Mount St. Mary's
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 243 · Raw net -4.6 · Tempo 67.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.9327 | 104.578 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.6208 | 47.223 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 22.4364 | 15.3261 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.3116 | 29.1113 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.3230 | 37.3247 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.7245 | 32.382 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.8176 | 46.216 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.4337 | 75.3322 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.6 | 44.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.2 | 52.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.8 | 35.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.1 | 41.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.1 | 22.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | West Virginia | L 54–70 | 67.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Bucknell | L 62–73 | 65.4 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Saint Francis | W 74–66 | 69.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Cincinnati | L 55–72 | 73.0 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Maryland | L 90–95 1OT | 78.5 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-23 | Western Mich. | L 60–83 | 67.9 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | Ohio St. | L 60–113 | 73.3 | Away | 1–6 |
| 11-29 | Howard | W 79–75 | 70.8 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-03 | Sacred Heart | L 80–87 | 67.5 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-05 | Marist | L 56–64 | 71.6 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-13 | Loyola Maryland | W 81–73 | 74.7 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-19 | Drexel | L 67–75 | 71.7 | Away | 3–9 |
| 12-29 | Iona | W 66–59 | 74.4 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-02 | Merrimack | L 65–75 | 69.7 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-04 | Quinnipiac | L 69–80 | 70.8 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-09 | Saint Peter's | W 70–65 | 68.5 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-11 | Siena | L 50–67 | 61.5 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-17 | Canisius | W 78–68 | 67.2 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-19 | Niagara | W 68–58 | 61.0 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-22 | Quinnipiac | L 62–77 | 70.0 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-24 | Rider | W 71–61 | 61.0 | Home | 8–13 |
| 01-30 | Saint Peter's | L 58–66 | 61.5 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-01 | Manhattan | W 72–65 | 65.4 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-05 | Merrimack | L 70–87 | 70.8 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-07 | Iona | W 83–76 | 63.3 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-13 | Rider | W 65–55 | 64.9 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-20 | Niagara | W 76–63 | 69.9 | Home | 12–15 |
| 02-22 | Canisius | W 68–47 | 62.6 | Home | 13–15 |
| 02-27 | Sacred Heart | L 69–77 | 65.9 | Away | 13–16 |
| 03-01 | Fairfield | W 69–47 | 66.8 | Away | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Siena | L 58–63 | 60.3 | Neutral | 14–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Xavier Lipscomb | 31 | 32:45 | 81.6% | 290 | 144 | 120 | 35 | 1 | 79 | 64 | 35–75 | 46.7% | 40–113 | 35.4% | 100–113 | 88.5% | 50.5% | 61.0% | 60.1% | 5 | 31:51 −0:54 | 79.6% | 7.8 −1.6 |
| Arlandus Keyes | 29 | 29:36 | 68.9% | 368 | 98 | 85 | 47 | 13 | 63 | 81 | 45–103 | 43.7% | 83–226 | 36.7% | 29–45 | 64.4% | 51.5% | 52.8% | 13.7% | 5 | 32:58 +3:22 | 82.4% | 15.2 +2.5 |
| Luke McEldon | 30 | 25:49 | 62.2% | 352 | 186 | 40 | 12 | 17 | 58 | 65 | 160–244 | 65.6% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 32–76 | 42.1% | 64.5% | 62.5% | 30.6% | 5 | 27:56 +2:07 | 69.8% | 15.6 +3.9 |
| Trey Deveaux | 27 | 26:31 | 57.5% | 302 | 114 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 46 | 53 | 77–158 | 48.7% | 25–75 | 33.3% | 73–98 | 74.5% | 49.1% | 54.7% | 42.1% | 4 | 22:59 −3:32 | 46.0% | 10.0 −1.2 |
| Justin Amadi | 29 | 20:53 | 48.6% | 207 | 126 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 43 | 68 | 71–135 | 52.6% | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 62–105 | 59.0% | 51.4% | 55.3% | 74.5% | 5 | 17:40 −3:13 | 44.2% | 5.6 −1.5 |
| Mason So | 30 | 17:59 | 43.3% | 116 | 70 | 64 | 12 | 4 | 54 | 52 | 19–40 | 47.5%† | 21–59 | 35.6% | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 51.0%† | 54.0%† | 19.2%† | 5 | 8:28 −9:30 | 21.2% | 1.4 −2.5 |
| Abdou Khadre Kébé | 21 | 21:58 | 37.0% | 157 | 121 | 18 | 18 | 7 | 27 | 40 | 34–65 | 52.3% | 20–75 | 26.7% | 29–42 | 69.0% | 45.7% | 49.5% | 30.0% | 4 | 20:19 −1:39 | 40.6% | 4.5 −3.0 |
| Anthony Arrington, Jr. | 21 | 18:44 | 31.6% | 116 | 44 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 37 | 43 | 35–87 | 40.2% | 12–52 | 23.1% | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 38.1% | 39.5% | 12.9% | 5 | 19:12 +0:28 | 48.0% | 4.2 −1.3 |
| Anastasios Rozakeas | 23 | 14:10 | 26.2% | 79 | 46 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 29 | 7–22 | 31.8%† | 20–65 | 30.8% | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 42.5%† | 44.1%† | 6.9%† | 3 | 5:46 −8:24 | 8.7% | 2.7 −0.8 |
| Yakhya Diop | 31 | 8:40 | 21.6% | 56 | 87 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 50 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 22–34 | 64.7% | 50.0%† | 57.2%† | 100.0%† | 5 | 9:49 +1:09 | 24.5% | 2.2 +0.4 |
