Rice
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 274 · Raw net -7.0 · Tempo 66.7 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.0228 | 113.0292 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.5303 | 51.0160 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.9265 | 15.7239 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.338 | 34.6329 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.9213 | 40.4306 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.3154 | 34.0184 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.2346 | 51.0142 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.1325 | 73.5247 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.1 | 35.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.3 | 47.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.3 | 10.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.8 | 27.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.0 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.2 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Oregon | L 63–67 | 66.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | SFA | L 69–81 | 67.5 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | East Texas A&M | W 71–64 | 66.2 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-17 | Tennessee | L 66–91 | 68.7 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-20 | Tarleton St. | L 74–90 | 74.6 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-24 | Kennesaw St. | L 84–89 1OT | 80.7 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | FGCU | L 63–78 1OT | 79.6 | Away | 1–6 |
| 11-26 | Oral Roberts | W 81–62 | 61.7 | Neutral | 2–6 |
| 12-03 | Texas St. | W 77–72 | 67.9 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-13 | Arkansas St. | W 77–76 | 69.0 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | Pepperdine | L 62–84 | 70.5 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-31 | Tulsa | L 48–97 | 64.9 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | Memphis | L 70–76 | 65.3 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-07 | Wichita St. | W 66–64 | 64.7 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-11 | Charlotte | L 73–74 | 64.5 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-14 | UTSA | W 89–73 | 61.6 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-21 | Temple | L 65–69 | 61.2 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Tulsa | L 81–87 | 66.5 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-28 | East Carolina | W 83–77 | 70.1 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-30 | Charlotte | L 70–80 | 61.1 | Away | 7–13 |
| 02-04 | North Texas | W 86–83 2OT | 80.6 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-08 | UAB | L 65–71 | 66.4 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-11 | Fla. Atlantic | W 81–73 | 69.7 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-14 | East Carolina | L 75–85 | 66.5 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-22 | Tulane | L 75–81 | 68.6 | Away | 9–16 |
| 02-25 | South Fla. | L 56–75 | 69.6 | Home | 9–17 |
| 03-01 | Temple | W 80–74 | 65.2 | Away | 10–17 |
| 03-04 | North Texas | L 58–62 | 61.0 | Away | 10–18 |
| 03-08 | UTSA | W 80–71 | 68.8 | Home | 11–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jalen Smith | 29 | 32:28 | 79.8% | 14.9 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 47–110 | 42.7% | 73–197 | 37.1% | 38–56 | 67.9% | 51.0% | 52.9% | 18.2% | 5 | 33:00 +0:32 | 82.5% | 15.2 +3.1 |
| Trae Broadnax | 29 | 31:37 | 77.7% | 19.9 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 120–242 | 49.6% | 37–121 | 30.6% | 105–132 | 79.5% | 48.3% | 54.1% | 36.4% | 5 | 30:25 −1:13 | 76.0% | 12.4 −3.3 |
| Nick Anderson | 29 | 30:04 | 73.9% | 21.3 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 64–127 | 50.4% | 82–204 | 40.2% | 91–113 | 80.5% | 56.5% | 61.1% | 34.1% | 5 | 31:21 +1:17 | 78.4% | 18.6 +2.6 |
| Cam Carroll | 29 | 23:42 | 58.2% | 11.0 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 29–82 | 35.4% | 30–110 | 27.3% | 41–49 | 83.7% | 38.5% | 44.2% | 25.5% | 5 | 25:28 +1:46 | 63.6% | 4.6 −1.9 |
| Jimmy Oladokun Jr. | 29 | 17:42 | 43.5% | 9.2 | 10.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 5.4 | 51–113 | 45.1% | 0–0 | — | 16–62 | 25.8% | 45.1% | 42.1% | 54.9% | 5 | 13:41 −4:01 | 34.2% | 2.0 −2.1 |
| Eternity Eguagie | 29 | 17:06 | 42.0% | 12.8 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 38–91 | 41.8% | 14–39 | 35.9%† | 41–68 | 60.3% | 45.4% | 49.7% | 52.3% | 5 | 12:10 −4:56 | 30.4% | 4.0 −1.5 |
| Stephen Giwa | 29 | 15:15 | 37.5% | 8.9 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 40–65 | 61.5%† | 0–0 | — | 18–38 | 47.4% | 61.5%† | 60.0%† | 58.5%† | 5 | 17:05 +1:50 | 42.7% | 4.4 +1.0 |
| Andrew Akuchie | 29 | 13:41 | 33.6% | 11.4 | 11.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 39–66 | 59.1%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 32–44 | 72.7% | 57.0%† | 62.5%† | 62.0%† | 5 | 16:34 +2:53 | 41.4% | 4.2 +0.3 |
| Bodey Howell | 23 | 9:46 | 19.0% | 12.5 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 16–43 | 37.2%† | 0–0 | — | 47.3%† | 47.3%† | 0.0%† | 5 | 10:34 +0:48 | 26.4% | 1.8 −1.2 |
| Dallas HobbsFew games | 8 | 18:12 | 12.3% | 10.2 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 7–29 | 24.1%† | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 30.2%† | 34.7%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordan Williams | 12 | 10:17 | 10.5% | 4.5 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 19.4%† | 31.9%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey Patterson | 13 | 8:49 | 9.7% | 6.3 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 30.4%† | 35.1%† | 26.1%† | 4 | 10:49 +2:00 | 21.6% | 3.3 +1.9 |
