Purdue
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 14 · Raw net 17.0 · Tempo 65.2 · 39 Division I games · Through 2026-03-28
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 124.82 | 107.8161 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 57.611 | 52.4232 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.717 | 15.3263 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.419 | 27.138 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.6337 | 25.58 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.310 | 34.1192 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.723 | 53.3247 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.699 | 72.5182 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.2 | 43.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 65.6 | 57.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.8 | 36.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.6 | 48.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.6 | 15.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Evansville | W 82–51 | 61.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Oakland | W 87–77 | 69.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-13 | Alabama | W 87–80 | 68.8 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Akron | W 97–79 | 72.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Memphis | W 80–71 | 67.5 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Texas Tech | W 86–56 | 66.4 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-28 | Eastern Ill. | W 109–62 | 71.9 | Home | 7–0 |
| 12-02 | Rutgers | W 81–65 | 64.9 | Away | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Iowa St. | L 58–81 | 65.3 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-10 | Minnesota | W 85–57 | 65.3 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-13 | Marquette | W 79–59 | 65.1 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-20 | Auburn | W 88–60 | 65.2 | Neutral | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | Kent St. | W 101–60 | 75.8 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Wisconsin | W 89–73 | 71.7 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-07 | Washington | W 81–73 | 70.7 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-10 | Penn St. | W 93–85 | 66.7 | Home | 15–1 |
| 01-14 | Iowa | W 79–72 | 64.1 | Home | 16–1 |
| 01-17 | Southern California | W 69–64 | 69.1 | Away | 17–1 |
| 01-20 | UCLA | L 67–69 | 58.4 | Away | 17–2 |
| 01-24 | Illinois | L 82–88 | 63.3 | Home | 17–3 |
| 01-27 | Indiana | L 67–72 | 61.6 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-01 | Maryland | W 93–63 | 64.4 | Away | 18–4 |
| 02-07 | Oregon | W 68–64 | 66.2 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-10 | Nebraska | W 80–77 1OT | 76.0 | Away | 20–4 |
| 02-14 | Iowa | W 78–57 | 57.8 | Away | 21–4 |
| 02-17 | Michigan | L 80–91 | 69.7 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-20 | Indiana | W 93–64 | 63.5 | Home | 22–5 |
| 02-26 | Michigan St. | L 74–76 | 62.4 | Home | 22–6 |
| 03-01 | Ohio St. | L 74–82 | 61.5 | Away | 22–7 |
| 03-04 | Northwestern | W 70–66 | 57.5 | Away | 23–7 |
| 03-07 | Wisconsin | L 93–97 | 65.7 | Home | 23–8 |
| 03-12 | Northwestern | W 81–68 | 59.4 | Neutral | 24–8 |
| 03-13 | Nebraska | W 74–58 | 60.5 | Neutral | 25–8 |
| 03-14 | UCLA | W 73–66 | 59.6 | Neutral | 26–8 |
| 03-15 | Michigan | W 80–72 | 62.7 | Neutral | 27–8 |
| 03-20 | Queens (NC) | W 104–71 | 67.5 | — | 28–8 |
| 03-22 | Miami (FL) | W 79–69 | 65.6 | — | 29–8 |
| 03-26 | Texas | W 79–77 | 60.8 | — | 30–8 |
| 03-28 | Arizona | L 64–79 | 65.3 | — | 30–9 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 39 of 39 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Braden Smith | 39 | 34:23 | 85.7% | 557 | 138 | 345 | 66 | 8 | 113 | 62 | 133–271 | 49.1% | 64–177 | 36.2% | 99–120 | 82.5% | 51.1% | 55.6% | 26.8% | 5 | 35:02 +0:39 | 87.6% | 16.2 +1.9 |
| Fletcher Loyer | 39 | 29:25 | 73.3% | 548 | 91 | 80 | 28 | 2 | 39 | 45 | 54–110 | 49.1% | 112–259 | 43.2% | 104–119 | 87.4% | 60.2% | 65.0% | 32.2% | 5 | 31:54 +2:29 | 79.7% | 15.6 +1.5 |
| Trey Kaufman-Renn | 37 | 28:32 | 67.5% | 524 | 308 | 94 | 14 | 8 | 52 | 84 | 225–380 | 59.2% | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 68–107 | 63.6% | 58.0% | 59.5% | 27.2% | 5 | 32:05 +3:33 | 80.2% | 18.8 +4.6 |
| Oscar Cluff | 39 | 24:17 | 60.5% | 414 | 292 | 69 | 19 | 36 | 31 | 107 | 164–240 | 68.3% | 0–0 | — | 86–123 | 69.9% | 68.3% | 70.4% | 51.2% | 5 | 25:12 +0:55 | 63.0% | 12.6 +2.0 |
| C.J. Cox | 39 | 24:14 | 60.4% | 330 | 108 | 49 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 48 | 56–92 | 60.9% | 62–166 | 37.3% | 32–38 | 84.2% | 57.8% | 60.1% | 14.7% | 5 | 25:15 +1:01 | 63.1% | 8.6 +0.1 |
| Gicarri Harris | 39 | 15:25 | 38.4% | 178 | 62 | 32 | 33 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 24–49 | 49.0% | 33–93 | 35.5% | 31–36 | 86.1% | 51.8% | 56.4% | 25.4% | 5 | 12:45 −2:40 | 31.9% | 3.0 −1.6 |
| Jack Benter | 38 | 14:37 | 35.5% | 166 | 97 | 31 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 57 | 22–33 | 66.7% | 36–88 | 40.9% | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 62.8% | 63.3% | 19.0% | 5 | 15:32 +0:55 | 38.8% | 2.0 −2.4 |
| Omer Mayer | 39 | 14:12 | 35.4% | 214 | 42 | 45 | 15 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 41–84 | 48.8% | 39–110 | 35.5% | 15–23 | 65.2%† | 51.3% | 52.4% | 11.9% | 5 | 12:00 −2:12 | 30.0% | 3.0 −2.5 |
| Daniel Jacobsen | 39 | 13:16 | 33.0% | 214 | 118 | 13 | 3 | 47 | 22 | 73 | 79–119 | 66.4% | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 47–75 | 62.7% | 65.7% | 66.9% | 59.1% | 5 | 8:52 −4:23 | 22.2% | 0.8 −4.7 |
