Seth Joba
Idaho · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
550:43 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 16:41
- Points per game
- 4.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 0.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.9 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.8 | 8.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 5.6 |
| Season totals | 163 | 111 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 77 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 59–128 | 46.1% | 3.9 | 9.3 |
| 2P | 30–47 | 63.8%† | 1.4 | 3.4 |
| 3P | 29–81 | 35.8% | 2.5 | 5.9 |
| FT | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 0.7 | 1.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.4% | 58.8% | 63.3% | 18.8% | 0.52 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Idaho · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $9K
- 80% range $1K to $32K
- Median share of team pool
- 5.2%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $84K to $600K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $8K to $9K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 41.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Idaho: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Idaho | $9Kspeculative | $1K to $32K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.6 | -1.9 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.5 | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.5 | 1,888 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.5 | -4.5 to -2.2 | Limited evidence | -2.0 | -1.4 | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.6 | 570 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 14:50 | 16:41 | 7:30–26:43 | |
| Points | 3.4 | 4.9 | 0.0–13.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 49.2% | 57.4% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Houston | L 47–78 | 11:09 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-11 | Montana | W 77–66 | 19:25 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-10 | Eastern Wash. | W 81–68 | 16:10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-08 | Montana St. | W 78–74 | 11:36 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Sacramento St. | W 68–45 | 15:51 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 87.5% |
| 2026-03-02 | Eastern Wash. | W 85–81 | 12:50 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Northern Colo. | L 67–76 | 15:57 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–58 | 18:37 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Sacramento St. | W 86–80 | 8:17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | Portland St. | L 67–77 | 8:50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Idaho St. | W 99–69 | 10:54 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | Weber St. | L 72–83 | 16:57 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Montana | L 68–73 | 25:27 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-05 | Montana St. | L 66–73 | 19:44 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Northern Ariz. | W 79–62 | 18:12 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-29 | Northern Colo. | L 83–91 | 22:48 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Portland St. | L 66–69 | 21:27 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Sacramento St. | W 86–76 | 26:38 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Weber St. | W 75–67 | 7:30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | Idaho St. | L 68–76 | 18:24 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Montana St. | W 92–89 | 20:02 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Montana | L 73–79 | 13:44 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Eastern Wash. | W 84–81 | 26:43 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2-7 | 0-5 | 3-6 | 28.6% |
| 2025-12-23 | CSU Bakersfield | L 63–64 | 15:11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Cal Poly | W 83–80 | 9:05 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-10 | Notre Dame | L 65–80 | 22:11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | South Dakota St. | W 84–81 | 16:23 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-03 | North Dakota | W 90–58 | 19:21 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 78.6% |
| 2025-11-28 | Sam Houston | L 68–94 | 16:39 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | CSUN | W 78–64 | 9:31 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-15 | UC San Diego | L 67–75 | 13:50 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | San Diego | L 74–78 | 19:53 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Washington St. | W 83–81 | 21:27 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 61.1% |