TJ Johnson
VMI · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1056:46 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 36:26
- Points per game
- 18.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.0 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 18.1 | 7.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.9 | 7.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Season totals | 525 | 202 | 38 | 42 | 5 | 50 | 50 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 156–400 | 39.0% | 13.8 | 15.1 |
| 2P | 55–109 | 50.5% | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| 3P | 101–291 | 34.7% | 10.0 | 11.0 |
| FT | 112–137 | 81.8% | 4.7 | 5.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6% | 57.0% | 72.8% | 34.3% | 0.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VMI · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $21K
- 80% range $1K to $88K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.9%
- team pool $210K, 80% range $78K to $575K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $19K to $23K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 91.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VMI: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VMI | $21Kspeculative | $1K to $88K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.7 | -3.4 to -1.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -2.2 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.2 | 3,180 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.1 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.4 | +3.1range +2.7 to +3.7 | 2,885 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Lipscomb | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.0 | -0.9 to +1.0 | Limited evidence | +0.6 | -0.6 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6 | 460 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 38:58 | 36:26 | 30:11–40:00 | |
| Points | 15.8 | 18.1 | 4.0–32.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.0% | 50.8% | 9.1%–71.9% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | UNC Greensboro | L 70–84 | 39:42 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6-14 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 53.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | Chattanooga | L 79–86 | 39:50 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7-17 | 6-14 | 1-3 | 58.8% |
| 2026-02-26 | Samford | L 61–80 | 38:59 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-11 | 2-9 | 1-3 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-21 | Western Caro. | L 62–81 | 37:29 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-14 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-18 · NCAA | Wofford | L 76–82 | 38:48 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-15 | 2-5 | 6-7 | 46.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | Furman | L 72–90 | 38:35 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-19 | 5-14 | 5-5 | 55.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | UNC Greensboro | L 71–92 | 37:44 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-15 | 4-13 | 6-6 | 46.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | ETSU | L 70–87 | 38:01 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-11 | 1-8 | 0-2 | 31.8% |
| 2026-02-04 · NCAA | Wofford | L 67–81 | 40:00 | 25 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-16 | 5-11 | 4-4 | 65.6% |
| 2026-01-31 | Mercer | L 81–95 | 39:59 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8-16 | 7-15 | 3-5 | 71.9% |
| 2026-01-29 | The Citadel | L 56–80 | 38:06 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-12 | 4-9 | 2-3 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Western Caro. | L 58–88 | 36:05 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–85 | 37:31 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-12 | 5-11 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | The Citadel | L 68–82 | 38:10 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-12 | 4-12 | 8-10 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | Mercer | L 67–77 | 35:05 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-13 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 57.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Furman | L 48–69 | 37:19 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4-12 | 3-10 | 4-4 | 45.8% |
| 2026-01-07 | ETSU | L 67–81 | 36:44 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-17 | 6-10 | 6-8 | 70.6% |
| 2026-01-03 | Chattanooga | W 79–71 | 36:52 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-11 | 4-9 | 3-4 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-01 | Samford | L 58–78 | 35:05 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-11 | 3-9 | 6-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Radford | L 90–97 | 36:32 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5-11 | 5-8 | 6-6 | 68.2% |
| 2025-12-09 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–70 | 33:36 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-10 | 4-9 | 3-4 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | UCF | L 57–82 | 30:31 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1-11 | 1-7 | 2-2 | 13.6% |
| 2025-11-26 | Bowling Green | L 48–81 | 31:30 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-11 | 1-9 | 4-4 | 22.7% |
| 2025-11-24 | Buffalo | L 70–78 | 36:01 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6-21 | 6-18 | 10-11 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-22 | Stetson | L 80–99 | 32:53 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6-17 | 2-11 | 6-7 | 41.2% |
| 2025-11-19 | Richmond | L 54–87 | 30:11 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1-11 | 0-9 | 2-6 | 9.1% |
| 2025-11-15 | Jacksonville | L 67–69 | 34:24 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-13 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-09 | Missouri | L 68–106 | 35:28 | 31 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8-19 | 6-15 | 9-9 | 57.9% |
| 2025-11-07 | Southern Ind. | W 78–74 | 35:36 | 32 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11-20 | 2-9 | 8-8 | 60.0% |