Evan Haywood
Butler · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
559:00 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 19:17
- Points per game
- 7.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.9 / 1.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.0 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.5 |
| Season totals | 209 | 56 | 34 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 49 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 71–198 | 35.9% | 6.8 | 14.2 |
| 2P | 16–45 | 35.6%† | 1.6 | 3.2 |
| 3P | 55–153 | 35.9% | 5.3 | 10.9 |
| FT | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.7% | 51.0% | 77.3% | 8.1% | 2.83 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Butler · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $93K
- 80% range $16K to $265K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.1%
- team pool $2.80M, 80% range $1.55M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $91K to $96K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $21K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 39.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Butler: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Butler | $93Kspeculative | $16K to $265K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.1 | -2.5 to -0.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.9 | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.6 | 950 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 20:30 | 19:17 | 8:42–34:42 | |
| Points | 6.2 | 7.2 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 41.2% | 49.5% | 0.0%–120.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Providence | L 81–91 | 18:48 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2026-03-07 | DePaul | W 81–71 | 13:11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Creighton | L 59–76 | 15:40 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-15 | Seton Hall | L 56–63 | 25:06 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | UConn | L 70–80 | 29:45 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-9 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | Marquette | L 55–70 | 27:36 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-9 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2026-02-04 | Providence | L 87–97 | 23:44 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3-11 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 36.4% |
| 2026-01-31 | Georgetown | L 64–77 | 13:17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-28 | St. John's (NY) | L 70–92 | 23:59 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-9 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-23 | Marquette | W 87–76 | 15:05 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | DePaul | W 87–80 | 19:32 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5-8 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Seton Hall | W 77–66 | 14:18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Xavier | L 75–89 | 18:06 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-6 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-06 · NCAA | St. John's (NY) | L 70–84 | 22:18 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4-7 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-03 · NCAA | Villanova | L 67–85 | 18:00 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-30 · NCAA | Creighton | L 85–89 | 28:36 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4-12 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 45.8% |
| 2025-12-22 · NCAA | NJIT | W 101–52 | 21:18 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-20 · NCAA | Northwestern | W 61–58 | 21:36 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-10 | 2-9 | 3-3 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-16 · NCAA | UConn | L 60–79 | 22:54 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-7 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 57.1% |
| 2025-12-13 · NCAA | Providence | W 113–110 | 34:42 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7-13 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 69.2% |
| 2025-12-06 · NCAA | Boise St. | L 68–77 | 10:06 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-7 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-02 · NCAA | Eastern Mich. | W 84–68 | 13:48 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-28 · NCAA | Wright St. | W 94–69 | 19:06 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-23 · NCAA | Virginia | W 80–73 | 8:42 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 112.5% |
| 2025-11-21 · NCAA | South Carolina | W 79–72 | 10:00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-15 · NCAA | SMU | L 85–87 | 19:24 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-11 · NCAA | Chicago St. | W 98–66 | 14:30 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 120.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | IU Indy | W 112–80 | 18:17 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-9 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-05 · NCAA | Southern Ind. | W 88–58 | 17:36 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |