AJ Clark
VMI · 2025–26 · 20 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
539:03 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 20
- Minutes per game
- 26:57
- Points per game
- 6.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.6 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.8 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3.5 |
| Season totals | 132 | 106 | 29 | 26 | 14 | 21 | 47 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 50–110 | 45.5% | 5.5 | 8.2 |
| 2P | 42–85 | 49.4%† | 4.3 | 6.3 |
| 3P | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| FT | 24–35 | 68.6% | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.1% | 52.6% | 22.7% | 31.8% | 1.38 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VMI · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $17K
- 80% range $1K to $78K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.3%
- team pool $210K, 80% range $78K to $575K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $16K to $19K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 49.0%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VMI: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VMI | $17Kspeculative | $1K to $78K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.8 | -2.7 to -1.0 | Sufficient evidence | -1.2 | -0.7 | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.4 | 1,708 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.7 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +1.6 | +2.5range +2.2 to +2.9 | 1,831 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.2 | -2.3 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +0.3 | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.7 | 1,497 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:14 | 26:57 | 15:15–34:06 | |
| Points | 9.0 | 6.6 | 0.0–17.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 51.3% | 47.7% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Mercer | L 81–95 | 33:00 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | The Citadel | L 56–80 | 30:26 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Western Caro. | L 58–88 | 31:41 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-10 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–85 | 34:06 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | The Citadel | L 68–82 | 26:57 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5-6 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 91.7% |
| 2026-01-15 | Mercer | L 67–77 | 29:43 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Furman | L 48–69 | 25:37 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-07 | ETSU | L 67–81 | 27:05 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Chattanooga | W 79–71 | 25:58 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-01 | Samford | L 58–78 | 19:35 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-21 | Radford | L 90–97 | 23:49 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-09 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–70 | 26:53 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | UCF | L 57–82 | 15:15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Bowling Green | L 48–81 | 26:31 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 4-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Buffalo | L 70–78 | 27:39 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Stetson | L 80–99 | 32:55 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-19 | Richmond | L 54–87 | 21:20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Jacksonville | L 67–69 | 29:49 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6-9 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 72.2% |
| 2025-11-09 | Missouri | L 68–106 | 20:37 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Southern Ind. | W 78–74 | 30:07 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 28.6% |