Portland St.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 112 · Raw net 3.9 · Tempo 69.0 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.2225 | 102.348 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.6211 | 48.855 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9199 | 18.095 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.0199 | 26.424 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.1125 | 42.8337 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.6252 | 32.378 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5194 | 49.066 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.0239 | 74.9309 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.4 | 39.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.2 | 52.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.3 | 7.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.4 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.9 | 45.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.7 | 24.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Stanford | L 79–89 | 80.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | San Francisco | L 70–80 | 68.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-17 | CSU Bakersfield | W 93–80 | 74.1 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-25 | Utah Tech | W 68–63 | 71.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 12-03 | South Dakota | W 77–71 | 76.8 | Away | 3–2 |
| 12-06 | Omaha | L 55–60 | 57.8 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-17 | Colorado | L 73–84 | 71.4 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-20 | Tulane | L 61–63 | 65.4 | Away | 3–5 |
| 01-01 | Weber St. | W 95–90 1OT | 84.4 | Away | 4–5 |
| 01-03 | Idaho St. | W 93–87 1OT | 73.8 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-10 | Sacramento St. | W 96–69 | 72.4 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-15 | Northern Colo. | W 76–73 | 72.2 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-17 | Northern Ariz. | W 63–52 | 61.6 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-22 | Eastern Wash. | W 65–61 | 67.5 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-24 | Idaho | W 69–66 | 67.2 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-29 | Montana | L 60–64 | 68.6 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-31 | Montana St. | W 63–54 | 61.4 | Home | 11–6 |
| 02-02 | Idaho St. | W 88–65 | 61.9 | Home | 12–6 |
| 02-07 | Sacramento St. | W 74–73 | 68.3 | Away | 13–6 |
| 02-12 | Northern Ariz. | W 77–68 | 63.2 | Away | 14–6 |
| 02-14 | Northern Colo. | L 65–77 | 69.1 | Away | 14–7 |
| 02-19 | Idaho | W 77–67 | 68.6 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-21 | Eastern Wash. | L 55–67 | 66.3 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-26 | Montana St. | L 69–84 | 70.4 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-28 | Montana | L 68–74 | 71.5 | Away | 15–10 |
| 03-02 | Weber St. | W 84–60 | 68.9 | Home | 16–10 |
| 03-08 | Idaho St. | W 85–78 | 73.5 | Neutral | 17–10 |
| 03-10 | Montana | L 72–75 | 73.6 | Neutral | 17–11 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jaylin Henderson | 28 | 38:09 | 94.5% | 18.1 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 144–312 | 46.2% | 27–109 | 24.8% | 137–176 | 77.8% | 43.8% | 50.8% | 41.8% | 5 | 38:59 +0:50 | 97.5% | 20.4 +2.3 |
| Terri Miller Jr. | 28 | 31:39 | 78.4% | 18.7 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 142–259 | 54.8% | 52–136 | 38.2% | 84–121 | 69.4% | 55.7% | 58.5% | 30.6% | 5 | 28:56 −2:43 | 72.3% | 18.2 −0.5 |
| Tre-Vaughn Minott | 28 | 29:39 | 73.5% | 9.9 | 8.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 114–169 | 67.5% | 0–0 | — | 49–77 | 63.6% | 67.5% | 68.3% | 45.6% | 5 | 26:38 −3:01 | 66.6% | 5.8 −4.1 |
| Keyon Kensie Jr. | 26 | 31:24 | 72.3% | 10.8 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 75–160 | 46.9% | 23–73 | 31.5% | 63–88 | 71.6% | 47.0% | 51.9% | 37.8% | 3 | 30:10 −1:14 | 45.2% | 10.3 −0.5 |
| Kelcy Phipps | 28 | 17:29 | 43.3% | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 21–41 | 51.2%† | 18–46 | 39.1%† | 20–42 | 47.6% | 55.2%† | 55.0%† | 48.3%† | 5 | 18:01 +0:32 | 45.0% | 4.0 −0.1 |
| Alex Dupre | 28 | 15:26 | 38.2% | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 9–36 | 25.0%† | 14–45 | 31.1%† | 24–29 | 82.8% | 37.0%† | 44.8%† | 35.8%† | 5 | 10:26 −5:00 | 26.1% | 2.6 −0.4 |
| Isaiah Williams | 23 | 14:44 | 30.0% | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 17–27 | 63.0%† | 10–41 | 24.4%† | 21–26 | 80.8% | 47.1%† | 53.5%† | 38.2%† | 5 | 24:53 +10:09 | 62.2% | 7.6 +3.9 |
| Sebastian Tidor | 24 | 12:06 | 25.7% | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 8–24 | 33.3%† | 24–67 | 35.8% | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 48.4%† | 50.2%† | 16.5%† | 5 | 11:34 −0:33 | 28.9% | 3.0 −1.1 |
| Brycen Long | 24 | 10:07 | 21.5% | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 14–38 | 36.8%† | 20–24 | 83.3%† | 52.3%† | 60.5%† | 54.5%† | 5 | 13:48 +3:41 | 34.5% | 5.0 +2.3 |
| Mozae Downing-RiversUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:26 | 6.3% | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 44.4%† | 44.4%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 3:10 −1:16 | 6.3% | 1.0 +0.5 |
| Brayden BarronUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 3:26 | 5.2% | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 45.5%† | 42.1%† | 18.2%† | 3 | 2:44 −0:42 | 4.1% | 1.3 +0.7 |
| Charles ChukwuUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 3:09 | 5.0% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 57.1%† | 57.1%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 1:59 −1:10 | 4.0% | 0.5 +0.1 |
