Randall Pettus II
Elon · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
828:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 27:37
- Points per game
- 11.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.9 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 330 | 91 | 38 | 41 | 12 | 56 | 61 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 111–296 | 37.5% | 9.9 | 14.3 |
| 2P | 49–115 | 42.6% | 3.8 | 5.6 |
| 3P | 62–181 | 34.3% | 6.0 | 8.7 |
| FT | 46–61 | 75.4% | 2.0 | 2.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.0% | 51.1% | 61.1% | 20.6% | 0.68 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Elon · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $20K
- 80% range $2K to $74K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.0%
- team pool $290K, 80% range $105K to $760K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $19K to $20K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 68.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Elon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Elon | $20Kspeculative | $2K to $74K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.8 | -1.6 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -0.8 | +3.8range +3.3 to +4.3 | 2,467 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | N Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.9 | -2.9 to -1.0 | Limited evidence | -1.5 | -0.4 | +1.3range +1.0 to +1.7 | 418 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | N Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.0 | -2.0 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -0.8 | +1.2range +0.9 to +1.5 | 1,461 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 24:04 | 27:37 | 18:37–34:02 | |
| Points | 7.4 | 11.0 | 1.0–21.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 37.0% | 47.3% | 0.0%–83.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | William & Mary | L 62–72 | 18:37 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3-9 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | UNCW | L 57–76 | 25:17 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-28 | Monmouth | L 57–73 | 26:36 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1-13 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 11.5% |
| 2026-02-26 | Towson | L 56–58 | 23:02 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | N.C. A&T | L 82–102 | 26:46 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4-11 | 4-8 | 2-3 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-14 | William & Mary | W 81–78 | 22:41 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-12 | UNCW | L 54–65 | 31:30 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-12 | 1-6 | 2-3 | 29.2% |
| 2026-02-07 | Drexel | L 77–82 | 31:06 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-10 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Hampton | L 79–87 | 25:18 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0-6 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Stony Brook | L 68–72 | 23:53 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-01-29 | William & Mary | W 79–76 | 27:45 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5-14 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-24 | Col. of Charleston | L 70–80 | 30:37 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6-17 | 1-7 | 3-4 | 38.2% |
| 2026-01-22 | Towson | L 59–72 | 28:17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Hofstra | W 89–85 | 34:02 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-8 | 0-6 | 4-4 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | Northeastern | L 78–85 | 27:16 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4-10 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Campbell | W 83–82 | 30:25 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7-11 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-08 | N.C. A&T | W 69–64 | 28:38 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5-13 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 53.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | Col. of Charleston | L 81–85 | 25:45 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 21.4% |
| 2025-12-29 | Northeastern | W 103–91 | 27:23 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 2-5 | 5-6 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-20 | Virginia Tech | L 81–82 | 28:28 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-12 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 29.2% |
| 2025-12-17 | Richmond | W 73–70 | 26:34 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | NIU | W 85–79 | 28:40 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 3-3 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-06 · NCAA | Wofford | W 73–52 | 22:54 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Furman | L 88–97 | 29:43 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5-10 | 5-9 | 6-7 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Mercer | L 84–91 | 30:34 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-12 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | App State | W 88–53 | 32:15 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6-10 | 3-6 | 4-4 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-20 | Miami (FL) | L 72–99 | 27:11 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6-13 | 4-8 | 1-1 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-15 | Gardner-Webb | W 95–84 | 27:40 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-12 | 5-10 | 2-3 | 79.2% |
| 2025-11-12 | Marshall | L 89–96 | 27:43 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6-12 | 3-7 | 2-3 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-08 | UNC Greensboro | W 92–90 | 31:55 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 36.4% |