Linus Holmstrom
VMI · 2025–26 · 28 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
752:45 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 28
- Minutes per game
- 26:53
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.2 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.3 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 306 | 61 | 37 | 25 | 4 | 41 | 88 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 103–244 | 42.2% | 8.7 | 13.0 |
| 2P | 35–67 | 52.2%† | 2.4 | 3.6 |
| 3P | 68–177 | 38.4% | 6.3 | 9.4 |
| FT | 32–42 | 76.2% | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.1% | 58.3% | 72.5% | 17.2% | 0.90 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VMI · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $25K
- 80% range $2K to $110K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.9%
- team pool $210K, 80% range $78K to $575K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $23K to $27K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VMI: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VMI | $25Kspeculative | $2K to $110K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.7 | -2.7 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -2.3 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.9 | 2,279 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.8 | -4.3 to -1.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -2.7 | +1.2range +0.8 to +1.7 | 1,710 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 29:32 | 26:53 | 3:25–34:38 | |
| Points | 12.8 | 10.9 | 0.0–24.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 62.8% | 55.2% | 15.4%–95.8% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | UNC Greensboro | L 70–84 | 30:44 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9-15 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Chattanooga | L 79–86 | 29:23 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 3-3 | 64.3% |
| 2026-02-26 | Samford | L 61–80 | 30:29 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-21 | Western Caro. | L 62–81 | 24:21 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-18 · NCAA | Wofford | L 76–82 | 32:42 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4-10 | 2-7 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Furman | L 72–90 | 27:55 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 91.7% |
| 2026-02-11 | UNC Greensboro | L 71–92 | 32:10 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8-12 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 95.8% |
| 2026-02-07 | ETSU | L 70–87 | 34:08 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-12 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-04 · NCAA | Wofford | L 67–81 | 31:06 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Mercer | L 81–95 | 34:38 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5-9 | 3-7 | 4-4 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-24 | Western Caro. | L 58–88 | 3:25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-21 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–85 | 20:53 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5-8 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | The Citadel | L 68–82 | 20:33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-15 | Mercer | L 67–77 | 31:46 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7-17 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 52.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | Furman | L 48–69 | 31:47 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-07 | ETSU | L 67–81 | 31:11 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-13 | 0-8 | 2-2 | 15.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | Chattanooga | W 79–71 | 34:26 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5-11 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 54.5% |
| 2026-01-01 | Samford | L 58–78 | 26:39 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-14 | 1-10 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Radford | L 90–97 | 30:49 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 3-3 | 68.8% |
| 2025-12-09 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–70 | 29:14 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-11 | 7-11 | 2-2 | 95.5% |
| 2025-11-29 | UCF | L 57–82 | 24:58 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-10 | 1-8 | 1-3 | 35.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Bowling Green | L 48–81 | 21:55 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-5 | 6-6 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-24 | Buffalo | L 70–78 | 20:07 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-22 | Stetson | L 80–99 | 22:43 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-9 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | Richmond | L 54–87 | 23:08 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-15 | Jacksonville | L 67–69 | 28:35 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-8 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-09 | Missouri | L 68–106 | 22:11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-07 | Southern Ind. | W 78–74 | 20:49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 30.0% |