Elon
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 233 · Raw net -3.6 · Tempo 67.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.3115 | 114.8322 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.2137 | 54.0300 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9135 | 16.4193 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.2117 | 33.5307 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.5222 | 34.6165 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.3155 | 36.5327 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.8138 | 53.3249 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.4225 | 71.3117 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.2 | 44.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.6 | 56.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.9 | 11.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.6 | 36.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 44.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.7 | 18.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | UNC Greensboro | W 92–90 1OT | 74.5 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | Marshall | L 89–96 | 76.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Gardner-Webb | W 95–84 | 75.5 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-20 | Miami (FL) | L 72–99 | 73.2 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | App State | W 88–53 | 61.0 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-29 | Mercer | L 84–91 | 76.8 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-03 | Furman | L 88–97 | 71.8 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | Wofford | W 73–52 | 60.9 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | NIU | W 85–79 | 70.8 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-17 | Richmond | W 73–70 | 66.2 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-20 | Virginia Tech | L 81–82 1OT | 69.5 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-29 | Northeastern | W 103–91 | 72.0 | Home | 7–5 |
| 12-31 | Col. of Charleston | L 81–85 | 73.6 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-08 | N.C. A&T | W 69–64 | 67.9 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-10 | Campbell | W 83–82 | 67.4 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-15 | Northeastern | L 78–85 | 75.4 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-17 | Hofstra | W 89–85 | 66.4 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-22 | Towson | L 59–72 | 59.1 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-24 | Col. of Charleston | L 70–80 | 71.9 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-29 | William & Mary | W 79–76 | 66.7 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Stony Brook | L 68–72 | 69.0 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-05 | Hampton | L 79–87 2OT | 78.9 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Drexel | L 77–82 | 67.6 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-12 | UNCW | L 54–65 | 60.2 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | William & Mary | W 81–78 | 71.2 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | N.C. A&T | L 82–102 | 67.7 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-26 | Towson | L 56–58 | 61.6 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-28 | Monmouth | L 57–73 | 63.1 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-03 | UNCW | L 57–76 | 66.9 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-07 | William & Mary | L 62–72 | 67.7 | Neutral | 12–18 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Chandler Cuthrell | 30 | 28:40 | 70.5% | 590 | 194 | 51 | 33 | 11 | 69 | 62 | 168–300 | 56.0% | 24–99 | 24.2% | 182–251 | 72.5% | 51.1% | 57.9% | 62.9% | 5 | 30:10 +1:30 | 75.4% | 17.2 −2.5 |
| Randall Pettus II | 30 | 27:37 | 67.9% | 330 | 91 | 38 | 41 | 12 | 56 | 61 | 49–115 | 42.6% | 62–181 | 34.3% | 46–61 | 75.4% | 48.0% | 51.1% | 20.6% | 5 | 24:04 −3:33 | 60.2% | 7.4 −3.6 |
| Bryson Cokley | 30 | 27:14 | 67.0% | 372 | 117 | 38 | 19 | 4 | 30 | 75 | 70–137 | 51.1% | 58–145 | 40.0% | 58–73 | 79.5% | 55.7% | 59.2% | 25.9% | 5 | 30:36 +3:22 | 76.5% | 11.2 −1.2 |
| Isaac Harrell | 30 | 26:09 | 64.3% | 234 | 111 | 14 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 58 | 42–69 | 60.9% | 40–108 | 37.0% | 30–41 | 73.2% | 57.6% | 60.0% | 23.2% | 5 | 23:00 −3:09 | 57.5% | 4.8 −3.0 |
| Ja'Juan Carr | 30 | 25:57 | 63.8% | 217 | 83 | 131 | 17 | 8 | 39 | 43 | 64–132 | 48.5% | 15–55 | 27.3% | 44–61 | 72.1% | 46.3% | 50.7% | 32.6% | 5 | 21:30 −4:27 | 53.7% | 3.2 −4.0 |
| Kacper Klaczek | 22 | 28:44 | 51.8% | 247 | 134 | 61 | 23 | 22 | 41 | 54 | 63–114 | 55.3% | 30–67 | 44.8% | 31–50 | 62.0% | 59.7% | 60.8% | 27.6% | 4 | 27:14 −1:30 | 54.5% | 8.0 −3.2 |
| Ned Hull | 30 | 17:41 | 43.5% | 132 | 51 | 30 | 13 | 0 | 17 | 38 | 14–27 | 51.9% | 31–86 | 36.0% | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 53.5% | 55.6% | 11.5% | 5 | 22:53 +5:12 | 57.2% | 6.0 +1.6 |
| DeMarco Johnson | 28 | 14:33 | 33.4% | 69 | 58 | 62 | 24 | 9 | 33 | 46 | 21–34 | 61.8%† | 4–20 | 20.0%† | 15–29 | 51.7% | 50.0%† | 51.7%† | 53.7%† | 3 | 15:20 +0:48 | 23.0% | 4.3 +1.9 |
| Caleb Middleton | 27 | 9:24 | 20.8% | 78 | 82 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 39 | 34–62 | 54.8%† | 0–0 | — | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 54.8%† | 56.9%† | 24.2%† | 5 | 13:54 +4:30 | 34.8% | 3.4 +0.5 |
| Bryson Spell | 22 | 6:48 | 12.3% | 24 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 34 | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 0–9 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 35.5%† | 37.6%† | 6.5%† | 1 | 4:50 −1:58 | 2.4% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Iker GarmendiaUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:12 | 3.4% | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 38.5%† | 35.2%† | 46.2%† | 3 | 2:01 −1:11 | 3.0% | 1.0 +0.2 |
| Alex OlanderFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:05 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2304 | 1042 | 439 | not published | 89 | 330 | not published | 538–1019 | 52.8% | 266–776 | 34.3% | 430–602 | 71.4% | 52.2% | 55.9% | 33.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2304 | 947 | 439 | 199 | 89 | 318 | 519 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +95 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $290K
- 80% Range $105K to $760K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $275K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Cuthrell | 70.7% | $72K | $22K to $230K | 21.6% | $69K to $74K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Randall Pettus II | 68.4% | $20K | $2K to $74K | 10.0% | $19K to $20K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Cokley | 68.0% | $19K | $2K to $75K | 9.9% | $19K to $20K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Harrell | 66.5% | $15K | $2K to $66K | 7.8% | $14K to $15K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ja'Juan Carr | 64.1% | $19K | $2K to $73K | 9.5% | $18K to $19K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kacper Klaczek | 50.3% | $47K | $14K to $145K | 14.5% | $45K to $48K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ned Hull | 43.7% | $25K | $6K to $75K | 9.4% | $24K to $25K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DeMarco Johnson | 32.2% | $16K | $3K to $49K | 6.5% | $15K to $16K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Middleton | 20.8% | $9K | $2K to $30K | 4.1% | $9K in all four | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Spell | 12.1% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.3% | $3K to $4K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Iker Garmendia | 3.3% | $3K | $1K to $7K | 0.9% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $290K | $105K to $760K | 100% | $275K to $295K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,262,775 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,262,775 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $38,201,825 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,201,825 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,071 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,304 | 2,378 |
| Field goals made | 804 | 822 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,795 | 1,793 |
| 3-pointers made | 266 | 291 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 776 | 797 |
| Free throws made | 430 | 443 |
| Free throws attempted | 602 | 621 |
| Offensive rebounds | 346 | 351 |
| Defensive rebounds | 696 | 727 |
| Total rebounds | 1,042 | 1,078 |
| Assists | 439 | 461 |
| Blocks | 89 | 114 |
| Turnovers | 330 | 340 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 199. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 519. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,100 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,304 | 2,304 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 804 | 804 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,795 | 1,795 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 266 | 266 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 776 | 776 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 430 | 430 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 602 | 602 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,042 | 947 | +95 | ±83.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 439 | 439 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 89 | 89 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 330 | 318 | +12 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 199 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 519 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,100 | 6,083 | +16.8 | ±122.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Cuthrell | 70.7% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Randall Pettus II | 68.4% | -0.8range -1.6 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Cokley | 68.0% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Harrell | 66.5% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ja'Juan Carr | 64.1% | -0.8range -2.1 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kacper Klaczek | 50.3% | +1.2range +0.5 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ned Hull | 43.7% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| DeMarco Johnson | 32.2% | -0.2range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Middleton | 20.8% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Spell | 12.1% | -3.6range -4.5 to -2.7Limited evidence | |
| Iker Garmendia | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.2range +8.4 to +10.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.