Grambling
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 228 · Raw net -3.2 · Tempo 69.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.5332 | 102.753 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.8295 | 50.097 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 21.2357 | 20.812 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.3188 | 32.5280 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.144 | 40.0302 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.3265 | 32.7100 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.9285 | 50.5118 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.9174 | 72.0156 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.1 | 35.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.7 | 52.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 13.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.0 | 26.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.5 | 50.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.5 | 22.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Iowa St. | L 62–102 | 74.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Howard | W 73–70 | 64.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-13 | Southern Miss. | W 75–70 | 69.7 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | San Diego | L 68–78 | 74.0 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | California Baptist | L 59–72 | 64.5 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | UC Riverside | L 74–83 | 69.2 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-02 | Tulane | L 63–65 | 61.7 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-08 | Southern Miss. | L 60–68 | 68.8 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-18 | Norfolk St. | W 80–68 | 74.2 | Neutral | 3–6 |
| 12-19 | Hampton | W 81–72 | 66.6 | Neutral | 4–6 |
| 12-23 | Ohio St. | L 63–89 | 66.9 | Away | 4–7 |
| 01-03 | Prairie View | W 76–72 | 74.7 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-05 | Texas Southern | W 84–67 | 69.8 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-10 | Bethune-Cookman | L 65–74 | 75.0 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-12 | Florida A&M | L 84–91 | 72.3 | Away | 6–9 |
| 01-17 | Southern U. | L 53–71 | 69.8 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-31 | Jackson St. | W 69–66 | 66.0 | Away | 7–10 |
| 02-02 | Alcorn | W 74–50 | 62.9 | Away | 8–10 |
| 02-04 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 64–67 | 67.5 | Home | 8–11 |
| 02-07 | Alabama St. | W 57–47 | 63.1 | Home | 9–11 |
| 02-09 | Alabama A&M | L 58–66 | 66.6 | Home | 9–12 |
| 02-14 | Texas Southern | L 79–82 | 70.4 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-16 | Prairie View | L 63–68 | 70.5 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-21 | Southern U. | L 73–87 | 74.6 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-23 | Mississippi Val. | W 83–62 | 78.9 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-26 | Bethune-Cookman | L 71–76 | 76.1 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-28 | Florida A&M | L 59–66 | 67.4 | Home | 10–17 |
| 03-03 | Alabama A&M | L 63–77 | 63.8 | Away | 10–18 |
| 03-05 | Alabama St. | W 65–63 | 70.8 | Away | 11–18 |
| 03-09 | Mississippi Val. | W 77–52 | 66.2 | Neutral | 12–18 |
| 03-10 | Jackson St. | L 65–68 | 68.6 | Neutral | 12–19 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Roderick Coffee III | 29 | 35:16 | 82.5% | 326 | 136 | 128 | 54 | 3 | 78 | 59 | 59–135 | 43.7% | 45–120 | 37.5% | 73–96 | 76.0% | 49.6% | 54.8% | 37.6% | 5 | 34:52 −0:24 | 87.2% | 10.6 −0.6 |
| Derrius Ward | 31 | 30:46 | 76.9% | 336 | 100 | 76 | 30 | 9 | 71 | 60 | 59–131 | 45.0% | 50–148 | 33.8% | 68–87 | 78.2% | 48.0% | 53.0% | 31.2% | 5 | 33:33 +2:48 | 83.9% | 11.0 +0.2 |
| Jamil Muttilib | 31 | 27:37 | 69.1% | 384 | 107 | 16 | 42 | 15 | 38 | 64 | 76–129 | 58.9% | 53–165 | 32.1% | 73–89 | 82.0% | 52.9% | 57.6% | 30.3% | 5 | 32:41 +5:03 | 81.7% | 17.0 +4.6 |
| Rickey Ballard | 31 | 22:08 | 55.3% | 213 | 84 | 29 | 36 | 8 | 27 | 80 | 16–32 | 50.0% | 45–124 | 36.3% | 46–62 | 74.2% | 53.5% | 58.1% | 39.7% | 5 | 21:55 −0:12 | 54.8% | 4.8 −2.1 |
| Antonio Munoz | 26 | 25:26 | 53.3% | 331 | 92 | 50 | 18 | 11 | 71 | 63 | 110–222 | 49.5% | 1–14 | 7.1%† | 108–164 | 65.9% | 47.2% | 53.7% | 69.5% | 4 | 23:13 −2:13 | 46.4% | 9.0 −3.7 |
| Devyn Franklin | 31 | 18:41 | 46.7% | 142 | 125 | 21 | 15 | 9 | 34 | 72 | 49–104 | 47.1% | 1–17 | 5.9%† | 41–59 | 69.5% | 41.7% | 48.3% | 48.8% | 5 | 23:25 +4:44 | 58.5% | 5.2 +0.6 |
| Jimel Lane | 26 | 22:07 | 46.4% | 198 | 117 | 26 | 24 | 12 | 42 | 50 | 63–135 | 46.7% | 8–33 | 24.2%† | 48–61 | 78.7% | 44.6% | 50.8% | 36.3% | 5 | 17:01 −5:05 | 42.5% | 4.4 −3.2 |
| Randarius Jones | 19 | 15:26 | 23.6% | 92 | 56 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 36 | 35–72 | 48.6%† | 0–0 | — | 22–27 | 81.5% | 48.6%† | 54.8%† | 37.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mekhi Fitts | 21 | 10:00 | 16.9% | 58 | 46 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 37 | 20–33 | 60.6%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 61.4%† | 63.7%† | 68.6%† | 4 | 12:15 +2:15 | 24.5% | 5.3 +2.5 |
| Saliou Seye | 15 | 7:12 | 8.7% | 27 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 50.0%† | 45.4%† | 54.2%† | 1 | 2:36 −4:36 | 1.3% | 2.0 +0.2 |
| Richard AmaefuleUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 7:04 | 7.4% | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 4–12 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 30.8%† | 41.6%† | 46.2%† | 3 | 6:44 −0:21 | 10.1% | 1.0 0.0 |
