Chattanooga
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 261 · Raw net -5.8 · Tempo 67.6 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.7139 | 115.5331 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.260 | 51.7197 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.438 | 13.2350 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 21.8358 | 31.7240 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.7317 | 42.6335 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0116 | 34.2195 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.845 | 52.1199 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.426 | 70.989 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 49.2 | 44.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.6 | 53.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 39.3 | 33.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.2 | 43.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.5 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 66–87 | 67.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | UNLV | L 69–101 | 67.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | FGCU | L 73–91 | 69.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | South Carolina St. | W 78–66 | 72.4 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | North Ala. | W 71–57 | 60.4 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-30 | Tennessee St. | L 64–70 | 65.4 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-06 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 70–74 | 66.2 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-13 | Auburn | L 78–92 | 70.0 | Neutral | 2–6 |
| 12-17 | Bellarmine | L 64–79 | 67.8 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-21 | Alabama A&M | W 73–66 | 63.8 | Away | 3–7 |
| 01-01 | UNC Greensboro | L 72–77 | 67.0 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-03 | VMI | L 71–79 | 69.6 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-07 | Furman | L 67–78 | 68.7 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-10 | Samford | W 88–79 | 73.3 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-14 | Wofford | W 76–67 | 69.0 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-17 | Western Caro. | W 90–82 | 65.0 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-21 | ETSU | L 66–67 | 67.2 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Samford | L 64–75 | 62.0 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-29 | Wofford | L 55–81 | 66.3 | Home | 6–13 |
| 02-01 | Furman | L 70–75 | 65.8 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-05 | Mercer | W 79–75 | 72.2 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-07 | The Citadel | L 71–78 | 68.0 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-11 | ETSU | L 61–73 | 66.2 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | Western Caro. | L 76–81 | 68.9 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-19 | Mercer | W 94–90 | 65.0 | Away | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | The Citadel | W 93–72 | 72.1 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-26 | UNC Greensboro | L 80–85 | 76.7 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-28 | VMI | W 86–79 | 63.4 | Home | 10–18 |
| 03-06 | The Citadel | L 85–88 | 63.5 | Neutral | 10–19 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jordan Frison | 29 | 31:25 | 78.6% | 478 | 98 | 120 | 23 | 4 | 53 | 71 | 135–226 | 59.7% | 42–100 | 42.0% | 82–99 | 82.8% | 60.7% | 64.7% | 30.4% | 5 | 35:19 +3:53 | 88.3% | 23.6 +7.1 |
| Tate Darner | 27 | 28:24 | 66.1% | 265 | 116 | 49 | 20 | 3 | 29 | 36 | 47–83 | 56.6% | 44–124 | 35.5% | 39–52 | 75.0% | 54.6% | 57.6% | 25.1% | 5 | 32:28 +4:04 | 81.1% | 9.8 0.0 |
| Brennan Watkins | 29 | 25:49 | 64.5% | 288 | 84 | 49 | 16 | 0 | 36 | 67 | 25–53 | 47.2% | 59–132 | 44.7% | 61–68 | 89.7% | 61.4% | 67.0% | 36.8% | 5 | 31:13 +5:25 | 78.1% | 13.8 +3.9 |
| Billy Smith | 29 | 23:39 | 59.1% | 237 | 83 | 31 | 14 | 5 | 28 | 56 | 24–55 | 43.6% | 57–169 | 33.7% | 18–26 | 69.2% | 48.9% | 50.3% | 11.6% | 5 | 28:18 +4:38 | 70.7% | 12.4 +4.2 |
| Teddy Washington, Jr. | 28 | 22:21 | 53.9% | 254 | 90 | 35 | 28 | 4 | 30 | 55 | 71–130 | 54.6% | 18–85 | 21.2% | 58–75 | 77.3% | 45.6% | 51.2% | 34.9% | 5 | 24:30 +2:09 | 61.2% | 10.0 +0.9 |
| Collin Mulholland | 23 | 17:10 | 34.0% | 174 | 78 | 39 | 5 | 11 | 23 | 52 | 52–87 | 59.8% | 13–60 | 21.7% | 31–38 | 81.6% | 48.6% | 53.1% | 25.9% | 5 | 19:40 +2:31 | 49.2% | 10.2 +2.6 |
| Makai Richards | 29 | 12:31 | 31.3% | 87 | 76 | 24 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 62 | 33–59 | 55.9%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 18–24 | 75.0%† | 55.6%† | 60.0%† | 38.7%† | 5 | 13:43 +1:13 | 34.3% | 4.0 +1.0 |
| Jikari Johnson | 26 | 12:36 | 28.3% | 165 | 49 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 21–39 | 53.8% | 28–69 | 40.6% | 39–50 | 78.0% | 58.3% | 63.5% | 46.3% | 2 | 3:24 −9:12 | 3.4% | 1.5 −4.8 |
| Josh Bowman | 22 | 11:38 | 22.1% | 66 | 47 | 18 | 2 | 23 | 12 | 44 | 25–46 | 54.3%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 10–26 | 38.5% | 51.9%† | 50.4%† | 48.1%† | 4 | 6:52 −4:46 | 13.7% | 2.8 −0.3 |
| Houston Holland | 25 | 9:51 | 21.2% | 45 | 40 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 21 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 60.6%† | 63.1%† | 18.2%† | 4 | 9:30 −0:21 | 19.0% | 1.3 −0.6 |
| Parker Robison | 24 | 9:38 | 19.9% | 25 | 29 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 36 | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 0–12 | 0.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 38.5%† | 42.3%† | 30.8%† | 1 | 0:36 −9:02 | 0.3% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Sebastian HartmannFew games | 5 | 24:27 | 10.5% | 41 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 60.7%† | 64.1%† | 32.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Latif DioufFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 12:48 | 4.4% | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.8%† | 30.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Sean CusanoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 12:38 | 4.4% | 10 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 56.3%† | 59.2%† | 12.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryan LopezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:25 | 0.5% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2150 | 900 | 415 | not published | 72 | 282 | not published | 464–831 | 55.8% | 282–806 | 35.0% | 376–486 | 77.4% | 54.2% | 58.1% | 29.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2150 | 827 | 415 | 144 | 72 | 270 | 571 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +73 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $240K
- 80% Range $91K to $645K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $245K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Frison | 79.5% | $32K | $3K to $110K | 15.4% | $30K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tate Darner | 67.2% | $42K | $12K to $145K | 16.4% | $40K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brennan Watkins | 66.1% | $15K | $1K to $59K | 9.2% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Billy Smith | 59.2% | $9K | $1K to $43K | 5.8% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Teddy Washington, Jr. | 53.4% | $11K | $1K to $48K | 6.9% | $11K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Collin Mulholland | 33.3% | $27K | $8K to $97K | 10.1% | $26K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makai Richards | 31.7% | $6K | $1K to $25K | 3.5% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jikari Johnson | 28.3% | $12K | $2K to $40K | 5.9% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Bowman | 22.9% | $8K | $2K to $26K | 4.4% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Houston Holland | 22.0% | $19K | $6K to $68K | 7.0% | $18K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Parker Robison | 19.2% | $4K | $1K to $17K | 2.3% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sebastian Hartmann | 8.6% | $9K | $3K to $31K | 3.4% | $9K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Latif Diouf | 4.7% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Cusano | 3.2% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Lopez | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $240K | $91K to $645K | 100% | $230K to $245K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,295,183 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,295,183 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $26,447,806 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $26,447,806 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 1,960 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,150 | 2,264 |
| Field goals made | 746 | 748 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,637 | 1,694 |
| 3-pointers made | 282 | 256 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 806 | 749 |
| Free throws made | 376 | 512 |
| Free throws attempted | 486 | 722 |
| Offensive rebounds | 200 | 325 |
| Defensive rebounds | 700 | 719 |
| Total rebounds | 900 | 1,044 |
| Assists | 415 | 399 |
| Blocks | 72 | 64 |
| Turnovers | 282 | 258 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 144. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 571. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,800 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,150 | 2,150 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 746 | 746 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,637 | 1,637 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 282 | 282 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 806 | 806 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 376 | 376 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 486 | 486 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 900 | 827 | +73 | ±72.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 415 | 415 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 72 | 72 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 282 | 270 | +12 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 144 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 571 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,800 | 5,786 | +13.7 | ±116.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Frison | 79.5% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tate Darner | 67.2% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Brennan Watkins | 66.1% | -1.0range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Billy Smith | 59.2% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Teddy Washington, Jr. | 53.4% | -1.2range -2.6 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Mulholland | 33.3% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Makai Richards | 31.7% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jikari Johnson | 28.3% | -0.2range -1.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Bowman | 22.9% | -0.4range -1.0 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Houston Holland | 22.0% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Parker Robison | 19.2% | -1.7range -3.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Hartmann | 8.6% | +1.6range +0.9 to +2.2Limited evidence | |
| Latif Diouf | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sean Cusano | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Lopez | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.0range +8.2 to +9.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.