Louisiana Tech
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AJ Bates | 84.5% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +6.4range +5.7 to +6.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| DJ Dudley | 75.8% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Avery Thomas II | 61.2% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +4.5range +3.9 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Kaden Cooper | 53.2% | +1.7range +0.0 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | +4.3range +3.7 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jaylen Fenner | 50.5% | +0.3range -1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +3.6range +3.0 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Scooter Williams Jr. | 43.4% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | +3.3range +2.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Will Allen | 38.1% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.6 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Melian Martinez | 37.0% | +0.8range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +2.8range +2.5 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Sir Issac Herron | 24.7% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Kylan Howze | 17.1% | -0.4range -1.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| William Jeffress | 8.8% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.5Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jermaurhiyun Anderson | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Keegan Rowell | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Lachlan Thompson | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
31 of 31 games passed lineup acceptance (100%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
No exclusions were recorded.
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $2,572,343 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $2,572,343 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 5 |
| 3 or more days | 23 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.5 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology