Idaho
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 137 · Raw net 2.4 · Tempo 69.1 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.1155 | 106.8125 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4178 | 50.5127 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.064 | 15.1283 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.4249 | 24.25 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.6192 | 38.5274 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.1169 | 35.2263 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.6184 | 49.369 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.6183 | 74.5300 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.0 | 35.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.5 | 45.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.4 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.6 | 28.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.8 | 49.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 22.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Washington St. | W 83–81 | 71.6 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | San Diego | L 74–78 | 67.0 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | UC San Diego | L 67–75 | 69.9 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-26 | CSUN | W 78–64 | 73.3 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-28 | Sam Houston | L 68–94 | 63.7 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-03 | North Dakota | W 90–58 | 69.5 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | South Dakota St. | W 84–81 | 68.7 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-10 | Notre Dame | L 65–80 | 62.8 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-21 | Cal Poly | W 83–80 1OT | 82.9 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-23 | CSU Bakersfield | L 63–64 | 65.5 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-03 | Eastern Wash. | W 84–81 | 69.3 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-08 | Montana | L 73–79 | 70.1 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | Montana St. | W 92–89 | 68.3 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-15 | Idaho St. | L 68–76 | 66.8 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-17 | Weber St. | W 75–67 | 76.4 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-22 | Sacramento St. | W 86–76 | 71.8 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-24 | Portland St. | L 66–69 | 67.2 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-29 | Northern Colo. | L 83–91 | 76.0 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-31 | Northern Ariz. | W 79–62 | 65.4 | Away | 10–9 |
| 02-05 | Montana St. | L 66–73 | 72.8 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-07 | Montana | L 68–73 | 72.1 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-12 | Weber St. | L 72–83 | 64.3 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-14 | Idaho St. | W 99–69 | 72.5 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-19 | Portland St. | L 67–77 | 68.6 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-21 | Sacramento St. | W 86–80 | 73.3 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-26 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–58 | 60.7 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-28 | Northern Colo. | L 67–76 | 67.0 | Home | 13–14 |
| 03-02 | Eastern Wash. | W 85–81 | 66.9 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-07 | Sacramento St. | W 68–45 | 69.3 | Neutral | 15–14 |
| 03-08 | Montana St. | W 78–74 | 67.4 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-10 | Eastern Wash. | W 81–68 | 71.5 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-11 | Montana | W 77–66 | 72.1 | Neutral | 18–14 |
| 03-19 | Houston | L 47–78 | 65.7 | — | 18–15 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jackson Rasmussen | 32 | 31:52 | 77.0% | 416 | 150 | 41 | 20 | 12 | 61 | 57 | 123–234 | 52.6% | 32–103 | 31.1% | 74–111 | 66.7% | 50.7% | 53.9% | 32.9% | 5 | 30:39 −1:13 | 76.6% | 11.0 −2.0 |
| Biko Johnson | 33 | 28:27 | 70.9% | 413 | 131 | 77 | 38 | 1 | 56 | 87 | 74–163 | 45.4% | 56–184 | 30.4% | 97–135 | 71.9% | 45.5% | 50.8% | 38.9% | 5 | 29:21 +0:54 | 73.4% | 10.8 −1.7 |
| Kolton Mitchell | 30 | 31:01 | 70.2% | 409 | 102 | 107 | 34 | 3 | 52 | 56 | 58–132 | 43.9% | 66–189 | 34.9% | 95–122 | 77.9% | 48.9% | 54.6% | 38.0% | 5 | 29:57 −1:04 | 74.9% | 14.4 +0.8 |
| Brody Rowbury | 33 | 25:13 | 62.8% | 260 | 169 | 28 | 12 | 19 | 34 | 105 | 78–124 | 62.9% | 12–30 | 40.0%† | 68–99 | 68.7% | 62.3% | 65.8% | 64.3% | 5 | 25:26 +0:13 | 63.6% | 5.4 −2.5 |
| Isaiah Brickner | 32 | 21:09 | 51.1% | 387 | 123 | 27 | 22 | 4 | 35 | 73 | 91–180 | 50.6% | 42–105 | 40.0% | 79–104 | 76.0% | 54.0% | 58.5% | 36.5% | 5 | 25:23 +4:14 | 63.5% | 11.6 −0.5 |
| Jack Payne | 31 | 21:34 | 50.4% | 215 | 115 | 38 | 17 | 10 | 28 | 55 | 32–63 | 50.8% | 41–127 | 32.3% | 28–34 | 82.4% | 49.2% | 52.4% | 17.9% | 5 | 14:49 −6:45 | 37.0% | 5.2 −1.7 |
| Seth Joba | 33 | 16:41 | 41.6% | 163 | 111 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 77 | 30–47 | 63.8% | 29–81 | 35.8% | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 57.4% | 58.8% | 18.8% | 5 | 14:50 −1:51 | 37.1% | 3.4 −1.5 |
| Trevon Blassingame | 32 | 16:47 | 40.5% | 117 | 84 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 22 | 64 | 22–34 | 64.7%† | 20–55 | 36.4% | 13–19 | 68.4%† | 58.4%† | 60.1%† | 21.3%† | 5 | 18:39 +1:52 | 46.6% | 5.6 +1.9 |