| PJ EdwardsUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 6:15 | 6.5% | 4 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 15.4%† | 15.4%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chancellor PerkinsUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:39 | 4.7% | 15 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0–0 | — | 62.5%† | 62.5%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 3:47 +0:08 | 7.6% | 0.5 −0.4 |
| Nazar MahmoudFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 5:22 | 0.4% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2140 | 1012 | 370 | not published | 84 | 456 | not published | 508–1038 | 48.9% | 207–640 | 32.3% | 503–690 | 72.9% | 48.8% | 54.0% | 41.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2140 | 908 | 369 | 237 | 83 | 432 | 585 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | +1 | not published | +1 | +24 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $180K
- 80% Range $69K to $485K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $185K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick Coffee III | 80.5% | $61K | $19K to $205K | 31.1% | $61K to $62K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrius Ward | 77.5% | $19K | $2K to $62K | 13.6% | $18K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamil Muttilib | 70.2% | $7K | $1K to $37K | 5.6% | $7K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rickey Ballard | 56.3% | $19K | $2K to $65K | 11.6% | $19K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antonio Munoz | 52.2% | $11K | $1K to $40K | 8.1% | $11K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devyn Franklin | 47.5% | $9K | $1K to $33K | 6.7% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jimel Lane | 45.8% | $8K | $1K to $32K | 6.4% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Randarius Jones | 25.1% | $10K | $2K to $33K | 5.8% | $10K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekhi Fitts | 16.2% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 3.1% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Saliou Seye | 8.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Richard Amaefule | 7.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| PJ Edwards | 7.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chancellor Perkins | 5.2% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nazar Mahmoud | 0.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $180K | $69K to $485K | 100% | $180K to $185K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,482,689 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,482,689 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,809,144 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,809,144 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,150 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,140 | 2,209 |
| Field goals made | 715 | 759 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,678 | 1,715 |
| 3-pointers made | 207 | 197 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 640 | 603 |
| Free throws made | 503 | 494 |
| Free throws attempted | 690 | 686 |
| Offensive rebounds | 312 | 337 |
| Defensive rebounds | 700 | 718 |
| Total rebounds | 1,012 | 1,055 |
| Assists | 370 | 398 |
| Blocks | 84 | 138 |
| Turnovers | 456 | 447 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 237. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 585. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,200 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,140 | 2,140 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 715 | 715 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,678 | 1,678 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 207 | 207 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 640 | 640 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 503 | 503 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 690 | 690 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,012 | 908 | +104 | ±81.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 370 | 369 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 84 | 83 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 456 | 432 | +24 | ±13.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 237 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 585 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,182 | +18.3 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roderick Coffee III | 80.5% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Derrius Ward | 77.5% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamil Muttilib | 70.2% | -1.9range -3.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Rickey Ballard | 56.3% | +0.2range -1.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Munoz | 52.2% | -0.7range -2.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Devyn Franklin | 47.5% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jimel Lane | 45.8% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Randarius Jones | 25.1% | +0.5range -0.4 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mekhi Fitts | 16.2% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Saliou Seye | 8.6% | -2.1range -2.7 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Richard Amaefule | 7.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| PJ Edwards | 7.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chancellor Perkins | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nazar Mahmoud | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 96.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 4.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.