| Liam MurphyUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 7:14 | 5.5% | 28 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 8–23 | 34.8%† | 0–0 | — | 51.9%† | 51.9%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 4:01 −3:13 | 2.0% | 3.0 +0.7 |
| Aaron FineFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:17 | 1.3% | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.6%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jack LuskFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 1:49 | 1.0% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jace RaylFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:40 | 0.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 39 games | 3184 | 1374 | 764 | not published | 110 | 349 | not published | 805–1394 | 57.7% | 359–937 | 38.3% | 497–666 | 74.6% | 57.6% | 60.7% | 28.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 3184 | 1270 | 764 | 214 | 110 | 336 | 566 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | 0 | not published | 0 | +13 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braden Smith | 86.0% | $705K | $480K to $1.00M | 19.2% | $705K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Fletcher Loyer | 73.5% | $650K | $435K to $990K | 17.5% | $650K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Kaufman-Renn | 66.6% | $565K | $375K to $850K | 15.4% | $565K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| C.J. Cox | 61.3% | $495K | $340K to $725K | 13.6% | $495K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Oscar Cluff | 61.0% | $550K | $365K to $830K | 15.0% | $550K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Gicarri Harris | 38.2% | $99K | $27K to $220K | 2.9% | $99K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omer Mayer | 35.4% | $110K | $30K to $215K | 3.2% | $110K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Benter | 35.3% | $140K | $46K to $250K | 4.1% | $140K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Jacobsen | 33.2% | $105K | $29K to $205K | 3.0% | $105K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Liam Murphy | 5.6% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Aaron Fine | 1.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Lusk | 1.2% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jace Rayl | 1.0% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $20,966,991 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,040,438 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $135,140,397 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $150,536,320 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 39 games, 2,552 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3,184 | 2,751 |
| Field goals made | 1,164 | 1,002 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,331 | 2,233 |
| 3-pointers made | 359 | 334 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 937 | 979 |
| Free throws made | 497 | 413 |
| Free throws attempted | 666 | 570 |
| Offensive rebounds | 440 | 347 |
| Defensive rebounds | 934 | 768 |
| Total rebounds | 1,374 | 1,115 |
| Assists | 764 | 573 |
| Blocks | 110 | 89 |
| Turnovers | 349 | 391 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 214. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 566. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,825 | not published |
39 of 39 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,184 | 3,184 | 0 | ±15.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,164 | 1,164 | 0 | ±5.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,331 | 2,331 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 359 | 359 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 937 | 937 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 497 | 497 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 666 | 666 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,374 | 1,270 | +104 | ±109.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 764 | 764 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 110 | 110 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 349 | 336 | +13 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 214 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 566 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,825 | 7,801 | +24.3 | ±156.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braden Smith | 86.0% | +5.7range +4.5 to +6.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Fletcher Loyer | 73.5% | +6.2range +4.7 to +7.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Kaufman-Renn | 66.6% | +5.9range +4.5 to +7.1Sufficient evidence | |
| C.J. Cox | 61.3% | +5.6range +4.4 to +6.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Oscar Cluff | 61.0% | +6.2range +4.8 to +7.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Gicarri Harris | 38.2% | +0.0range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Omer Mayer | 35.4% | +0.6range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Benter | 35.3% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Jacobsen | 33.2% | +0.5range -0.9 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Liam Murphy | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Aaron Fine | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Lusk | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jace Rayl | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.6range +12.5 to +14.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.1% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.