St. John's (NY)
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 19 · Raw net 15.9 · Tempo 70.6 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-27
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.368 | 98.415 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.1191 | 47.532 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.439 | 19.144 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.242 | 29.9154 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.258 | 31.8101 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.5196 | 31.339 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5191 | 47.840 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.2201 | 71.095 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 33.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.9 | 46.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.2 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.0 | 26.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.9 | 54.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.1 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Quinnipiac | W 108–74 | 83.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Alabama | L 96–103 | 84.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | William & Mary | W 93–60 | 80.1 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-20 | Bucknell | W 97–49 | 75.9 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-24 | Iowa St. | L 82–83 | 68.6 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Baylor | W 96–81 | 71.8 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Auburn | L 74–85 | 66.6 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-06 | Ole Miss | W 63–58 | 71.6 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-13 | Iona | W 91–64 | 76.1 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-16 | DePaul | W 79–66 | 70.2 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-20 | Kentucky | L 66–78 | 69.3 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 12-23 | Harvard | W 85–59 | 67.9 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-31 | Georgetown | W 95–83 | 69.6 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Providence | L 71–77 | 74.9 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Butler | W 84–70 | 71.3 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Creighton | W 90–73 | 67.0 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Marquette | W 92–68 | 74.6 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Villanova | W 86–79 | 71.1 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-20 | Seton Hall | W 65–60 | 63.9 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | Xavier | W 88–83 | 76.5 | Away | 15–5 |
| 01-28 | Butler | W 92–70 | 62.5 | Home | 16–5 |
| 02-03 | DePaul | W 68–56 | 65.6 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-06 | UConn | W 81–72 | 68.7 | Home | 18–5 |
| 02-09 | Xavier | W 87–82 1OT | 82.8 | Home | 19–5 |
| 02-14 | Providence | W 79–69 | 75.3 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-18 | Marquette | W 76–70 | 68.5 | Away | 21–5 |
| 02-21 | Creighton | W 81–52 | 74.7 | Home | 22–5 |
| 02-25 | UConn | L 40–72 | 58.2 | Away | 22–6 |
| 02-28 | Villanova | W 89–57 | 72.5 | Home | 23–6 |
| 03-03 | Georgetown | W 72–69 | 69.6 | Home | 24–6 |
| 03-06 | Seton Hall | W 72–65 | 64.1 | Away | 25–6 |
| 03-12 | Providence | W 85–72 | 75.5 | Neutral | 26–6 |
| 03-13 | Seton Hall | W 78–68 | 66.5 | Neutral | 27–6 |
| 03-14 | UConn | W 72–52 | 62.9 | Neutral | 28–6 |
| 03-20 | UNI | W 79–53 | 63.1 | — | 29–6 |
| 03-22 | Kansas | W 67–65 | 70.2 | — | 30–6 |
| 03-27 | Duke | L 75–80 | 64.1 | — | 30–7 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Zuby Ejiofor | 37 | 30:02 | 74.8% | 604 | 271 | 131 | 43 | 79 | 78 | 90 | 182–314 | 58.0% | 18–59 | 30.5% | 186–259 | 71.8% | 56.0% | 62.0% | 69.4% | 5 | 33:55 +3:54 | 84.8% | 17.4 +1.1 |
| Bryce Hopkins | 37 | 28:44 | 71.6% | 504 | 230 | 72 | 40 | 10 | 47 | 61 | 139–276 | 50.4% | 33–91 | 36.3% | 127–178 | 71.3% | 51.4% | 56.6% | 48.5% | 5 | 34:13 +5:29 | 85.5% | 15.4 +1.8 |
| Oziyah Sellers | 37 | 28:35 | 71.2% | 382 | 101 | 60 | 20 | 10 | 25 | 76 | 84–168 | 50.0% | 53–151 | 35.1% | 55–64 | 85.9% | 51.3% | 55.0% | 20.1% | 5 | 22:18 −6:17 | 55.8% | 7.4 −2.9 |
| Dillon Mitchell | 37 | 28:10 | 70.2% | 308 | 259 | 111 | 47 | 27 | 37 | 68 | 131–221 | 59.3% | 1–15 | 6.7%† | 43–87 | 49.4% | 56.1% | 56.1% | 36.9% | 5 | 34:56 +6:46 | 87.3% | 10.0 +1.7 |
| Joson Sanon | 37 | 20:49 | 51.9% | 291 | 90 | 26 | 21 | 6 | 39 | 80 | 42–123 | 34.1% | 48–143 | 33.6% | 63–82 | 76.8% | 42.9% | 48.2% | 30.8% | 5 | 17:19 −3:30 | 43.3% | 5.2 −2.7 |
| Dylan Darling | 35 | 21:08 | 49.8% | 241 | 86 | 91 | 50 | 3 | 36 | 81 | 48–90 | 53.3% | 28–101 | 27.7% | 61–85 | 71.8% | 47.1% | 52.8% | 44.5% | 5 | 25:32 +4:24 | 63.8% | 6.0 −0.9 |
| Ian Jackson | 36 | 18:22 | 44.5% | 340 | 82 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 52 | 54 | 65–136 | 47.8% | 49–143 | 34.3% | 63–70 | 90.0% | 49.6% | 54.9% | 25.1% | 5 | 14:36 −3:47 | 36.5% | 6.2 −3.2 |
| Rubén Prey | 37 | 10:38 | 26.5% | 158 | 76 | 30 | 16 | 26 | 20 | 65 | 36–77 | 46.8% | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 41–61 | 67.2% | 57.9% | 61.8% | 60.4% | 5 | 10:33 −0:05 | 26.4% | 5.6 +1.3 |
| Sadiku Ibine Ayo | 30 | 7:43 | 15.6% | 53 | 31 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 6–19 | 31.6%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 49.1%† | 49.6%† | 1.9%† | 4 | 2:27 −5:15 | 4.9% | 0.0 −1.8 |
| Lefteris Liotopoulos | 30 | 7:37 | 15.4% | 88 | 27 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 17–53 | 32.1% | 21–27 | 77.8% | 45.9%† | 51.8%† | 37.0%† | 4 | 4:56 −2:41 | 9.9% | 1.3 −1.7 |