| Evan CochranFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:59 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 20.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:58 −1:01 | 0.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| George PerkinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 3:52 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 3:52 0:00 | 1.9% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Presley PattersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:09 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 70.8 | 36.4 | 11.2 | not published | 3.8 | 11.9 | not published | 449–971 | 46.2% | 263–767 | 34.3% | 401–589 | 68.1% | 48.5% | 52.3% | 33.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.8 | 32.4 | 11.2 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 11.3 | 18.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $960K
- 80% Range $415K to $2.15M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $770K to $1.05M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Smith | 80.0% | $25K | $4K to $165K | 3.2% | $20K to $27K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trae Broadnax | 78.2% | $175K | $52K to $485K | 17.8% | $140K to $195K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Anderson | 74.2% | $145K | $26K to $420K | 15.8% | $120K to $160K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Carroll | 58.5% | $74K | $7K to $220K | 10.2% | $60K to $82K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jimmy Oladokun Jr. | 44.1% | $125K | $42K to $365K | 11.6% | $98K to $135K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eternity Eguagie | 41.6% | $26K | $4K to $110K | 4.2% | $21K to $28K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stephen Giwa | 37.2% | $96K | $31K to $285K | 9.3% | $76K to $105K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Akuchie | 33.8% | $70K | $14K to $220K | 7.5% | $56K to $77K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bodey Howell | 19.0% | $16K | $4K to $57K | 2.3% | $13K to $18K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dallas Hobbs | 12.4% | $12K | $3K to $37K | 1.2% | $9K to $13K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Williams | 10.3% | $10K | $3K to $28K | 1.0% | $8K to $11K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Patterson | 9.6% | $11K | $3K to $32K | 1.1% | $9K to $12K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Cochran | 0.5% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| George Perkins | 0.3% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Presley Patterson | 0.1% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $960K | $415K to $2.15M | 100% | $770K to $1.05M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,021,145 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,021,145 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $70,408,131 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $70,408,131 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 1,969 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1180 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.8 | 75.5 |
| Field goals made | 24.1 | 25.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.9 | 57.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.9 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.0 | 20.3 |
| Free throws made | 13.6 | 17.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.0 | 23.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.5 | 12.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.8 | 24.7 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 36.8 |
| Assists | 11.2 | 12.2 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.9 | 10.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 187. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 548. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,088 | 2,088 | 0 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 712 | 712 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,738 | 1,738 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 263 | 263 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 767 | 767 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 589 | 589 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,073 | 957 | +116 | ±85.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 330 | 329 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 112 | 112 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 352 | 334 | +18 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 187 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 548 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,900 | 5,885 | +14.8 | ±118.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Smith | 80.0% | -2.5range -3.5 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Trae Broadnax | 78.2% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Anderson | 74.2% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Carroll | 58.5% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jimmy Oladokun Jr. | 44.1% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Eternity Eguagie | 41.6% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Stephen Giwa | 37.2% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Akuchie | 33.8% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bodey Howell | 19.0% | -1.7range -2.9 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Dallas Hobbs | 12.4% | -2.0range -2.7 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Jordan Williams | 10.3% | -3.2range -4.6 to -2.0Limited evidence | |
| Trey Patterson | 9.6% | -2.0range -2.7 to -1.1Limited evidence | |
| Evan Cochran | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| George Perkins | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Presley Patterson | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.5%.