral | 24–8 |
| 03-19 | Penn | W 105–70 | 68.0 | — | 25–8 |
| 03-21 | VCU | W 76–55 | 66.0 | — | 26–8 |
| 03-26 | Houston | W 65–55 | 58.5 | — | 27–8 |
| 03-28 | Iowa | W 71–59 | 54.8 | — | 28–8 |
| 04-04 | UConn | L 62–71 | 63.5 | — | 28–9 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 36 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Keaton Wagler | 36 | 33:56 | 81.4% | 641 | 181 | 154 | 34 | 14 | 66 | 72 | 109–229 | 47.6% | 86–216 | 39.8% | 165–209 | 78.9% | 53.5% | 59.7% | 47.0% | 5 | 35:05 +1:09 | 87.7% | 18.0 +0.2 |
| David Mirkovic | 36 | 29:33 | 70.9% | 476 | 286 | 94 | 16 | 13 | 69 | 72 | 114–204 | 55.9% | 57–149 | 38.3% | 77–103 | 74.8% | 56.5% | 59.8% | 29.2% | 5 | 30:24 +0:51 | 76.0% | 13.0 −0.2 |
| Kylan Boswell | 29 | 30:14 | 58.5% | 337 | 110 | 87 | 22 | 0 | 32 | 58 | 83–155 | 53.5% | 31–107 | 29.0% | 78–101 | 77.2% | 49.4% | 55.0% | 38.5% | 5 | 28:30 −1:44 | 71.2% | 7.8 −3.8 |
| Andrej Stojakovic | 33 | 26:16 | 57.8% | 450 | 149 | 31 | 13 | 15 | 41 | 48 | 145–247 | 58.7% | 19–79 | 24.1% | 103–127 | 81.1% | 53.2% | 58.9% | 39.0% | 5 | 24:20 −1:56 | 60.8% | 13.8 +0.2 |
| Tomislav Ivisic | 34 | 25:16 | 57.3% | 354 | 192 | 53 | 10 | 20 | 46 | 68 | 81–111 | 73.0% | 50–160 | 31.3% | 42–54 | 77.8% | 57.6% | 60.0% | 19.9% | 5 | 25:41 +0:25 | 64.2% | 12.8 +2.4 |
| Ben Humrichous | 36 | 22:35 | 54.2% | 207 | 140 | 28 | 15 | 24 | 7 | 43 | 11–23 | 47.8% | 56–153 | 36.6% | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 54.0% | 55.7% | 12.5% | 5 | 23:17 +0:41 | 58.2% | 4.2 −1.5 |
| Jake Davis | 36 | 19:25 | 46.6% | 195 | 79 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 47 | 9–14 | 64.3% | 53–129 | 41.1% | 18–24 | 75.0%† | 61.9% | 63.5% | 16.8% | 5 | 15:07 −4:18 | 37.8% | 2.2 −3.2 |
| Zvonimir Ivisic | 36 | 16:46 | 40.2% | 222 | 158 | 10 | 8 | 65 | 17 | 44 | 56–68 | 82.4% | 25–94 | 26.6% | 35–51 | 68.6% | 57.7% | 60.2% | 31.5% | 5 | 13:24 −3:22 | 33.5% | 2.8 −3.4 |
| Mihailo Petrovic | 19 | 5:31 | 7.0% | 31 | 14 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 10–26 | 38.5%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 36.1%† | 40.1%† | 16.7%† | 2 | 2:12 −3:19 | 2.2% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Brandon LeeUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:10 | 5.0% | 30 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 14–15 | 93.3%† | 44.4%† | 61.0%† | 83.3%† | 2 | 2:12 −1:58 | 2.2% | 2.0 +0.3 |
| Jason JakstysFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 4:26 | 2.4% | 8 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 70.9%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Blake FagbemiUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:15 | 2.2% | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:41 −1:34 | 1.7% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| AJ ReddUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:18 | 1.5% | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.9%† | 36.4%† | 2 | 1:41 −0:36 | 1.7% | 1.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 36 games | 2966 | 1468 | 509 | not published | 163 | 316 | not published | 633–1110 | 57.0% | 380–1101 | 34.5% | 560–722 | 77.6% | 54.4% | 58.6% | 32.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2966 | 1346 | 509 | 137 | 162 | 305 | 481 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +122 | 0 | not published | +1 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keaton Wagler | 85.6% | $780K | $525K to $1.20M | 21.1% | $780K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| David Mirkovic | 74.3% | $605K | $410K to $885K | 16.5% | $605K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kylan Boswell | 59.7% | $380K | $220K to $580K | 11.0% | $380K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrej Stojakovic | 59.0% | $340K | $195K to $520K | 10.0% | $340K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tomislav Ivisic | 58.7% | $340K | $195K to $520K | 9.9% | $340K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Humrichous | 55.2% | $335K | $195K to $515K | 9.8% | $335K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Davis | 49.6% | $265K | $135K to $415K | 7.8% | $265K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Zvonimir Ivisic | 41.4% | $350K | $240K to $510K | 9.5% | $350K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mihailo Petrovic | 5.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brandon Lee | 4.1% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jason Jakstys | 2.7% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Blake Fagbemi | 2.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| AJ Redd | 1.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $34,764,436 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,565,967 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $174,612,181 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $174,612,181 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 37 games, 2,462 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3,079 | 2,544 |
| Field goals made | 1,049 | 945 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,276 | 2,330 |
| 3-pointers made | 391 | 316 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 1,132 | 1,011 |
| Free throws made | 590 | 338 |
| Free throws attempted | 756 | 458 |
| Offensive rebounds | 494 | 373 |
| Defensive rebounds | 1,025 | 767 |
| Total rebounds | 1,519 | 1,140 |
| Assists | 524 | 491 |
| Blocks | 172 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 323 | 286 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 137. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 481. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,500 | not published |
36 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,966 | 2,966 | 0 | ±14.8 | 113 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,013 | 1,013 | 0 | ±5.1 | 36 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,211 | 2,211 | 0 | ±11.1 | 65 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 380 | 380 | 0 | ±2.0 | 11 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,101 | 1,101 | 0 | ±5.5 | 31 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 560 | 560 | 0 | ±2.8 | 30 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 722 | 722 | 0 | ±3.6 | 34 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,468 | 1,346 | +122 | ±117.4 | 51 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 509 | 509 | 0 | ±2.5 | 15 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 163 | 162 | +1 | ±2.0 | 9 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 316 | 305 | +11 | ±9.5 | 7 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 137 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 481 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,300 | 7,274 | +25.5 | ±146.0 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keaton Wagler | 85.6% | +6.4range +5.0 to +7.8Sufficient evidence | |
| David Mirkovic | 74.3% | +5.8range +4.4 to +7.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kylan Boswell | 59.7% | +4.3range +2.8 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrej Stojakovic | 59.0% | +3.8range +2.5 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tomislav Ivisic | 58.7% | +3.8range +2.6 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Humrichous | 55.2% | +4.0range +2.7 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Davis | 49.6% | +3.5range +2.0 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Zvonimir Ivisic | 41.4% | +5.7range +4.5 to +6.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mihailo Petrovic | 5.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Lee | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jason Jakstys | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Blake Fagbemi | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ Redd | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.8range +12.8 to +14.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.