LJ Wells
Northern Ky. · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
930:16 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 31:01
- Points per game
- 15.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.1 / 2.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.5 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 454 | 213 | 65 | 34 | 26 | 55 | 84 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 157–282 | 55.7% | 9.4 | 12.1 |
| 2P | 144–235 | 61.3% | 7.8 | 10.1 |
| 3P | 13–47 | 27.7%† | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| FT | 127–186 | 68.3% | 6.2 | 8.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.0% | 62.4% | 16.7% | 66.0% | 1.18 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
N Kentucky · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $40K
- 80% range $13K to $120K
- Median share of team pool
- 17.8%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $82K to $600K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $37K to $47K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
N Kentucky: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | N Kentucky | $40Kspeculative | $13K to $120K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +0.8 to +3.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.2 | +6.4range +5.7 to +7.3 | 3,188 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | N Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.8 | +0.0 to +1.4 | Limited evidence | -0.2 | +1.0 | +2.8range +2.4 to +3.2 | 587 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | N Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.1 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | +0.8 | +2.6range +2.1 to +3.2 | 2,735 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | N Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.7 to +0.9 | Limited evidence | -0.5 | +0.5 | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.8 | 476 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:44 | 31:01 | 16:13–37:37 | |
| Points | 20.8 | 15.1 | 0.0–35.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 55.0% | 55.4% | 0.0%–85.7% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Wright St. | L 90–103 | 34:49 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9-16 | 0-2 | 5-8 | 56.3% |
| 2026-03-08 | Green Bay | W 96–76 | 30:13 | 26 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-12 | 0-0 | 10-12 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-04 | Oakland | W 85–84 | 34:48 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7-11 | 0-1 | 4-10 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | Wright St. | L 91–92 | 26:13 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5-13 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 42.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Cleveland St. | W 81–70 | 32:36 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-13 | 0-1 | 12-16 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-22 | Youngstown St. | L 58–64 | 24:45 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 87–71 | 33:57 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10-16 | 1-2 | 8-11 | 65.6% |
| 2026-02-12 | IU Indy | W 84–81 | 36:26 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 4-9 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-07 | Milwaukee | W 67–62 | 23:51 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 6-8 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-04 | Green Bay | L 84–87 | 33:51 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 7-10 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Detroit Mercy | L 77–90 | 25:36 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Wright St. | L 80–88 | 30:27 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | Robert Morris | L 89–92 | 35:12 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5-12 | 0-1 | 8-12 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-15 | Detroit Mercy | W 96–71 | 30:54 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11-15 | 2-3 | 11-13 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-11 | Green Bay | L 78–80 | 35:05 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 4-6 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-09 | Milwaukee | W 85–67 | 22:40 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Youngstown St. | W 94–79 | 32:34 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7-11 | 2-3 | 2-5 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-01 | IU Indy | W 81–72 | 28:49 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-29 | Robert Morris | W 79–77 | 32:44 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-21 | Col. of Charleston | L 74–85 | 21:55 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | Oakland | L 77–82 | 33:48 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-15 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 53.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Bellarmine | W 80–76 | 35:28 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7-10 | 1-2 | 2-4 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–79 | 33:18 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 61.1% |
| 2025-12-03 | Cleveland St. | W 95–80 | 37:37 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8-12 | 1-1 | 4-5 | 70.8% |
| 2025-11-29 | Boston U. | W 74–65 | 30:31 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 55.0% |
| 2025-11-26 · NCAA | Wofford | W 93–83 | 34:48 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6-12 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Eastern Ky. | W 82–71 | 37:04 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 85.7% |
| 2025-11-20 | Central Mich. | W 90–66 | 31:44 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-12 | ETSU | L 63–75 | 16:13 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Tennessee | L 56–95 | 32:20 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 20.0% |