Green Bay
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 223 · Raw net -3.0 · Tempo 64.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.379 | 116.3338 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.940 | 53.6287 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0138 | 13.2351 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.1340 | 29.6140 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.637 | 37.4249 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.442 | 36.3315 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.055 | 52.9236 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.524 | 74.2278 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.3 | 43.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.6 | 57.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.7 | 34.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.6 | 44.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.7 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Kansas | L 51–94 | 64.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Buffalo | L 76–83 | 64.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 61–80 | 70.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Minnesota | L 65–72 1OT | 71.5 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Yale | L 67–73 | 61.7 | Neutral | 0–5 |
| 11-22 | Massachusetts | W 79–75 | 67.5 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-24 | Iona | W 80–75 | 67.7 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 12-04 | Robert Morris | L 78–80 | 67.6 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-07 | Wright St. | L 58–86 | 67.7 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-11 | IU Indy | W 85–75 | 73.0 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-17 | UC Santa Barbara | W 67–64 | 56.6 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-23 | Campbell | L 79–102 | 66.4 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-01 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 72–54 | 61.8 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-05 | Milwaukee | W 79–76 | 63.4 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-09 | IU Indy | W 75–59 | 72.0 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-11 | Northern Ky. | W 80–78 | 60.3 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-15 | Cleveland St. | W 88–73 | 61.2 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-18 | Oakland | L 63–88 | 64.0 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-22 | Youngstown St. | L 81–88 | 66.2 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | Robert Morris | W 71–67 | 61.9 | Away | 10–10 |
| 01-30 | Cleveland St. | L 82–89 | 65.4 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-01 | Wright St. | L 75–83 | 63.3 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-04 | Northern Ky. | W 87–84 1OT | 75.5 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Detroit Mercy | W 76–63 | 66.5 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-12 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 76–59 | 58.9 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-15 | Milwaukee | L 72–75 | 61.6 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-20 | Oakland | W 73–68 | 63.1 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-22 | Detroit Mercy | L 70–74 | 69.0 | Away | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Youngstown St. | W 85–63 | 65.4 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 64–56 | 57.9 | — | 16–14 |
| 03-08 | Northern Ky. | L 76–96 | 66.0 | Neutral | 16–15 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Preston Ruedinger | 31 | 35:11 | 87.3% | 349 | 118 | 172 | 30 | 3 | 45 | 65 | 50–116 | 43.1% | 60–151 | 39.7% | 69–75 | 92.0% | 52.4% | 58.2% | 28.1% | 5 | 37:58 +2:47 | 94.9% | 14.0 +2.7 |
| C.J. O'Hara | 31 | 33:21 | 82.7% | 440 | 136 | 38 | 31 | 8 | 49 | 66 | 143–242 | 59.1% | 7–25 | 28.0%† | 133–167 | 79.6% | 57.5% | 64.6% | 62.5% | 5 | 36:57 +3:36 | 92.4% | 14.8 +0.6 |
| Marcus Hall | 29 | 34:40 | 80.4% | 397 | 146 | 72 | 8 | 6 | 45 | 48 | 61–113 | 54.0% | 63–150 | 42.0% | 86–113 | 76.1% | 59.1% | 63.5% | 43.0% | 5 | 33:29 −1:11 | 83.7% | 10.6 −3.1 |
| Justin Allen | 30 | 27:19 | 65.6% | 427 | 115 | 51 | 16 | 3 | 39 | 55 | 132–232 | 56.9% | 22–85 | 25.9% | 97–118 | 82.2% | 52.1% | 57.9% | 37.2% | 5 | 34:26 +7:07 | 86.1% | 18.2 +4.0 |
| Caden Wilkins | 31 | 21:37 | 53.6% | 213 | 91 | 16 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 85 | 25–53 | 47.2% | 45–111 | 40.5% | 28–39 | 71.8% | 56.4% | 58.8% | 23.8% | 5 | 23:48 +2:11 | 59.5% | 6.6 −0.3 |
| LeBron Thomas | 30 | 12:31 | 30.0% | 125 | 60 | 28 | 10 | 1 | 29 | 31 | 34–65 | 52.3%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 54–79 | 68.4% | 48.6%† | 58.0%† | 108.2%† | 5 | 8:27 −4:04 | 21.1% | 2.6 −1.6 |
| Ramel Bethea | 28 | 12:20 | 27.6% | 91 | 65 | 7 | 8 | 34 | 14 | 57 | 40–53 | 75.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 74.1%† | 73.5%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 16:13 +3:53 | 40.5% | 3.6 +0.4 |
| Mac Wrecke | 21 | 10:49 | 18.2% | 58 | 28 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 31 | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 53.3%† | 56.7%† | 31.1%† | 1 | 5:59 −4:50 | 3.0% | 2.0 −0.8 |
| Maruan Cicic | 19 | 10:59 | 16.7% | 43 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 39 | 19–34 | 55.9%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 54.3%† | 55.8%† | 22.9%† | 2 | 2:24 −8:34 | 2.4% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Vukasin Todorovic | 18 | 9:31 | 13.7% | 53 | 23 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 19–40 | 47.5%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 12–17 | 70.6%† | 43.6%† | 48.6%† | 36.2%† | 3 | 8:10 −1:21 | 12.2% | 3.7 +0.7 |
| Keegan Van Kauwenberg | 18 | 9:24 | 13.5% | 37 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 9–26 | 34.6%† | 0–0 | — | 54.4%† | 54.4%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −9:24 | 0.0% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Rob StroudUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 5:10 | 4.5% | 37 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 48.2%† | 54.2%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 2:03 −3:07 | 1.0% | 2.0 −1.4 |
