Brennan Watkins
Chattanooga · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
748:37 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 25:49
- Points per game
- 9.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.9 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.4 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 288 | 84 | 49 | 16 | 0 | 36 | 67 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 84–185 | 45.4% | 6.4 | 9.9 |
| 2P | 25–53 | 47.2%† | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| 3P | 59–132 | 44.7% | 4.6 | 7.1 |
| FT | 61–68 | 89.7% | 2.3 | 3.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.4% | 67.0% | 71.4% | 36.8% | 1.36 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Chattanooga · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $15K
- 80% range $1K to $59K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.2%
- team pool $240K, 80% range $91K to $645K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $14K to $15K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 66.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Chattanooga: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Chattanooga | $15Kspeculative | $1K to $59K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.0 | -2.4 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -2.1 | +3.3range +2.7 to +3.9 | 2,497 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | N Dakota St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.2 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | +0.3 | +3.5range +2.9 to +4.1 | 1,436 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.4 | -3.5 to -1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -1.6 | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.8 | 2,031 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.5 | -1.4 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | -1.6 | +1.1 | Not computed for this season | 754 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:13 | 25:49 | 4:16–37:25 | |
| Points | 13.8 | 9.9 | 1.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 59.3% | 59.0% | 0.0%–106.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | The Citadel | L 85–88 | 27:07 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | VMI | W 86–79 | 35:06 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-11 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 22.7% |
| 2026-02-26 | UNC Greensboro | L 80–85 | 32:00 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3-9 | 2-6 | 6-6 | 44.4% |
| 2026-02-21 | The Citadel | W 93–72 | 27:08 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4-9 | 3-8 | 5-5 | 61.1% |
| 2026-02-19 | Mercer | W 94–90 | 34:46 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-10 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 85.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Western Caro. | L 76–81 | 26:51 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-11 | ETSU | L 61–73 | 33:37 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | The Citadel | L 71–78 | 32:28 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6-12 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-05 | Mercer | W 79–75 | 31:48 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3-6 | 3-5 | 6-6 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-01 | Furman | L 70–75 | 26:50 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-13 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 65.4% |
| 2026-01-29 | Wofford | L 55–81 | 33:47 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 3-6 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | Samford | L 64–75 | 31:00 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-6 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | ETSU | L 66–67 | 31:46 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-8 | 5-7 | 2-2 | 106.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Western Caro. | W 90–82 | 30:55 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 90.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Wofford | W 76–67 | 25:42 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Samford | W 88–79 | 27:54 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Furman | L 67–78 | 18:25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | VMI | L 71–79 | 27:32 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-01 | UNC Greensboro | L 72–77 | 27:24 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 85.7% |
| 2025-12-21 | Alabama A&M | W 73–66 | 29:46 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-8 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-17 | Bellarmine | L 64–79 | 37:25 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6-12 | 6-12 | 2-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Auburn | L 78–92 | 31:59 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1-8 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 18.8% |
| 2025-12-06 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 70–74 | 4:16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | — |
| 2025-11-30 | Tennessee St. | L 64–70 | 20:16 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | North Ala. | W 71–57 | 11:27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-19 | South Carolina St. | W 78–66 | 11:03 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 3-3 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-15 · NCAA | FGCU | L 73–91 | 13:48 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | — |
| 2025-11-08 | UNLV | L 69–101 | 10:43 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 66–87 | 15:48 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0.0% |