| Kelvin OdihUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 5:29 | 3.7% | 15 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 46.7%† | 47.2%† | 13.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Casper PohtoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 4:26 | 1.8% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Handje TambaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:54 | 1.0% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 51.2%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:54 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Fotis KonstantinidisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:52 | 0.4% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 37 games | 2994 | 1422 | 597 | not published | 179 | 378 | not published | 762–1480 | 51.5% | 269–803 | 33.5% | 663–918 | 72.2% | 51.1% | 55.7% | 40.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2994 | 1279 | 597 | 286 | 178 | 362 | 637 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +143 | 0 | not published | +1 | +16 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $4.50M
- 80% Range $2.40M to $7.80M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $4.25M to $5.05M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $2.75M to $8.75M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zuby Ejiofor | 75.2% | $945K | $485K to $1.75M | 20.5% | $905K to $1.10M | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Hopkins | 72.1% | $730K | $375K to $1.35M | 15.9% | $685K to $810K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Oziyah Sellers | 71.5% | $520K | $240K to $995K | 12.5% | $495K to $590K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillon Mitchell | 69.3% | $755K | $385K to $1.40M | 16.5% | $710K to $845K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Joson Sanon | 51.9% | $120K | $24K to $380K | 3.1% | $115K to $135K | $30K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Darling | 51.1% | $500K | $260K to $925K | 11.1% | $475K to $565K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Jackson | 44.8% | $200K | $53K to $450K | 5.0% | $190K to $225K | $30K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rubén Prey | 25.9% | $220K | $105K to $425K | 5.1% | $210K to $250K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sadiku Ibine Ayo | 16.3% | $99K | $41K to $200K | 2.5% | $94K to $110K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Lefteris Liotopoulos | 14.4% | $100K | $44K to $200K | 2.5% | $96K to $115K | $30K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kelvin Odih | 4.0% | $30K | $15K to $60K | 0.7% | $29K to $34K | $30K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Casper Pohto | 2.0% | $30K | $15K to $60K | 0.7% | $29K to $34K | $30K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Handje Tamba | 1.1% | $30K | $15K to $60K | 0.7% | $29K to $34K | $30K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Fotis Konstantinidis | 0.4% | $30K | $15K to $60K | 0.7% | $29K to $34K | $30K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $4.50M | $2.40M to $7.80M | 100% | $4.25M to $5.05M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $31,994,396 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $31,994,396 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $77,352,606 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $77,352,606 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 37 games, 2,619 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,994 | 2,577 |
| Field goals made | 1,031 | 928 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,283 | 2,192 |
| 3-pointers made | 269 | 227 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 803 | 725 |
| Free throws made | 663 | 494 |
| Free throws attempted | 918 | 696 |
| Offensive rebounds | 478 | 403 |
| Defensive rebounds | 944 | 879 |
| Total rebounds | 1,422 | 1,282 |
| Assists | 597 | 432 |
| Blocks | 179 | 150 |
| Turnovers | 378 | 500 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 286. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 637. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,425 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,994 | 2,994 | 0 | ±15.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,031 | 1,031 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,283 | 2,283 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 269 | 269 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 803 | 803 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 663 | 663 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 918 | 918 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,422 | 1,279 | +143 | ±113.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 597 | 597 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 179 | 178 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 378 | 362 | +16 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 286 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 637 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,425 | 7,401 | +23.7 | ±148.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zuby Ejiofor | 75.2% | +6.0range +4.7 to +7.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Hopkins | 72.1% | +4.8range +3.5 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Oziyah Sellers | 71.5% | +3.3range +2.1 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillon Mitchell | 69.3% | +5.3range +3.8 to +6.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Joson Sanon | 51.9% | -0.5range -1.9 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Darling | 51.1% | +4.6range +3.4 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Jackson | 44.8% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rubén Prey | 25.9% | +3.6range +2.4 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Sadiku Ibine Ayo | 16.3% | +1.6range +0.9 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Lefteris Liotopoulos | 14.4% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kelvin Odih | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Casper Pohto | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Handje Tamba | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Fotis Konstantinidis | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.0range +12.0 to +13.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.