| Patrick Haigh | 18 | 10:56 | 15.8% | 54 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 15–47 | 31.9%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.1%† | 3.8%† | 5 | 10:58 +0:02 | 27.4% | 2.4 −0.6 |
| Elijah EspinosaUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 3:32 | 4.0% | 7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 28.6%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | 4 | 2:27 −1:05 | 4.9% | 0.5 0.0 |
| John Miller IVFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:18 | 0.5% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 10.2%† | 50.0%† | 3 | 0:58 −0:20 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Noah RogersFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:20 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:17 −0:02 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2105 | 1149 | 410 | not published | 91 | 472 | not published | 506–977 | 51.8% | 237–725 | 32.7% | 382–567 | 67.4% | 50.6% | 53.9% | 33.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2105 | 1059 | 410 | 179 | 89 | 457 | 564 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +90 | 0 | not published | +2 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $84K to $620K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Lipscomb | 81.8% | $34K | $6K to $105K | 16.1% | $33K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Arlandus Keyes | 69.5% | $32K | $5K to $110K | 14.5% | $31K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke McEldon | 62.5% | $45K | $13K to $150K | 17.2% | $44K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Deveaux | 57.0% | $8K | $1K to $38K | 4.9% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Amadi | 47.9% | $22K | $4K to $77K | 10.0% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason So | 43.8% | $8K | $1K to $33K | 4.8% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdou Khadre Kébé | 37.5% | $22K | $5K to $75K | 9.0% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Arrington, Jr. | 32.0% | $6K | $1K to $24K | 3.5% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anastasios Rozakeas | 27.8% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 2.9% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yakhya Diop | 21.9% | $9K | $2K to $28K | 4.4% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patrick Haigh | 14.1% | $5K | $1K to $16K | 2.6% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Espinosa | 3.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Miller IV | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Rogers | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $84K to $620K | 100% | $230K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,656,697 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,656,697 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,218,652 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,218,652 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,107 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,105 | 2,202 |
| Field goals made | 743 | 718 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,702 | 1,797 |
| 3-pointers made | 237 | 261 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 725 | 807 |
| Free throws made | 382 | 505 |
| Free throws attempted | 567 | 671 |
| Offensive rebounds | 334 | 335 |
| Defensive rebounds | 815 | 700 |
| Total rebounds | 1,149 | 1,035 |
| Assists | 410 | 380 |
| Blocks | 91 | 83 |
| Turnovers | 472 | 323 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 179. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 564. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,105 | 2,105 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 743 | 743 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,702 | 1,702 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 237 | 237 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 382 | 382 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 567 | 567 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,149 | 1,059 | +90 | ±91.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 410 | 410 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 91 | 89 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 472 | 457 | +15 | ±14.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 179 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 564 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,212 | +12.8 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Lipscomb | 81.8% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Arlandus Keyes | 69.5% | +0.6range -1.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke McEldon | 62.5% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Deveaux | 57.0% | -1.8range -3.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Amadi | 47.9% | +0.6range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason So | 43.8% | -1.4range -2.9 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdou Khadre Kébé | 37.5% | +0.8range -0.7 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Arrington, Jr. | 32.0% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Anastasios Rozakeas | 27.8% | -1.8range -3.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Yakhya Diop | 21.9% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick Haigh | 14.1% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Elijah Espinosa | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| John Miller IV | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Noah Rogers | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.3range +8.4 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.