| Miles Klapper | 27 | 11:00 | 22.4% | 74 | 51 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 17–38 | 44.7%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 46.2%† | 50.1%† | 27.3%† | 5 | 8:55 −2:05 | 22.3% | 2.8 +0.1 |
| Aidan SevillaUnder 100 minutes | 20 | 4:45 | 7.2% | 24 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 43.5%† | 47.6%† | 21.7%† | 3 | 2:00 −2:45 | 3.0% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Ewan SteeleUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 3:36 | 3.3% | 4 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 21.4%† | 25.4%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 0:53 −2:43 | 0.9% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Kristian GonzalezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 18:14 | 1.4% | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 93.8%† | 96.6%† | 37.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2500 | 1196 | 377 | not published | 78 | 343 | not published | 535–1036 | 51.6% | 313–919 | 34.1% | 491–676 | 72.6% | 51.4% | 55.5% | 34.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2500 | 1057 | 378 | 185 | 78 | 331 | 607 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +139 | −1 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $84K to $600K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Rasmussen | 77.5% | $44K | $15K to $130K | 18.5% | $39K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Biko Johnson | 71.4% | $22K | $4K to $73K | 12.0% | $19K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kolton Mitchell | 71.0% | $33K | $10K to $94K | 14.6% | $29K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brody Rowbury | 63.1% | $29K | $9K to $85K | 13.1% | $25K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Brickner | 50.9% | $27K | $8K to $83K | 11.4% | $23K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Payne | 50.6% | $13K | $2K to $42K | 7.2% | $11K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seth Joba | 41.2% | $9K | $1K to $32K | 5.2% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trevon Blassingame | 40.3% | $13K | $3K to $40K | 6.9% | $11K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Klapper | 22.0% | $11K | $3K to $31K | 4.9% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Sevilla | 7.1% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.4% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ewan Steele | 3.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kristian Gonzalez | 1.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $84K to $600K | 100% | $195K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,627,433 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,627,433 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,432,394 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,432,394 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,290 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,500 | 2,446 |
| Field goals made | 848 | 835 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,955 | 1,885 |
| 3-pointers made | 313 | 235 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 919 | 667 |
| Free throws made | 491 | 541 |
| Free throws attempted | 676 | 726 |
| Offensive rebounds | 339 | 274 |
| Defensive rebounds | 857 | 855 |
| Total rebounds | 1,196 | 1,129 |
| Assists | 377 | 378 |
| Blocks | 78 | 93 |
| Turnovers | 343 | 345 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 185. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 607. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,625 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,500 | 2,500 | 0 | ±12.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,955 | 1,955 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 313 | 313 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 919 | 919 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 676 | 676 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,196 | 1,057 | +139 | ±95.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 377 | 378 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 78 | 78 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 343 | 331 | +12 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 185 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 607 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,607 | +17.7 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Rasmussen | 77.5% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Biko Johnson | 71.4% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kolton Mitchell | 71.0% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brody Rowbury | 63.1% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Brickner | 50.9% | +1.6range +0.2 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Payne | 50.6% | -0.1range -1.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Seth Joba | 41.2% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevon Blassingame | 40.3% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Klapper | 22.0% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Sevilla | 7.1% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Ewan Steele | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kristian Gonzalez | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.4 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.4%.