| Dontrell HewlettFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 10:14 | 2.5% | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 32.1%† | 39.1%† | 42.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Josh HinesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:43 | 1.5% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 70.0%† | 64.3%† | 20.0%† | 1 | 3:41 −0:02 | 1.8% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Brady FitzgeraldFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:21 | 0.1% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | 1 | 0:53 +0:32 | 0.4% | 1.0 +0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2291 | 944 | 424 | not published | 83 | 323 | not published | 557–1012 | 55.0% | 219–601 | 36.4% | 520–671 | 77.5% | 54.9% | 60.0% | 41.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2291 | 841 | 423 | 131 | 83 | 289 | 530 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +103 | +1 | not published | 0 | +34 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $69K to $515K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $175K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $89K to $650K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston Ruedinger | 89.7% | $51K | $17K to $165K | 25.1% | $47K to $65K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| C.J. O'Hara | 85.2% | $24K | $5K to $75K | 15.2% | $22K to $31K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Hall | 80.3% | $21K | $4K to $69K | 13.9% | $20K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Allen | 68.1% | $15K | $2K to $52K | 10.4% | $14K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caden Wilkins | 54.8% | $29K | $8K to $105K | 13.7% | $27K to $37K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LeBron Thomas | 29.0% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 2.2% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ramel Bethea | 26.5% | $6K | $1K to $20K | 4.0% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mac Wrecke | 16.9% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.4% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maruan Cicic | 15.9% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 2.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vukasin Todorovic | 13.2% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 2.5% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keegan Van Kauwenberg | 12.8% | $5K | $1K to $14K | 2.8% | $4K to $6K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rob Stroud | 4.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dontrell Hewlett | 2.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Hines | 0.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Fitzgerald | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $69K to $515K | 100% | $175K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,519,767 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,519,767 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $13,283,821 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $13,283,821 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,022 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,291 | 2,352 |
| Field goals made | 776 | 797 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,613 | 1,743 |
| 3-pointers made | 219 | 274 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 601 | 755 |
| Free throws made | 520 | 484 |
| Free throws attempted | 671 | 652 |
| Offensive rebounds | 228 | 301 |
| Defensive rebounds | 716 | 681 |
| Total rebounds | 944 | 982 |
| Assists | 424 | 460 |
| Blocks | 83 | 95 |
| Turnovers | 323 | 266 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 131. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 530. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,250 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,291 | 2,291 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 776 | 776 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,613 | 1,613 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 219 | 219 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 601 | 601 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 520 | 520 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 671 | 671 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 944 | 841 | +103 | ±75.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 424 | 423 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 83 | 83 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 323 | 289 | +34 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 131 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 530 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,223 | +26.6 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preston Ruedinger | 89.7% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| C.J. O'Hara | 85.2% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Hall | 80.3% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Allen | 68.1% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Caden Wilkins | 54.8% | +1.7range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| LeBron Thomas | 29.0% | -1.7range -3.0 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ramel Bethea | 26.5% | -0.5range -2.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Mac Wrecke | 16.9% | -1.9range -2.7 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Maruan Cicic | 15.9% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Vukasin Todorovic | 13.2% | -0.1range -1.0 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Keegan Van Kauwenberg | 12.8% | +0.3range -0.3 to +1.0Limited evidence | |
| Rob Stroud | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dontrell Hewlett | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Josh Hines | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Fitzgerald | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.8 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 8.4%.