Canisius
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 338 · Raw net -14.1 · Tempo 64.3 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-01
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 96.3351 | 110.5229 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.3348 | 52.2225 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.6341 | 16.0222 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.3225 | 29.8151 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.4270 | 35.2183 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3213 | 33.0124 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.0360 | 54.3285 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.9212 | 72.9211 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.5 | 44.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.6 | 56.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.2 | 33.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.2 | 46.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Dayton | L 48–88 | 63.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | St. Bonaventure | L 70–89 | 63.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Mercyhurst | W 58–55 | 61.6 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-17 | High Point | L 50–93 | 66.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | UMES | W 60–57 | 58.2 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Binghamton | W 75–66 | 61.6 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-29 | Buffalo | L 53–71 | 64.4 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-05 | Saint Peter's | L 57–69 | 64.3 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-07 | Siena | L 52–74 | 64.3 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-13 | Maine | W 70–43 | 64.4 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-16 | Rhode Island | L 45–62 | 63.4 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-22 | Duquesne | L 59–103 | 72.8 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-02 | Fairfield | W 85–81 | 66.9 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-04 | Sacred Heart | W 82–78 | 68.4 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-09 | Manhattan | W 70–64 | 66.7 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-11 | Iona | L 48–74 | 61.3 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-14 | Niagara | L 54–59 | 58.1 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-17 | Mount St. Mary's | L 68–78 | 67.2 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-22 | Sacred Heart | L 66–69 | 69.0 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-24 | Fairfield | L 55–61 | 61.2 | Away | 7–13 |
| 01-30 | Marist | L 86–88 1OT | 73.8 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-01 | Siena | L 63–78 | 59.6 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-03 | Niagara | L 56–65 | 57.5 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-05 | Quinnipiac | L 60–75 | 73.3 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-13 | Iona | L 63–69 | 64.3 | Home | 7–18 |
| 02-15 | Manhattan | L 65–69 | 64.8 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-20 | Rider | W 72–66 | 67.5 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-22 | Mount St. Mary's | L 47–68 | 62.6 | Away | 8–20 |
| 02-27 | Merrimack | W 67–62 | 60.7 | Home | 9–20 |
| 03-01 | Quinnipiac | L 63–67 | 66.4 | Home | 9–21 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kahlil Singleton | 29 | 35:05 | 84.4% | 15.7 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 43–95 | 45.3% | 83–216 | 38.4% | 65–73 | 89.0% | 53.9% | 58.3% | 23.5% | 5 | 36:10 +1:05 | 90.4% | 15.4 +1.6 |
| Bryan Ndjonga | 30 | 32:51 | 81.8% | 16.8 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 114–250 | 45.6% | 31–99 | 31.3% | 93–123 | 75.6% | 46.0% | 51.3% | 35.2% | 5 | 34:07 +1:16 | 85.3% | 15.0 +1.2 |
| Mike Evbagharu | 29 | 33:33 | 80.7% | 10.9 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 92–180 | 51.1% | 10–34 | 29.4%† | 52–78 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 53.6% | 36.4% | 5 | 36:29 +2:57 | 91.2% | 13.4 +4.2 |
| Myles Wilmoth | 30 | 23:29 | 58.5% | 9.1 | 7.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 32–91 | 35.2% | 20–70 | 28.6% | 36–51 | 70.6% | 38.5% | 43.6% | 31.7% | 5 | 23:29 0:00 | 58.7% | 2.6 −2.7 |
| Javante Edwards | 26 | 22:48 | 49.2% | 11.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 30–73 | 41.1% | 26–81 | 32.1% | 38–54 | 70.4% | 44.8% | 49.5% | 35.1% | 5 | 30:50 +8:02 | 77.1% | 9.2 +2.4 |
| Chris Kumu | 25 | 12:28 | 25.8% | 10.5 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 26–74 | 35.1%† | 5–22 | 22.7%† | 15–30 | 50.0% | 34.9%† | 37.5%† | 31.3%† | 1 | 15:32 +3:04 | 7.8% | 9.0 +5.7 |
| Max Jusianiec | 26 | 11:17 | 24.3% | 8.3 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 10–22 | 45.5%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 49.1%† | 52.7%† | 20.8%† | 3 | 12:47 +1:30 | 19.2% | 2.3 0.0 |
| Brendan Oliver | 29 | 10:02 | 24.2% | 13.1 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 24–59 | 40.7%† | 9–31 | 29.0%† | 20–26 | 76.9% | 41.7%† | 46.8%† | 28.9%† | 5 | 7:03 −3:00 | 17.6% | 0.4 −2.9 |
| King Ijeoma | 26 | 9:01 | 19.5% | 8.0 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 19–36 | 52.8%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 50.0%† | 51.3%† | 26.8%† | 5 | 10:46 +1:45 | 26.9% | 2.6 +0.8 |
| Anthony Benard | 15 | 14:45 | 18.4% | 11.2 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 14–33 | 42.4%† | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 53.1%† | 55.8%† | 30.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Evan van der Plas | 23 | 7:00 | 13.4% | 9.7 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 53.1%† | 50.5%† | 46.9%† | 5 | 8:55 +1:55 | 22.3% | 1.0 −0.7 |
| Marcus NiblackFew games | 7 | 22:10 | 12.9% | 12.4 | 7.7 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 14–35 | 40.0%† | 2–20 | 10.0%† | 14–17 | 82.4%† | 30.9%† | 38.4%† | 30.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Andreo AshFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:59 | 2.0% | 10.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:09 −1:51 | 1.1% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Zach ChristianFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:51 | 1.1% | 9.3 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 37.5%† | 33.8%† | 25.0%† | 1 | 1:25 −0:26 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Nicco DiGiulioFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:42 | 1.0% | 6.7 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 25.8%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 1:25 −0:17 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Trevor AugustineFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:40 | 1.0% | 13.7 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 150.0%† | 106.4%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 1:12 −0:28 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 62.0 | 33.0 | 11.9 | not published | 2.6 | 12.6 | not published | 431–980 | 44.0% | 213–640 | 33.3% | 366–509 | 71.9% | 46.3% | 50.6% | 31.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 61.9 | 29.5 | 11.9 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 11.8 | 17.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.1 | +3.5 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $180K
- 80% Range $69K to $495K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $210K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $80K to $575K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahlil Singleton | 84.8% | $40K | $8K to $135K | 21.1% | $37K to $47K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryan Ndjonga | 82.8% | $6K | $1K to $43K | 6.1% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Evbagharu | 81.2% | $13K | $1K to $60K | 11.5% | $12K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Myles Wilmoth | 59.0% | $24K | $2K to $100K | 13.4% | $23K to $28K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javante Edwards | 49.1% | $11K | $1K to $46K | 8.4% | $10K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Kumu | 27.0% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 1.3% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brendan Oliver | 23.8% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Jusianiec | 23.5% | $7K | $1K to $30K | 5.0% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| King Ijeoma | 19.8% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 3.7% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Benard | 17.4% | $2K | $1K to $9K | 0.9% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Niblack | 13.6% | $14K | $4K to $76K | 6.5% | $13K to $17K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan van der Plas | 13.2% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.9% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andreo Ash | 2.0% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Christian | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nicco DiGiulio | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trevor Augustine | 0.8% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $180K | $69K to $495K | 100% | $170K to $210K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,898,239 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,898,239 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $13,567,033 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $13,567,033 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 1,938 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1205 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 62.0 | 71.1 |
| Field goals made | 21.4 | 24.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.8 | 54.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.1 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.2 | 24.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.1 | 14.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.9 | 19.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.1 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.8 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 33.0 | 34.1 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 13.8 |
| Blocks | 2.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.6 | 10.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 145. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 524. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,867 | 1,865 | +2 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 644 | 643 | +1 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,620 | 1,617 | +3 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 213 | 213 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 640 | 638 | +2 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 366 | 366 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 509 | 509 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 993 | 888 | +105 | ±79.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 358 | 357 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 78 | 78 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 380 | 355 | +25 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 145 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 524 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,001 | +23.9 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kahlil Singleton | 84.8% | -0.0range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryan Ndjonga | 82.8% | -2.6range -3.7 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Evbagharu | 81.2% | -1.7range -2.8 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Wilmoth | 59.0% | -0.3range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Javante Edwards | 49.1% | -1.1range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Kumu | 27.0% | -2.8range -4.0 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brendan Oliver | 23.8% | -2.7range -3.8 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Jusianiec | 23.5% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| King Ijeoma | 19.8% | -1.2range -1.9 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Benard | 17.4% | -3.3range -4.1 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Niblack | 13.6% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.8Limited evidence | |
| Evan van der Plas | 13.2% | -1.9range -2.7 to -1.0Limited evidence | |
| Andreo Ash | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zach Christian | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nicco DiGiulio | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Trevor Augustine | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.1range +7.4 to +9.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.