| Colt NessFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 3:33 | 2.2% | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 40.0%† | 40.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 1:11 −2:22 | 1.8% | 0.7 +0.1 |
| Samuel Stewart IVFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:46 | 1.3% | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 1:35 −0:11 | 3.2% | 0.5 +0.3 |
| Kean WebbFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:16 | 0.9% | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 28 games | 73.9 | 35.3 | 13.4 | not published | 3.8 | 11.8 | not published | 548–1065 | 51.5% | 182–559 | 32.6% | 428–603 | 71.0% | 50.6% | 54.8% | 37.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.9 | 31.8 | 13.4 | 7.2 | 3.8 | 11.4 | 19.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $215K
- 80% Range $82K to $570K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K to $225K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaylin Henderson | 94.9% | $38K | $13K to $105K | 19.1% | $37K to $40K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terri Miller Jr. | 79.1% | $71K | $23K to $215K | 30.5% | $69K to $74K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre-Vaughn Minott | 73.8% | $23K | $5K to $73K | 12.8% | $23K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keyon Kensie Jr. | 72.1% | $26K | $7K to $77K | 13.5% | $25K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kelcy Phipps | 42.1% | $7K | $1K to $28K | 4.6% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Dupre | 38.9% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 2.8% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Williams | 30.3% | $6K | $1K to $21K | 3.4% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sebastian Tidor | 27.0% | $8K | $2K to $24K | 4.5% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brycen Long | 20.8% | $6K | $1K to $19K | 3.3% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mozae Downing-Rivers | 6.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Chukwu | 5.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brayden Barron | 4.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colt Ness | 2.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Stewart IV | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kean Webb | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $215K | $82K to $570K | 100% | $210K to $225K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,172,702 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,172,702 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,186,971 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,186,971 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 28 games, 1,950 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.9 | 71.2 |
| Field goals made | 26.1 | 23.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 54.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.5 | 7.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.0 | 21.8 |
| Free throws made | 15.3 | 17.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 23.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.4 | 8.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.9 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 13.4 | 12.3 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.8 | 12.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 202. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 552. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.8 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,070 | 2,070 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 730 | 730 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,624 | 1,624 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 182 | 182 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 559 | 559 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 428 | 428 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 603 | 603 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 989 | 889 | +100 | ±79.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 374 | 374 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 105 | 105 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 330 | 320 | +10 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 202 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 552 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,650 | 5,630 | +20.5 | ±113.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jaylin Henderson | 94.9% | +1.9range +1.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Terri Miller Jr. | 79.1% | +4.7range +3.5 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre-Vaughn Minott | 73.8% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyon Kensie Jr. | 72.1% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kelcy Phipps | 42.1% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Dupre | 38.9% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Williams | 30.3% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Tidor | 27.0% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brycen Long | 20.8% | +0.3range -1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Mozae Downing-Rivers | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charles Chukwu | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brayden Barron | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Colt Ness | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Stewart IV | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kean Webb | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 95.8% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 4.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.